Can new computer AI levels be set during a current game?

WarPlan Pacific is an operational level wargame which covers all the nations at war in the Pacific theatre from December 1941 to 1945 on a massive game scale.

Moderator: AlvaroSousa

Post Reply
User avatar
ago1000
Posts: 863
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2004 7:12 am
Location: Canada

Can new computer AI levels be set during a current game?

Post by ago1000 »

When levels are changed during a game that has already been started, the counters show no change in values.

In the example above, the pic above shows when I start the game at higher levels, the values of the counter are very strong which is to be expected. But in the two windows below, I started the game at historical levels and before advancing to turn 2, I changed to the highest levels. I found that it had no impact on the values of the game counters. I also tried changing the values, then saving the game before advancing the turn. When I opened it up and advanced the turn, again no changes in the counters, yet when I check settings, the new setting show up.

Is it possible to change AI levels after starting a game?

Image
Attachments
Together.jpg
Together.jpg (108.4 KiB) Viewed 6 times
User avatar
AlvaroSousa
Posts: 10213
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 7:13 pm
Contact:

RE: Can new computer AI levels be set during a current game?

Post by AlvaroSousa »

Probably didn't update the counters when you changed the A.I. but the values are correct.

I'll put it on my list.
Creator Kraken Studios
- WarPlan
- WarPlan Pacific

Designer Strategic Command
- Brute Force (mod) SC2
- Assault on Communism SC2
- Assault on Democracy SC2
- Map Image Importer SC3
Post Reply

Return to “Warplan Pacific”