Replacements

Decisive Campaigns: Ardennes Offensive is the fourth wargame in the Decisive Campaign series. Covering the battles in the Ardennes between December 1944 and January 1945, it brings to life Operational wargaming by lowering the scale to just above tactical level.

Moderators: Vic, Decisive Campaigns Ardennes Offensive Mods

Post Reply
pmarvin
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 5:09 pm

Replacements

Post by pmarvin »

In the Unit tab I think I see values for existing elements, replacements for those elements requested, and something called "In". In my beginning Arracourt scenario, I use cards to request additional replacements, apparently going to major HQs. But even when I put individual units on "priority" to receive replacements, I don't seem to get them.

Can someone explain how "requests" are supposed to work, how I can send a greater share to units needing them more, and why I rarely see any in the "in" column at the beginning of turns? Thank you.

P Marvin
User avatar
Goodenough
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:29 pm
Location: UK

RE: Replacements

Post by Goodenough »

I'm also not sure what happens with replacements.

I'm on turn 64 of the main scenario and it doesn't look as though replacements are getting through.

Is there an easy way of viewing replacements?

Attachments
Rep.jpg
Rep.jpg (34.53 KiB) Viewed 63 times
Lobben
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 12:12 am

RE: Replacements

Post by Lobben »

I have the same issue. I play the replacement card every turn on the Arracourt scenario, and when I toggle through my units looking at 'Req' vs 'In' the latter is always 0. I have not verified if this is a problem in all scenarios. I hope the main scenarios work in this regard..
Lobben
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 12:12 am

RE: Replacements

Post by Lobben »

ORIGINAL: Lobben

I have the same issue. I play the replacement card every turn on the Arracourt scenario, and when I toggle through my units looking at 'Req' vs 'In' the latter is always 0. I have not verified if this is a problem in all scenarios. I hope the main scenarios work in this regard..

Nevermind, I actually found some units that have values in 'In'. I guess it depends on the scenario how much comes in?
User avatar
Marc1314
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 8:17 pm
Location: Irvine, Scotland.

RE: Replacements

Post by Marc1314 »

would lowering the replacement rate for other units maybe increase the chance for the priority units to receive them?
James Taylor
Posts: 654
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 10:00 am
Location: Corpus Christi, Texas
Contact:

RE: Replacements

Post by James Taylor »

You can manage the replacements by finding the recipient HQ, Heeresgruppe for the campaign, and taking a KG with excess transport to transfer the needed equipment from that receiving HQ.

Now you're free to distribute it to needful formations.

I use many KGs in this manner to go get extra troops from the immobile sicherung units and taking them to my depleted troops.
SeaMonkey
JacquesDeLalaing
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 6:12 am

RE: Replacements

Post by JacquesDeLalaing »

This is how replacements work afaik:

All starting units have a paper strength (TOE). With the latest patch, you can access the TOE if you hover your mouse over the integrity stat of a unit (yellow OOB symbol). For non-HQ units, the bars on the unit counters indicate how many elements a unit is missing from its TOE.

If units are missing elements from their TOE, they request these elements at the start of each turn. See the unit tab/replacement stats/ missing and requested. Note that there is a cap on how many elements of each type a unit may request. So if a unit is missing many elements, they cannot all be replaced in a single turn.

At the start of each turn, HQ units forward elements in excess of their own TOE to subordinate combat units according to their requests and priority settings. I suppose that you can also fine-tune replacement priority by setting priorities for your sub-HQs, but I'm not 100% sure. To check where the replacements went, take a look at stats/regime statistics/replacements received.

When you play a replacement card, the replacement elements go to the highest level HQ unit on the map. You can immediately see the elements in the HQ unit. If there are two HQ units of the same hierarchy level, the replacement elements go to the HQ that is closest to a pre-set map-entry point. As usual, the HQ unit will then forward the replacements at the start of the next turn (if the elements are in excess of the HQ's TOE; see paragraph above).

IMPORTANT: Units that you create customly during the game have no TOE and thus will never request replacement elements. Only starting units have a TOE. If you want to "reinforce" your custom units, you need to do it via the micro/merge feature.
User avatar
Goodenough
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:29 pm
Location: UK

RE: Replacements

Post by Goodenough »

You can immediately see the elements in the HQ unit.

Thanks JaquesDeLalaing

It seems that all replacements in the WaR scenario go to HeeresGruppe B.

I've found the Unit replacement stats tab in the UNIT option, see HGB jpg

Image
Attachments
HGB.jpg
HGB.jpg (61.34 KiB) Viewed 49 times
User avatar
Goodenough
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:29 pm
Location: UK

RE: Replacements

Post by Goodenough »

Then if I play a replacement card

Image
Attachments
Card.jpg
Card.jpg (119.88 KiB) Viewed 49 times
User avatar
Goodenough
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 1:29 pm
Location: UK

RE: Replacements

Post by Goodenough »

HGB gets the replacements

All I need to do now is learn how to aim those replacements where I want them to go.
Attachments
HGBa.jpg
HGBa.jpg (74.16 KiB) Viewed 58 times
Post Reply

Return to “Decisive Campaigns: Ardennes Offensive”