Convoys Button?

Warplan is a World War 2 simulation engine. It is a balance of realism and playability incorporating the best from 50 years of World War 2 board wargaming.

Moderator: AlvaroSousa

Post Reply
User avatar
roy64
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 3:14 pm
Location: England

Convoys Button?

Post by roy64 »

What am I doing wrong here?

Why does the convoys button keep coming on?

Image
Attachments
1.jpg
1.jpg (44.95 KiB) Viewed 34 times
redrum68
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 1:53 am

RE: Convoys Button?

Post by redrum68 »

Usually means you have unassigned escorts. Did you check Italy's tab?
redrum68
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 1:53 am

RE: Convoys Button?

Post by redrum68 »

.
User avatar
roy64
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 3:14 pm
Location: England

RE: Convoys Button?

Post by roy64 »

Italy doesn't have any convoys.[8|]
User avatar
AlvaroSousa
Posts: 10196
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 7:13 pm
Contact:

RE: Convoys Button?

Post by AlvaroSousa »

If they have unassigned escorts regardless it will popup.
Creator Kraken Studios
- WarPlan
- WarPlan Pacific

Designer Strategic Command
- Brute Force (mod) SC2
- Assault on Communism SC2
- Assault on Democracy SC2
- Map Image Importer SC3
User avatar
roy64
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 3:14 pm
Location: England

RE: Convoys Button?

Post by roy64 »

Thanks.
User avatar
roy64
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 3:14 pm
Location: England

RE: Convoys Button?

Post by roy64 »

ORIGINAL: AlvaroSousa

If they have unassigned escorts regardless it will popup.

Sometimes the deploy button stays lit up as well when there's is nothing to deploy.
redrum68
Posts: 1329
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 1:53 am

RE: Convoys Button?

Post by redrum68 »

Yeah, ideally it would only be highlighted if there are unassigned escorts and at least 1 convoy line that they could be assigned to.
User avatar
roy64
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 3:14 pm
Location: England

RE: Convoys Button?

Post by roy64 »

Agreed. I spent over an hour looking in the manual trying to find out what the highlighted button ment.
User avatar
AlvaroSousa
Posts: 10196
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 7:13 pm
Contact:

RE: Convoys Button?

Post by AlvaroSousa »

Highlighted deploy means SOMEONE on your side has something to deploy.
Creator Kraken Studios
- WarPlan
- WarPlan Pacific

Designer Strategic Command
- Brute Force (mod) SC2
- Assault on Communism SC2
- Assault on Democracy SC2
- Map Image Importer SC3
User avatar
roy64
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 3:14 pm
Location: England

RE: Convoys Button?

Post by roy64 »

But there was nothing to deploy for anyone.



Image
Attachments
2.jpg
2.jpg (50.88 KiB) Viewed 35 times
User avatar
AlvaroSousa
Posts: 10196
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 7:13 pm
Contact:

RE: Convoys Button?

Post by AlvaroSousa »

Well that is odd then. Never seen it happen.

A.I. or PBEM?
Creator Kraken Studios
- WarPlan
- WarPlan Pacific

Designer Strategic Command
- Brute Force (mod) SC2
- Assault on Communism SC2
- Assault on Democracy SC2
- Map Image Importer SC3
User avatar
roy64
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 3:14 pm
Location: England

RE: Convoys Button?

Post by roy64 »

A.I.

A.I.
User avatar
stjeand
Posts: 1655
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2021 1:14 pm
Location: Aurora, NC

RE: Convoys Button?

Post by stjeand »

FYI Italy DOES get convoys.

When Iraq is attacked 3 lanes open up until it surrenders. Africa, South Atlantic and Med. Normally this is for 1 turn.

ALSO if Italy captures Vichy NA they will get 1 resource and that will use a convoy lane in the Med
User avatar
roy64
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 3:14 pm
Location: England

RE: Convoys Button?

Post by roy64 »

ORIGINAL: stjeand

FYI Italy DOES get convoys.

When Iraq is attacked 3 lanes open up until it surrenders. Africa, South Atlantic and Med. Normally this is for 1 turn.

ALSO if Italy captures Vichy NA they will get 1 resource and that will use a convoy lane in the Med

Italy doesn't have any convoys in 39, that was my point. It's just annoys the f***out of me for some reason that the button stays on indicating something requires my attention when it doesn't.
User avatar
stjeand
Posts: 1655
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2021 1:14 pm
Location: Aurora, NC

RE: Convoys Button?

Post by stjeand »

Weird...I just tested and my button does not highlight.

At least on one game. I do get a highlight every so often and can not figure out why.

Though there are times I wish different buttons would highlight because I forget to check things.
User avatar
roy64
Posts: 265
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 3:14 pm
Location: England

RE: Convoys Button?

Post by roy64 »

ORIGINAL: stjeand

At least on one game. I do get a highlight every so often and can not figure out why.

AlvaroSousa said "If they "Italy" have unassigned escorts regardless it will popup"


Though there are times I wish different buttons would highlight because I forget to check things.

Which ones?
User avatar
stjeand
Posts: 1655
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2021 1:14 pm
Location: Aurora, NC

RE: Convoys Button?

Post by stjeand »

Italy can never assign their escorts unless they capture Vichey France, Africa or Iraq is on their side...so I guess it will pop up always.

I have had my Unit one pop up and no units are to deploy. Normally it will go away after one tur.

I have had my Advancement one pop up multiple times a game yet there are no new points to add and nothing advanced.

Does not bother me too much...so I don't worry about it.
User avatar
stjeand
Posts: 1655
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2021 1:14 pm
Location: Aurora, NC

RE: Convoys Button?

Post by stjeand »

Sometimes I with the Production button would pop up so I do not forget to build something.

And I like that the Advancement one does from time to time because I forget to check it.
Post Reply

Return to “WarPlan”