Rail mode highlights enemy rail units

Please post any bugs or technical issues found here for official support.

Moderators: Joel Billings, RedLancer

Post Reply
Karri
Posts: 1140
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 4:09 pm
Contact:

Rail mode highlights enemy rail units

Post by Karri »

Pressing R highlights rail repair units (ie. FBD for Axis) with a yellow outline. However, it also does the same for enemy units. I've only tested this as Axis, so don't know if the same happens with Soviets.

In attached screenshot the units in Krasnodar aren't known, yet one is highlighted as rail repair anyway.

Image
Attachments
railbug.jpg
railbug.jpg (547.32 KiB) Viewed 3 times
Denniss
Posts: 8031
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2002 10:00 am
Location: Germany, Hannover (region)

RE: Rail mode highlights enemy rail units

Post by Denniss »

maybe WAD if you already knew of their locations, not WAD if it highlightens formerly unknown units
WitE dev team - (aircraft data)
WitE 1.08+ dev team (data/scenario maintainer)
WitW dev team (aircraft data, partial data/scenario maintainer)
WitE2 dev team (aircraft data)
User avatar
Joel Billings
Posts: 31149
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2000 8:00 am
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Contact:

RE: Rail mode highlights enemy rail units

Post by Joel Billings »

Yes, as long as the unit's are already visible, than it's not a bug.
All understanding comes after the fact.
-- Soren Kierkegaard
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”