Establishing trade routes

Share here your best strategies! Or your failures ...
Post Reply
User avatar
MWalker321
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 3:37 am

Establishing trade routes

Post by MWalker321 »

I need some help to figure out how to send production from GE to Persia. I was successful at sending to Iraq. However no matter what I try I can't seem to get production to Persia, nor oil to Finland. I disabled ALL resource convoys except the 2 to Finland and Persia. Neither of them is working. here is what it looks like GE has 55 MM and it says 55 are in use.



Attachments
Convoyproblem.jpg
Convoyproblem.jpg (82.08 KiB) Viewed 26 times
Nirosi
Posts: 1907
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 5:01 pm

RE: Establishing trade routes

Post by Nirosi »

Not easy to say without been able to look at more screens etc., but it could be exactly that as you mentionned about the 55 MM : you are using all MM for importing ressources/oil from oversea somewhere. Could even be from Persia and Iraq?
User avatar
stjeand
Posts: 1667
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2021 1:14 pm
Location: Aurora, NC

RE: Establishing trade routes

Post by stjeand »

Okay...so the Axis can not get resources to Persia at least not that I have ever seen without having taken out most of the USSR.
Their trade route is through the USSR.
If you have a rail line from Germany through USSR to Persia I believe you are good. But that is unlikely unless you are playing the AI.


Finland on the other hand...has to be in the Spring, Summer, Fall...in the winter ports freeze and it will say "blocked" in the convoy window if you had a convoy or it will say you can't since there is no path.

boldairade
Posts: 873
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 11:07 pm

RE: Establishing trade routes

Post by boldairade »

ive always struggled with this as well.

i can NEVER get any axis aid to persia. in my current game, despite shutting down all convoys, i can't get any oil to Finland either.

i have bought more MM. perhaps that will help. i'll check in if i ever get that far.
User avatar
MWalker321
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 3:37 am

RE: Establishing trade routes

Post by MWalker321 »

Thank you for the replies all. I think it is MM shortage and my built MMs should be coming off the production lines soon so we will see if that was it.

Update: Yes MM was it. As soon as some came out of production the resources started flowing.
Post Reply

Return to “War Room”