1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post bug reports and ask for tech support here.

Moderator: MOD_GGWaW_2

Post Reply
rma901
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:30 pm
Location: Monterey, CA

1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post by rma901 »

Hello,

My game was working. Then I downloaded the patch 1.052. Now it doesn't work.

So I uninstalled the game and reinstalled the game. The game worked.

Then I tried the patch 1.052 again and now it doesn't work again.

What do I do to fix this?
User avatar
Joel Billings
Posts: 31186
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2000 8:00 am
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Contact:

RE: 1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post by Joel Billings »

Can you upload a dxdiag report for your computer. What version of the game were you playing before that worked for you? Did you say you just got it 3 months ago?
All understanding comes after the fact.
-- Soren Kierkegaard
User avatar
Erik Rutins
Posts: 38315
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2000 4:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA
Contact:

RE: 1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post by Erik Rutins »

Please post a DxDiag for us per the instructions here:

https://www.matrixgames.com/forums/tm.asp?m=1278604

Can you also describe what happens after installing 1.052? Does the game fail to launch or does it fail at some point further in the process?
Erik Rutins
CEO, Matrix Games LLC


Image

For official support, please use our Help Desk: http://www.matrixgames.com/helpdesk/

Freedom is not Free.
User avatar
Joel Billings
Posts: 31186
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2000 8:00 am
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Contact:

RE: 1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post by Joel Billings »

Erik, rma901 posted his dxdiag in the main forum thread re "Organizing 4 or 5 player game...". I've downloaded it and attached a copy of it here for you to check out.
Attachments
dxdiag.txt
(93.8 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
All understanding comes after the fact.
-- Soren Kierkegaard
rma901
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:30 pm
Location: Monterey, CA

RE: 1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post by rma901 »

The game fails to launch after updating with this latest update.

It was working before.

I have reinstalled and tried a second time with no success.

I have now reinstalled again and without the latest update the game seems to work fine.

I hope you can help me.
rma901
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:30 pm
Location: Monterey, CA

RE: 1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post by rma901 »

Is someone going to get back to me?
User avatar
Joel Billings
Posts: 31186
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2000 8:00 am
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Contact:

RE: 1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post by Joel Billings »

Yes, Erik took a look and I expect he will be getting back to you. You may want to update your graphics drivers. From what Erik said there might be a chance that a higher memory graphics card may be required, but we're not yet sure about that.
All understanding comes after the fact.
-- Soren Kierkegaard
User avatar
Erik Rutins
Posts: 38315
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2000 4:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA
Contact:

RE: 1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post by Erik Rutins »

Hi rma901,

Sorry for the delay. Joel summarized it well, in that the only concerns I have based on looking at your DxDiag relate to driver age and potential video conflict. With that said, I also noticed that you're running your OS in Japanese and I'm wondering if we could have done something with the update that would break with double-byte languages.

Here are my recommendations to see if any of these get 1.052 working for you:

1. Try switching your OS language settings (temporarily) to US English to see if that makes any difference with getting 1.052 to run.
2. Check to see if there are updated video drivers for your Intel UHD Graphics 630 integrated graphics card (your current ones are from January 2019) and your NVidia GeForce RTX 2070.
3. You may want to try also disabling your integrated graphics in your BIOS or device manager to make sure that integrated card is not somehow causing a conflict with your RTX 2070 and the game is trying to run on the wrong one.
4. Check for an updated driver for your Realtek Audio (current driver is from January 2019).

Regards,

- Erik
Erik Rutins
CEO, Matrix Games LLC


Image

For official support, please use our Help Desk: http://www.matrixgames.com/helpdesk/

Freedom is not Free.
rma901
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:30 pm
Location: Monterey, CA

RE: 1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post by rma901 »

Erik Rutins, You have me mixed up with someone else. I just checked and my OS language is not in Japanese.
User avatar
Erik Rutins
Posts: 38315
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2000 4:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA
Contact:

RE: 1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post by Erik Rutins »

ORIGINAL: rma901
Erik Rutins, You have me mixed up with someone else. I just checked and my OS language is not in Japanese.

My apologies, it seems I was looking at the wrong DxDiag! Let me re-check and get back to you in a minute.
Erik Rutins
CEO, Matrix Games LLC


Image

For official support, please use our Help Desk: http://www.matrixgames.com/helpdesk/

Freedom is not Free.
rma901
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:30 pm
Location: Monterey, CA

RE: 1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post by rma901 »

Thanks
User avatar
Erik Rutins
Posts: 38315
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2000 4:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA
Contact:

RE: 1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post by Erik Rutins »

Apologies again, the advice is similar but is now based on the correct DxDiag.

Here are my recommendations to see if any of these get 1.052 working for you:

1. Check to see if there are updated video drivers for your Intel UHD Graphics 620 integrated graphics card (your current ones are from May 2019)
2. Your integrated graphics have only 128MB of memory, though they can also access shared system memory. Still, it's possible this is not enough for AWD to run in your full 1600x900 resolution. As a test, can you try reducing your Windows resolution to 1024x768 or something similar and see if 1.052 will run at that setting?
3. Check for an updated driver for your Realtek Audio (current driver is from October 2018).

Regards,

- Erik
Erik Rutins
CEO, Matrix Games LLC


Image

For official support, please use our Help Desk: http://www.matrixgames.com/helpdesk/

Freedom is not Free.
rma901
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:30 pm
Location: Monterey, CA

RE: 1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post by rma901 »

Erik,

I will try your suggestions today.

Thanks
User avatar
Erik Rutins
Posts: 38315
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2000 4:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA
Contact:

RE: 1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post by Erik Rutins »

Any further news on this?
Erik Rutins
CEO, Matrix Games LLC


Image

For official support, please use our Help Desk: http://www.matrixgames.com/helpdesk/

Freedom is not Free.
rma901
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:30 pm
Location: Monterey, CA

RE: 1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post by rma901 »

Hello Eric,

I did as you suggested. I updated my drivers for both the graphics and the audio. The drivers are current for 2021. I tried reducing the Windows resolution to the setting me mentioned.

I tried installing the game to a different laptop I own in hopes it would work there but it wouldn't install. I can guess there is a good reason Matrix doesn't permit that.

I really hope you will be able to help me with this problem. The game seems to work fine without the July update. Once I install the July update the game will not start at all.

Is it possible that I am not downloading and installing the update correctly? Maybe if you tell me precisely step-by-step how I should do this it will work for me.

I'm a little bitter about this. I just bought the boxed edition of World at War in April this year and played through the tutorials. After that I set it aside for a bit because I had someone to play multi-player scenarios in Panzer Corps. We are now on our 10th fight. However the moment I saw the "looking for 4 or 5 opponents for World at War" that was to start on August 1st I expressed interest in taking part on the forum. I knew I needed to start playing solitaire right away and get much more familiar with the game. One of the requirements was to install the latest update for this. Well that never worked out for me. I don't understand why but the update does not allow World at War to start for me. I want to participate.

I have reinstalled the game and the update more than a half dozen times.

I could use help with this.

Thanks.
User avatar
rjh1971
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

RE: 1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post by rjh1971 »

Hi Robert,

Have you installed the game in the folder that is selected by default?
If you didn't, when you installed the patch did it allow you to select the folder where you want it?
I have the game in a custom folder and it happened to me that after installing the patch it was installed, iirc in c:/programs/matrix games/ world at war
But not in the folder where I had originally installed the game.
Check this out, if it is the case just cut and paste the files from the folder the patch was installed to the folder you originally installed the game.
Hope this helps.
Image
GG's AWD, GG's WBTS, GG's WitE Beta Tester
Beta Tester: Panzer Corps, Time of Fury, CtGW, DC CB, DC3 Barbarossa, SC WWII WiE, SC WWII WaW, SC WWI
rma901
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:30 pm
Location: Monterey, CA

RE: 1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post by rma901 »

Hello rjh1971,

Thanks for looking into my problem.

I used the default folder for both the game when I installed it and the the default folder for the update. Was this the correct thing to do?

When I click on the shortcut that was installed I get the screen the reads Gary Grigsby's World at War A World Divided. Beneath that it lists Register, Forums, Support, Services and so on. This screen is largely orange colored.

With out the update I can click on this screen and the games loads and I can play the game. With the update installed I click on the screen and nothing happens.

This has me thinking the update is going to the same folder.

I don't know what to do.

I will follow any advice given me to try and make this work.

Thanks.
User avatar
rjh1971
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

RE: 1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post by rjh1971 »

I think the patch is being installed in a different folder.
Try this, install the game and do not apply patch 1.052.
Check where it has been installed, right click on the icon on your desktop and locate the installation folder.
AWD.exe is the file that launches the game and its different from the one that launches the menu you mentioned.
Now install the patch and locate where it is being installed. Do the same thing, right click on the game icon and locate where is the game (patch) installed. If that folder is a different one it will most probably won't have the AWE.exe file and that's why the game doesn't launch.
If this is the case cut and paste all the files & folders of the folder where the patch was installed into the folder where the game was originally installed.
Sorry I can't post any images now since I'm not in my pc.
I can try making a new install and check all I'm saying. If I confirm it I will post images,
Image
GG's AWD, GG's WBTS, GG's WitE Beta Tester
Beta Tester: Panzer Corps, Time of Fury, CtGW, DC CB, DC3 Barbarossa, SC WWII WiE, SC WWII WaW, SC WWI
User avatar
rjh1971
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

RE: 1.052 update for A World Divided problem for me.

Post by rjh1971 »

Hi Robert

I uninstalled the game in my pc and went through all the process of installing it again to check where it was being installed.

I changed the default installation folder, but then when I installed patch v1.0521 the game recognised where it had to install the patch. So what I said did not occur.

Nonetheless why don't you go to the folder where it is installed after applying the patch, look for the AWD.exe file and double click on it, the game should launch.

If it does just forget the start menu screen and place short cut of AWD.exe to your desktop.

Sorry I can't give any more help.
Image
GG's AWD, GG's WBTS, GG's WitE Beta Tester
Beta Tester: Panzer Corps, Time of Fury, CtGW, DC CB, DC3 Barbarossa, SC WWII WiE, SC WWII WaW, SC WWI
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”