Game Freezing

Post bug reports and ask for help with other issues here.

Moderators: wdolson, MOD_War-in-the-Pacific-Admirals-Edition

Post Reply
farflamex
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:23 pm

Game Freezing

Post by farflamex »

This has happened a couple of times now so I'm looking for solutions. Obviously it's extremely frustrating after doing an hours worth of orders.

The game is just completely freezing. On one occasion, after waiting about 20 seconds, it came back to life, but twice now it's completely frozen. On this occasion, there's still a small black message box on the screen. I was just cycling through air units, not doing anything special. I just transferred one air unit, it finished then locked up before I was able to click the next one. Nothing at all responding and I had to literally reset my PC because alt-tab-del put the task manager underneath the game window and I couldn't access it.

So, any similar problems and any solutions? I am on full screen so I'll try switching to windowed. Also I'm going to have to get used to saving every 10 minutes or something, because I'd done soooooo many orders and don't know where I am now :(
User avatar
BBfanboy
Posts: 18328
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Contact:

RE: Game Freezing

Post by BBfanboy »

Posting your complete switch string from the shortcut would be a start.
No matter how bad a situation is, you can always make it worse. - Chris Hadfield : An Astronaut's Guide To Life On Earth
Alfred
Posts: 6683
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 7:56 am

RE: Game Freezing

Post by Alfred »

1. Don't run any other programs in the background.

2. Maximise your RAM. 1GB is cutting it too fine, 4GB should be fine Even with no other programs running in the background, your OS uses up RAM.

Alfred
farflamex
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:23 pm

RE: Game Freezing

Post by farflamex »

I don't know how to post a switch string, I'll do so when I find out.

I only have the basic windows stuff in the background, i.e I run this alone as I would any other game (and I don't have a problem running other, much more intensive games).

I have 16gb ram, I doubt that's the problem.

The game does run fine and mostly very smoothly, it's crashed 3 times in about 10 hours of play. I'll do routine saves until I solve it so at least I only lose 10 minutes or work or whatever. I'm on my first full campaign so I'm expecting to lose, so I'll just run the next turn from my previous save and do the stuff I did earlier on the next turn.
User avatar
HansBolter
Posts: 7191
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 12:30 pm
Location: United States

RE: Game Freezing

Post by HansBolter »

Try reading this stickied thread:

https://www.matrixgames.com/forums/tm.asp?m=4592590

I used to run the game on a minimal platform with 2gbs of ram, some of which was shared with video.
It ran slow but never froze.

I now run on a 4.7ghz 8-core CPU with 32gbs of ram and a 6gb graphics card.
No problems whatsoever, but I do use many command line switches, including one for the multi-core cpu.
Hans

farflamex
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:23 pm

RE: Game Freezing

Post by farflamex »

This seems to be about the game running slowly though. I have no performance issues, it runs very smoothly. It's just freezing up intermittently.
User avatar
BBfanboy
Posts: 18328
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Contact:

RE: Game Freezing

Post by BBfanboy »

ORIGINAL: farflamex

This seems to be about the game running slowly though. I have no performance issues, it runs very smoothly. It's just freezing up intermittently.
The game engine design is decades old and it has routines that tie into long gone Windows OS routines (Win XP for example).
Every time Microsoft updated Windows to a new version they changed the 'hooks' required for the game engine to talk to the OS and vice versa. The switches are little software routines that can be activated to make the two understand one another. If you did not set up any switches, they will sometimes not know what to do next. Freezing suggests that is happening.

Read the info and set the switches!
No matter how bad a situation is, you can always make it worse. - Chris Hadfield : An Astronaut's Guide To Life On Earth
bradfordkay
Posts: 8471
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2002 8:39 am
Location: Olympia, WA

RE: Game Freezing

Post by bradfordkay »

I noticed that on my laptop (my first Win10 machine) I have the game setup to run in WinXP Service Pack 3 compatibility mode. The game works quite well on this machine. Could that be an answer when the switches aren't doing the trick?
fair winds,
Brad
User avatar
BBfanboy
Posts: 18328
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Contact:

RE: Game Freezing

Post by BBfanboy »

ORIGINAL: bradfordkay

I noticed that on my laptop (my first Win10 machine) I have the game setup to run in WinXP Service Pack 3 compatibility mode. The game works quite well on this machine. Could that be an answer when the switches aren't doing the trick?
That appears to be the case - Win XP is about the same vintage as the game so the hooks in the game program should connect with the right spots on the OS.
No matter how bad a situation is, you can always make it worse. - Chris Hadfield : An Astronaut's Guide To Life On Earth
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”