[Logged] Has anyone seen this issue?

Post bug reports and ask for game support here.

Moderator: MOD_Command

Post Reply
User avatar
MemoryLeak
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2000 10:00 am
Location: Woodland, CA USA

[Logged] Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by MemoryLeak »

Hi,

I have been watching a lot of Tutorial videos and how to play video's. I just returned to the game to try some thi8ngs and this is what I get:
It has worked fine until today. the only thing I did which I have never done before is on the main screen I clicked check for updates, which there were none.

Image
Attachments
Screenshot..1 121426.jpg
Screenshot..1 121426.jpg (91.93 KiB) Viewed 40 times
If you want to make GOD laugh, tell him your future plans

USS Long Beach CGN-9
RM2 1969-1973
thewood1
Posts: 7076
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 6:24 pm

RE: Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by thewood1 »

I get it now and then if I let my PC sleep or shut off in energy saving mode. Not often enough that it bothers me, but have seen it.
You are like puss filled boil on nice of ass of bikini model. - BDukes
Oh good lord stop. Does anybody ever like you? - BDukes
tylerblakebrandon
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 5:16 pm

RE: Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by tylerblakebrandon »

I have had this issue under similar circumstances as thewood1. I adjusted my settings and have reduced occurrences. Annoying but not a deal breaker.
User avatar
MemoryLeak
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2000 10:00 am
Location: Woodland, CA USA

RE: Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by MemoryLeak »

okay thanks, because I usually don't turn off my pc, just put it in sleep mode. I';ll try the on/off switch
If you want to make GOD laugh, tell him your future plans

USS Long Beach CGN-9
RM2 1969-1973
thewood1
Posts: 7076
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 6:24 pm

RE: Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by thewood1 »

I would shut down CMO before letting it go to sleep. Never had the issue if I did that.
You are like puss filled boil on nice of ass of bikini model. - BDukes
Oh good lord stop. Does anybody ever like you? - BDukes
User avatar
MemoryLeak
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2000 10:00 am
Location: Woodland, CA USA

RE: Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by MemoryLeak »

i just did the restart and it worked. Thanks very much.
If you want to make GOD laugh, tell him your future plans

USS Long Beach CGN-9
RM2 1969-1973
User avatar
MemoryLeak
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2000 10:00 am
Location: Woodland, CA USA

RE: Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by MemoryLeak »

I started playing he simple scenario Bridges at Toko-Ri. I managed to get a BARCAP over the surface group near the coast. Then I stated to experiment with a strike group targeted for Wonsan. Then the game crashed to desktop. So I went to restart it and there weren't any autosaves, at least I can find them. So I decided to start over but when I load the scenario the map is missing again and all I have is the red x in middle of display.

It has been a long day and this kind of frustration really gets to me. ANy ideas about this problem? Should I go through the lengthy process of reinstalling with all of the patches? Or is there a different issue?

SO, being a glutton for punishment I decided to try starting the game again and it immediately crashes to desktop after clicking on the CMO ICON. Any help would be appreciated.
Attachments
Screenshot..1 184538.jpg
Screenshot..1 184538.jpg (91.05 KiB) Viewed 42 times
If you want to make GOD laugh, tell him your future plans

USS Long Beach CGN-9
RM2 1969-1973
morphin
Posts: 582
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2002 6:51 pm
Location: Switzerland

RE: Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by morphin »

You can under Options set the "log debug information to file". Then in the Log directory you see a debug log. Also in the windows eventlog you propabely see an event. Please attach both and i t would be propabley better to post it in the tech forum.

I have also crashes every few days or weeks. I assume it is still some memory leaks left (or because it is a 32-Bit software there are memory variable limits that exceeds sometimes in large scenarios).

And as always please make sure your windows system is up to date (Patches and driver) and you can also run a stress test (CPU and Memory stress test) so you can be sure your window has no issue

And maybe your name "MemoryLeak" assumes your are the perfect candidate for software validiating[:D][;)]
morphin
Posts: 582
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2002 6:51 pm
Location: Switzerland

RE: Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by morphin »

And there is only one full installer (Installer v1.02.114714) and one patch (Update v1.03.114723) to install. So it is propabley a good idea to make a fresh install again. It should be done in 15 minutes....
thewood1
Posts: 7076
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 6:24 pm

RE: Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by thewood1 »

ORIGINAL: MemoryLeak

I started playing he simple scenario Bridges at Toko-Ri. I managed to get a BARCAP over the surface group near the coast. Then I stated to experiment with a strike group targeted for Wonsan. Then the game crashed to desktop. So I went to restart it and there weren't any autosaves, at least I can find them. So I decided to start over but when I load the scenario the map is missing again and all I have is the red x in middle of display.

It has been a long day and this kind of frustration really gets to me. ANy ideas about this problem? Should I go through the lengthy process of reinstalling with all of the patches? Or is there a different issue?

SO, being a glutton for punishment I decided to try starting the game again and it immediately crashes to desktop after clicking on the CMO ICON. Any help would be appreciated.

Make sure you're looking in the right place for the autosaves. I think it recently changed to an "autosaves" sub-folder under scenarios. They aren't in the main "scenario" folder any more.

Its also a lot more helpful if you don't insert completely different issues in the same thread. Doing it is a good way for issues to get missed.
You are like puss filled boil on nice of ass of bikini model. - BDukes
Oh good lord stop. Does anybody ever like you? - BDukes
FifthDomain
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2020 7:39 pm
Location: United Kingdom

RE: Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by FifthDomain »

If you minimise the game screen before putting the computer to sleep should stop this happening.
KnightHawk75
Posts: 1596
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2018 7:24 pm

RE: Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by KnightHawk75 »

Regarding the op red-x, yes I've seen it, it's been logged in tech support some time back, in relation to sleeping , locking, and KVM usage under at least certain circumstances.
Suggest no sleeping with cmo open, and no locking computer, or anything that will restart the video drivers.
https://www.matrixgames.com/forums/tm.asp?m=4893913
thewood1
Posts: 7076
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 6:24 pm

RE: Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by thewood1 »

If its only happening on sleep/hibernation, I wouldn't bother reinstalling. I have the same issue with combat mission and steel beasts. THey crash almost every time my PC goes to sleep. Has happened with every laptop I've with most 3D games.
You are like puss filled boil on nice of ass of bikini model. - BDukes
Oh good lord stop. Does anybody ever like you? - BDukes
gennyo
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 8:08 pm

RE: Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by gennyo »

It may related to graphic card initialization timeout or something like that.

I used to set the windows 8/7 compatibility mode to avoid this but CMO crawling badly, now I just take the risk because of the improved performance and autosave file handling procedures after 1147.20.

gennyo
Posts: 87
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2019 8:08 pm

RE: Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by gennyo »

I'm thinking about some possible solution, though maybe more a "workaround".

Since the Pro Edition is now separated into sim core and interface module (so the sim core could run in CLI, I think), maybe the player version could try the same thing. Maybe not a explicit multi-process model, but separate the map drawing module and sim core to a bigger extent may help.

I'm thinking about a "watchdog" for the map drawing module. If for some reason it failed, the watchdog or user can choose to restart this part of the program, using any latest available sim core data to initiate the drawing. The core could keep running (and for now, if the red cross appears, it's still running, without map update) and generates information for restarting map generation.

And I hope a more separated drawing module could do asynchronous graphic update, independent from the sim core master clocking. I observed the map updates as the sim core generated any new data, so it updates almost every 0.1s in sim time. I can't do proper profiling, but it seems if the map drawing module have a chance to use less CPU time, sim core runs a little faster. A user configurable timing like update the map every 1s or even 5s sim time may help in some situation, I think.

A multi-module/thread/process model has a huge IPC overhead and may heavily reduce sim performance, unless using a good enough computer.
Rain08
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 9:54 am

RE: Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by Rain08 »

As a workaround for this, you can still save the scenario (by either overwriting the existing one or creating a new save) with no issues. So at least you can have the scenario as is from the moment the issue happened. It seems that it's just a graphical issue and shouldn't affect the simulation itself.
coh7res
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 2:36 am

RE: Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by coh7res »

This was happening to me on both my older PC and my new laptop whenever the screen saver kicked in. I shut the screen saver off and the issue was resolved.
WSBot
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2021 9:31 pm

RE: Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by WSBot »

0014580
User avatar
aerosky
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2021 6:38 am
Location: USA

RE: Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by aerosky »

This was happening to me and I still do not know how to resolve it.
In the future, no space, no win
User avatar
michaelm75au
Posts: 11914
Joined: Sat May 05, 2001 8:00 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

RE: Has anyone seen this issue?

Post by michaelm75au »

Have you tried the latest beta? There was a change made in it to try to address the issue.
Michael
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”