[1.09.06] "Replace" option doesnt work.

Moderator: Vic

Post Reply
S1man
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2021 4:19 pm

[1.09.06] "Replace" option doesnt work.

Post by S1man »

Option to "Replace/Mass Replace" vehicles via dialog doesnt work for most cases outside of SP, digging decompile lead to suggestion this is due to a check of "peopleId" in func Hardcoded_Gui_Replace_Popup allowing only values from 1 to 9 (while in MP I am in all nations' green troops have "peopleId" outside of this range and basically thus noone can use replace option).
User avatar
Vic
Posts: 8342
Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 2:17 pm
Contact:

RE: [1.09.06] "Replace" option doesnt work.

Post by Vic »

If you can get me a savefile with exact instructions to replacing which troops with what shows that is doesn't work that would be appreciated.
Please send to vic@vrdesigns.net

best wishes,
Vic
Visit www.vrdesigns.net for the latest news, polls, screenshots and blogs on Shadow Empire, Decisive Campaigns and Advanced Tactics
S1man
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2021 4:19 pm

RE: [1.09.06] "Replace" option doesnt work.

Post by S1man »

Savefile sent with explainations.
User avatar
Vic
Posts: 8342
Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 2:17 pm
Contact:

RE: [1.09.06] "Replace" option doesnt work.

Post by Vic »

Thanks! And your right.

Is fixed for next patch.

Sadly due to summer holidays it will arrive late.

There is still the auto-replacement systems as an alternative.

best wishes,

Vic
Visit www.vrdesigns.net for the latest news, polls, screenshots and blogs on Shadow Empire, Decisive Campaigns and Advanced Tactics
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”