1.09.02] Air Recon obsolete Bug

Moderator: Vic

Post Reply
Tigersclaw
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 9:29 am

1.09.02] Air Recon obsolete Bug

Post by Tigersclaw »

I have two air recon models, if i set 1 model to obsolete quality i am not given the option to raise a air recon squadron. If however I remove the obsolete quality setting i am giving the option to field a squadron with either or both models.
Soar_Slitherine
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2020 11:33 am

RE: 1.09.02] Air Recon obsolete Bug

Post by Soar_Slitherine »

Does the second air recon model use a heavier model type that can only take off from higher-level airfields? The airfield level requirement is shown in the model's information window. Ultralights require level 1, lights level 2, mediums level 3, and so on.
Tigersclaw
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 9:29 am

RE: 1.09.02] Air Recon obsolete Bug

Post by Tigersclaw »

Yes it does but i have always been able to raise formations even if they are above the current airfeild level. You simply get a small red box with the required airfeild number in the model symbol instead of a green one after you build it.
Tigersclaw
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 9:29 am

RE: 1.09.02] Air Recon obsolete Bug

Post by Tigersclaw »

Actually no your right as soon as i have an appropriate sized airport I am able to build the air units.
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”