[bug added to list] Stalingrad to Berlin scenario Problems

Please post any bugs or technical issues found here for official support.

Moderators: RedLancer, Joel Billings

Post Reply
User avatar
Naughteous Maximus
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:28 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California

[bug added to list] Stalingrad to Berlin scenario Problems

Post by Naughteous Maximus »

Playing the Germans, turn 3 pocket is fully enclosed by the Soviets yet a Soviet rifle division magically spawned in the pocket on Pitomnik. Another thing I noticed is that all the 6th Army's HQ, and all Corps HQ's are now magically outside of the pocket in safe territory. They show no signs of being routed. I have also noticed that the Nord SS mountain division is not appearing in the Finnish box. It is not appearing at all. [:(]
User avatar
Joel Billings
Posts: 31129
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2000 8:00 am
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Contact:

RE: Stalingrad to Berlin scenario Problems

Post by Joel Billings »

Please attach a save. I’ll explain the hq rules when I’m at my computer tomorrow.
All understanding comes after the fact.
-- Soren Kierkegaard
User avatar
Naughteous Maximus
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:28 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California

RE: Stalingrad to Berlin scenario Problems

Post by Naughteous Maximus »

Will try to duplicate to see if it is a recurring bug. In regards to units not showing up in theater boxes, I delayed them 1 turn and it seemed to work.
User avatar
Joel Billings
Posts: 31129
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2000 8:00 am
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Contact:

RE: Stalingrad to Berlin scenario Problems

Post by Joel Billings »

Not sure what you mean by delaying the units 1 turn in the TB. The Nord unit should be in the Finland box at start, and stay there until turn 113. Are you looking for it in the CR screen? You have to scroll down in the TB on the map to see the mountain units.

As for the HQs, the game system routs them out of pockets. If they are in city forts, they will be destroyed and then rebuild, but otherwise they rout out. The reason for this goes way back to our early desire not to have all the HQ support elements captured when a pocket is initially formed. Many of the support elements of the HQs are tied up in logistical duties and often were not contained inside a pocket when it is first created. We decided to deal with this by having HQ units be allowed to rout out of pockets. We haven't come up with a better way to deal with this so haven't bothered to change the rules since they were first created in WitE1. Someday we may get around to at least destroying the support units that are attached to an isolated HQ that routs. If we had a way to track how long something was isolated, we might allow players to force rout a HQ on the initial turn of isolation (representing the HQ pulled back before it was surrounded), but that may be more trouble than it's worth.

As for the Soviet rifle division appearing in the pocket, that's clearly a bug. We had similar issues with German units appearing in Soviet territory in that scenario, but we fixed that bug in the most recent public beta. If you are using the latest public beta, perhaps there is a similar bug that impacts the Soviets that needs to be fixed. Would really help to have a save just before this happens. Thanks.
All understanding comes after the fact.
-- Soren Kierkegaard
User avatar
Naughteous Maximus
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:28 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California

RE: Stalingrad to Berlin scenario Problems

Post by Naughteous Maximus »

Sorry for the delay, My job was keeping me busy. I was able to duplicate the bug but this time instead of one Soviet unit inside the Stalingrad pocket, I got two. I forgot how to take a screen shot and I can't seem to upload the turn save files. Do I need to put them in another format? [&:]
User avatar
Naughteous Maximus
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:28 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California

RE: Stalingrad to Berlin scenario Problems

Post by Naughteous Maximus »

Here is turn 2.
Attachments
T2.zip
(2.15 MiB) Downloaded 1 time
User avatar
Naughteous Maximus
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:28 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California

RE: Stalingrad to Berlin scenario Problems

Post by Naughteous Maximus »

Here is turn 3
Attachments
T3.zip
(2.3 MiB) Downloaded 2 times
User avatar
Joel Billings
Posts: 31129
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2000 8:00 am
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Contact:

RE: [bug added to list] Stalingrad to Berlin scenario Problems

Post by Joel Billings »

Thanks, I was able to get it to repeat, although as you say, every time it's different units. This will make it a bit harder to diagnose, but hopefully Gary can figure out what's going wrong.
All understanding comes after the fact.
-- Soren Kierkegaard
User avatar
Naughteous Maximus
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:28 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California

RE: [bug added to list] Stalingrad to Berlin scenario Problems

Post by Naughteous Maximus »

Good luck. You guys have your hands full. Even with the bugs and other problems, this game rocks! You guys really out did yourselves. [&o]
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”