WITE2 - Learning to edit with Bulgaria

Post new scenarios and mods here to share with other gamers.

Moderators: RedLancer, Joel Billings

Post Reply
antwniago
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2002 7:04 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

WITE2 - Learning to edit with Bulgaria

Post by antwniago »

Could anyone help with the below?

1. Is it possible to add in the ranks for Bulgarian generals as currently it comes up as *(1) through to *****(5) when you create a leader in the editor.

2. I have made the Bulgarian Army including Air force in the editor. Creating devices, ground elements, leaders and TOEs in the generic data and units, air groups and AOGs in the scenario for it. Everything appears OK on the map, in orbat and commanders report but I am unable to assign an air directive to the Bulgarian air force, whether I click on FHQ link or try to manually create a directive, only the axis AG/army/Ind Corps other than Bulgaria's appear for selection GE/RU/HU/FI - I activated FI ones from the theatre box to see if they would work.

Regards [:)]



Image
Attachments
BUAF.jpg
BUAF.jpg (952.72 KiB) Viewed 17 times
Vermin
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 8:17 am

RE: WITE2 - Learning to edit with Bulgaria

Post by Vermin »

Did you "initiate air units" on the main screen of the editor?
Also, Bulgaria's production screen can only be seen by clicking on the Bulgaria line of the main production screen (on the right) - GUI is not configured to show Bulgaria in the list to the left and "All" does not show any Bulgarian in it either. That's not a bug as obviously Bulgaria is not meant to be played (but I'm trying!). If all else fails there is an Axis Generic Nationality but I have not played with it yet.
Let me know if you get the air units to work.
antwniago
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2002 7:04 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

RE: WITE2 - Learning to edit with Bulgaria

Post by antwniago »

I had not but have now thanks - it did not change anything initially but I did also run the check utility and discovered I had the high command and armies all at the same HQ type in units so amended those appropriately, re-pressed the initiate air units and now I have the option to select the Bulgarian armies when creating AD in ground support and via FHQ link so that is now working thank you.

When you use Show AD Screen menu button Bulgaria does not appear in the list but when you use Show AD Summary menu button it does, that seems like the same thing with Bulgaria not appearing in production but there being a work around by using another view.

I have run a turn and seen sorties flown by the Bulgarian air force for recon, ground attack, naval patrol ADs and when soviet bombers were sent into Bulgaria their fighters intercepted so it seems to be working.

I had noticed you can only view the Bulgarian production my using the right hand side link, and in turn two it does show the pools being filled with production for them.
User avatar
IslandInland
Posts: 922
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: YORKSHIRE

RE: WITE2 - Learning to edit with Bulgaria

Post by IslandInland »

This looks very interesting. Would you make it available to download as I would love to have a look at your work and the Bulgarian forces you have created.
War In The East 2 Beta Tester
War In The West Operation Torch Beta Tester
Strategic Command American Civil War Beta Tester
XXXCorps
Vermin
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 8:17 am

RE: WITE2 - Learning to edit with Bulgaria

Post by Vermin »

Clicking on "edit air operational groups" in the editor after loading the generic data causes a CTD for me. Did you edit them in the 1941 scenario?
kahta
Posts: 288
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2019 6:42 pm
Location: Arkansas

RE: WITE2 - Learning to edit with Bulgaria

Post by kahta »

Nice work!
antwniago
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2002 7:04 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

RE: WITE2 - Learning to edit with Bulgaria

Post by antwniago »

Hopefully you will find attached what I have so far in a zip. Any corrections or amendments welcome as it is a just a work in progress. There is a text file breaking down what has been down and where it is located


Yes I made a copy of the 1941 campaign, editing AOGs has worked OK, I think it may have crashed 1-2 times in total but that was when I was going back and forth between AG and AOG checking things a lot plus my whole system froze so it may not even have been game related. It has allowed me to create all the AGs and an AOG structure which is all linked up seems to be working.

Only downside is as AOG database is only 475 rows so you have scatter any new ones among all the others so a little untidy.

Attachments
BGScen.zip
(4.28 MiB) Downloaded 13 times
Vermin
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 8:17 am

RE: WITE2 - Learning to edit with Bulgaria

Post by Vermin »

Much appreciated ! I am struggling with how the AOGs and Air Command HQs relate - need to go back to the manual. How did you create completed L1 airbases? mine start at 1%. Did you export and edit the csv file directly?
antwniago
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2002 7:04 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

RE: WITE2 - Learning to edit with Bulgaria

Post by antwniago »

I copied one of the Romanian air bases, linked it to the Bulgarian TOE I built, then after I built all the ones I needed and assigned AGs to them I exported the units file and amended the supply/ammo/fuel etc to what is required then imported that back in.

All the AGs were straight forward to create.

The AOGs took a while to figure out, below is how I set it up - not sure if it is correct but it does seem to work.

Bulgarian Air Command AOG at army level - linked to counter on map (done from the unit tab above the air logo space)

1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Army coop, 5th bomber, 6th fighter and LR recce AOGs at corps level all assigned to the above

1st F, R and B AOGs, 2nd F, R and B AOGs, 3rd F, R and B AOGs, 4th F and R AOGs, at rgt level assigned to corresponding unit above

Relevant AG units assigned to the respective AOGs above for 1-4 and 5/6/LR up the level above
User avatar
IslandInland
Posts: 922
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: YORKSHIRE

RE: WITE2 - Learning to edit with Bulgaria

Post by IslandInland »

ORIGINAL: antwniago

Hopefully you will find attached what I have so far in a zip. Any corrections or amendments welcome as it is a just a work in progress. There is a text file breaking down what has been down and where it is located


Yes I made a copy of the 1941 campaign, editing AOGs has worked OK, I think it may have crashed 1-2 times in total but that was when I was going back and forth between AG and AOG checking things a lot plus my whole system froze so it may not even have been game related. It has allowed me to create all the AGs and an AOG structure which is all linked up seems to be working.

Only downside is as AOG database is only 475 rows so you have scatter any new ones among all the others so a little untidy.



Thank you very much.

I am going to take a look at it.
War In The East 2 Beta Tester
War In The West Operation Torch Beta Tester
Strategic Command American Civil War Beta Tester
XXXCorps
Post Reply

Return to “Scenario Design and Modding”