Turn on Load Troops Only/Turn off Load Troops Only

This new stand alone release based on the legendary War in the Pacific from 2 by 3 Games adds significant improvements and changes to enhance game play, improve realism, and increase historical accuracy. With dozens of new features, new art, and engine improvements, War in the Pacific: Admiral's Edition brings you the most realistic and immersive WWII Pacific Theater wargame ever!

Moderators: wdolson, MOD_War-in-the-Pacific-Admirals-Edition

Post Reply
User avatar
Tanaka
Posts: 4474
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 3:42 am
Location: USA

Turn on Load Troops Only/Turn off Load Troops Only

Post by Tanaka »

What is the default setting?

In other words to load troops and supply what should the screen say? Turn on load troops only or turn off load troops only?
Image
User avatar
PaxMondo
Posts: 9749
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:23 pm

RE: Turn on Load Troops Only/Turn off Load Troops Only

Post by PaxMondo »

what it says is what it WILL do when you click.
Pax
User avatar
PaxMondo
Posts: 9749
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:23 pm

RE: Turn on Load Troops Only/Turn off Load Troops Only

Post by PaxMondo »

Default has troops loading with supply.
Pax
User avatar
Tanaka
Posts: 4474
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 3:42 am
Location: USA

RE: Turn on Load Troops Only/Turn off Load Troops Only

Post by Tanaka »

Gotcha thanks so the screen should say Turn on Load Troops Only to load both troops and supply...
Image
User avatar
Platoonist
Posts: 1319
Joined: Sun May 11, 2003 4:53 am
Location: Kila Hana

RE: Turn on Load Troops Only/Turn off Load Troops Only

Post by Platoonist »

ORIGINAL: Tanaka

Gotcha thanks so the screen should say Turn on Load Troops Only to load both troops and supply...

Yup. Next to that button it's always going to be showing the opposite option of what it's currently set at.
Image
User avatar
geofflambert
Posts: 14887
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 2:18 pm
Location: St. Louis

RE: Turn on Load Troops Only/Turn off Load Troops Only

Post by geofflambert »

If you make a mistake you can correct it with the Readjust Load option.

User avatar
HansBolter
Posts: 7191
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 12:30 pm
Location: United States

RE: Turn on Load Troops Only/Turn off Load Troops Only

Post by HansBolter »

ORIGINAL: Tanaka

Gotcha thanks so the screen should say Turn on Load Troops Only to load both troops and supply...


No, you have it backwards.

Turning on Load Troops Only will turn off the loading of supply.

Turn on Load Troops Only to load only troops.

Frankly, its difficult for me to see what is unclear about it.
Hans

User avatar
BBfanboy
Posts: 18315
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Contact:

RE: Turn on Load Troops Only/Turn off Load Troops Only

Post by BBfanboy »

ORIGINAL: HansBolter

ORIGINAL: Tanaka

Gotcha thanks so the screen should say Turn on Load Troops Only to load both troops and supply...


No, you have it backwards.

Turning on Load Troops Only will turn off the loading of supply.

Turn on Load Troops Only to load only troops.

Frankly, its difficult for me to see what is unclear about it.
He is asking about what the screen should say if he wants supply to be loaded. If it says "Turn on troops only", that is a switch to stop the loading of supply and that is what should show on the load screen. Because it is phrased as a command instead of information on the current status, it can be confusing if one is expecting a button type switch instead of a hypertext switch.
No matter how bad a situation is, you can always make it worse. - Chris Hadfield : An Astronaut's Guide To Life On Earth
User avatar
Tanaka
Posts: 4474
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 3:42 am
Location: USA

RE: Turn on Load Troops Only/Turn off Load Troops Only

Post by Tanaka »

ORIGINAL: BBfanboy

ORIGINAL: HansBolter

ORIGINAL: Tanaka

Gotcha thanks so the screen should say Turn on Load Troops Only to load both troops and supply...


No, you have it backwards.

Turning on Load Troops Only will turn off the loading of supply.

Turn on Load Troops Only to load only troops.

Frankly, its difficult for me to see what is unclear about it.
He is asking about what the screen should say if he wants supply to be loaded. If it says "Turn on troops only", that is a switch to stop the loading of supply and that is what should show on the load screen. Because it is phrased as a command instead of information on the current status, it can be confusing if one is expecting a button type switch instead of a hypertext switch.

Exactly. So if the screen says Turn off load troops only and Turn off do not load oil nothing should be loaded but troops correct?
Image
User avatar
RangerJoe
Posts: 13465
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 2:39 pm
Location: My Mother, although my Father had some small part.

RE: Turn on Load Troops Only/Turn off Load Troops Only

Post by RangerJoe »

That depends. If it is an amphibious task force, it will load a nominal amount of supply for the troops if the supply is available.
Seek peace but keep your gun handy.

I'm not a complete idiot, some parts are missing!

“Illegitemus non carborundum est (“Don’t let the bastards grind you down”).”
― Julia Child

User avatar
BBfanboy
Posts: 18315
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Contact:

RE: Turn on Load Troops Only/Turn off Load Troops Only

Post by BBfanboy »

ORIGINAL: RangerJoe

That depends. If it is an amphibious task force, it will load a nominal amount of supply for the troops if the supply is available.
Yes. That should be the unit's supply requirement X3. I think that is so for any kind of TF, not just Amphibs. At any rate, it is a minimal amount compared to the usual capacity of the ship.
No matter how bad a situation is, you can always make it worse. - Chris Hadfield : An Astronaut's Guide To Life On Earth
User avatar
Tanaka
Posts: 4474
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 3:42 am
Location: USA

RE: Turn on Load Troops Only/Turn off Load Troops Only

Post by Tanaka »

Ok thanks guys!
Image
Post Reply

Return to “War in the Pacific: Admiral's Edition”