[Logged] LOS tool uses meters despite ft being used in the settings for altitude

Post bug reports and ask for game support here.

Moderator: MOD_Command

Post Reply
cmanouser1
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2020 7:41 pm

[Logged] LOS tool uses meters despite ft being used in the settings for altitude

Post by cmanouser1 »

Would be more consistent if the LOS tool used ft as an input instead of meters, if the "show altitude in feet" setting is selected.
stww2
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 4:58 am

RE: LOS tool uses meters despite ft being used in the settings for altitude

Post by stww2 »

Agreed, this would be helpful.
boogabooga
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:05 am

RE: LOS tool uses meters despite ft being used in the settings for altitude

Post by boogabooga »

That's a good idea, indeed.
The boogabooga doctrine for CMO: Any intentional human intervention needs to be able to completely and reliably over-ride anything that the AI is doing at any time.
laro
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:09 am

RE: LOS tool uses meters despite ft being used in the settings for altitude

Post by laro »

+1

I reported it as a bug some time ago.
WSBot
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2021 9:31 pm

RE: LOS tool uses meters despite ft being used in the settings for altitude

Post by WSBot »

0014463
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”