Not Able to play WarPlan-error message

Moderator: AlvaroSousa

Post Reply
User avatar
baloo7777
Posts: 1194
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 11:49 pm
Location: eastern CT

Not Able to play WarPlan-error message

Post by baloo7777 »

Went to start up my WarPlan game and got the following screen for about 5 seconds then it crashes to desktop.
1. What happens to any PBEM games started and going using the beta 10u3?
2. Do I have to delete the game from my hard drive and download a fresh copy with the latest
official version (1.091)?
3. Is there a new beta coming out? Or is there a new official version?

I don't know if any of my pbem opponents know this as it's my turn in both the games using the beta 10u3.



Image
Attachments
BetaExpired.jpg
BetaExpired.jpg (174.24 KiB) Viewed 5 times
JRR
User avatar
ncc1701e
Posts: 7923
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 7:50 pm
Location: Utopia Planitia Fleet Yards

RE: Not Able to play WarPlan-error message

Post by ncc1701e »

Chancellor Gorkon to Captain James T. Kirk:
You don't trust me, do you? I don't blame you. If there is to be a brave new world, our generation is going to have the hardest time living in it.
User avatar
AlvaroSousa
Posts: 10216
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 7:13 pm
Contact:

RE: Not Able to play WarPlan-error message

Post by AlvaroSousa »

You will be fine just get the new one.
Creator Kraken Studios
- WarPlan
- WarPlan Pacific

Designer Strategic Command
- Brute Force (mod) SC2
- Assault on Communism SC2
- Assault on Democracy SC2
- Map Image Importer SC3
User avatar
baloo7777
Posts: 1194
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 11:49 pm
Location: eastern CT

RE: Not Able to play WarPlan-error message

Post by baloo7777 »


Never saw that so I didn't get it. Still can't use my WarPlan on that computer. What happens to games with opponents in PBEM with the beta 10u3 (did not use 10u10)

If I try doing a turn with 1.091 that was being played with beta 10, what will happen?
JRR
User avatar
AlvaroSousa
Posts: 10216
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 7:13 pm
Contact:

RE: Not Able to play WarPlan-error message

Post by AlvaroSousa »

That message is only for Beta. It was set to expire 3/1 because I was going to have a patch ready. but there were some bugs to be fixed so I delayed it a week.

Just get the beta and override the files on the beta folder. The different from old beta isn't game breaking. It is much more A.I. and UI stuff.
Creator Kraken Studios
- WarPlan
- WarPlan Pacific

Designer Strategic Command
- Brute Force (mod) SC2
- Assault on Communism SC2
- Assault on Democracy SC2
- Map Image Importer SC3
User avatar
baloo7777
Posts: 1194
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 11:49 pm
Location: eastern CT

RE: Not Able to play WarPlan-error message

Post by baloo7777 »

ORIGINAL: AlvaroSousa

Just get the beta and override the files on the beta folder. The different from old beta isn't game breaking. It is much more A.I. and UI stuff.

Isn't the newest beta the one with supply trucks changed? Is that change in the next official version (1.10 I think)?
JRR
User avatar
AlvaroSousa
Posts: 10216
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 7:13 pm
Contact:

RE: Not Able to play WarPlan-error message

Post by AlvaroSousa »

It is somewhere in the change log when that happened.
Creator Kraken Studios
- WarPlan
- WarPlan Pacific

Designer Strategic Command
- Brute Force (mod) SC2
- Assault on Communism SC2
- Assault on Democracy SC2
- Map Image Importer SC3
Post Reply

Return to “War Plan: Tech Support”