Manual Replacement on SHQ not working ?

A military-oriented and sci-fi wargame, set on procedural planets with customizable factions and endless choices.

Moderator: Vic

Post Reply
User avatar
BlueTemplar
Posts: 887
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 12:07 pm

Manual Replacement on SHQ not working ?

Post by BlueTemplar »

I click the Troop, select Replace, select the replacement Troop, move the slider, click replace :

Image
Attachments
9bgp0QyIaB_2.jpg
9bgp0QyIaB_2.jpg (197.63 KiB) Viewed 8 times
User avatar
BlueTemplar
Posts: 887
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 12:07 pm

RE: Manual Replacement on SHQ not working ?

Post by BlueTemplar »

The game confirms that the manual replacement has been made :

Image
Attachments
V8jHPeoF87_2.jpg
V8jHPeoF87_2.jpg (197.17 KiB) Viewed 8 times
User avatar
BlueTemplar
Posts: 887
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 12:07 pm

RE: Manual Replacement on SHQ not working ?

Post by BlueTemplar »

Except that no changes have actually happened !

(Is the game confused because logistic points are 0/0 => "undefined" ??)

Image
Attachments
c9bXoR8juG_2.jpg
c9bXoR8juG_2.jpg (197.61 KiB) Viewed 8 times
User avatar
BlueTemplar
Posts: 887
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 12:07 pm

RE: Manual Replacement on SHQ not working ?

Post by BlueTemplar »

This is despite me being on Version #93 - v1.07.01 (and same scenario and game build).

https://www.matrixgames.com/forums/tm.asp?m=4824133
ORIGINAL: Vic
Changelist for v1.07.01
-Fixed a crash (caused with previous open beta)

Changelist for v1.07
-No longer access to RPG Infantry Brigade in Tech 4 start (you’ll have to develop a Model + Formation first)
-Road construction at very long distance from SHQ now also possible (was a glitch)
-Reduced XP spending on Resist Influence, Endurance and some other Skills
-Added chance for learning a random skill, not often, but possible. Much more chance if no other skill qualifies for spending XP on.
-Added in some securities for AI to not go overboard with Airbase construction and not produce any aircraft models with to low range either.
-Upgrading and Replacing in same hex and SHQ should now always work, even if logistical points is at 0.
User avatar
BlueTemplar
Posts: 887
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 12:07 pm

RE: Manual Replacement on SHQ not working ?

Post by BlueTemplar »

My bad, it has already been reported for v1.07.04 :
https://www.matrixgames.com/forums/tm.asp?m=4947121

Who do I have to ask to merge my thread in that one ?
Post Reply

Return to “Shadow Empire”