Editing weather zones

Strategic Command WWII World at War Tech Support
Post Reply
User avatar
Elessar2
Posts: 905
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 12:35 am

Editing weather zones

Post by Elessar2 »

Linking here since it may be a bug. Dev input greatly appreciated.
User avatar
Elessar2
Posts: 905
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 12:35 am

RE: Editing weather zones

Post by Elessar2 »

Another question, which might explain things: how do I generate a .DAT file for a given scenario? I would have sworn the first time you saved it it would automatically show up in the Campaign folder, but I just noticed my scenario doesn't have said file.
User avatar
Hubert Cater
Posts: 5089
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 11:42 am
Contact:

RE: Editing weather zones

Post by Hubert Cater »

Thanks for the report and I'll fix this for the next update.

For DAT files, I believe it is only generated once you launch the campaign in the game EXE, not when you open or close it via the Editor.
User avatar
Elessar2
Posts: 905
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 12:35 am

RE: Editing weather zones

Post by Elessar2 »

Appreciate it Hubert you da man.[&o] I knew I wasn't losing my mind (maybe)...

I did run into another issue. At first I thought this error message was because I had deleted a bunch of weather zones from world regions that aren't part of my map, but then I tried re-importing the original vanilla files [General-Weather Zones], saving, then reloading, and got the error message again:

Image[/img]

None of these were deleted.
User avatar
Elessar2
Posts: 905
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 12:35 am

RE: Editing weather zones

Post by Elessar2 »

That last error is a result of my importing a weather zone list on top of the already-existing one, apparently.

But it did inspire me to find a workaround-I can rename a zone in said file in Notepad, avoiding the new zone bug. [no error message either weirdly]
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”