Editing Weather zones-am I missing something?

Post Reply
User avatar
Elessar2
Posts: 905
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 12:35 am

Editing Weather zones-am I missing something?

Post by Elessar2 »

Finally embarking on working on the weather zones in my current map

My steps:

Choose Weather tab in Editor
Name a new zone [e.g. North America]
Click on desired zone
Choose a season [e.g. spring]
Change weather percentages
Choose another season
Change weather %'s

Go back to first season I edited-and it now has the values I chose for the second season! In fact they ALL do, all 8.

Oh, then I notice the "Edit/Update" button at the bottom-ok now we're talking...so back to square one:

Click on desired zone
Choose a season
Change weather percentages
HIT the Edit/Update button
Choose another season
Change weather %'s
Hit Edit/Update

THEN I go back and check the first season-AND IT TOO GOT CHANGED, AGAIN!

TL,DR: Changing the percentages for one season changes them for all, even when I hit the Edit/Update button.

But ***THEN*** I decide to edit an existing default scenario.

AND I discover that there the seasonal differences DO stick.

Is there some hidden toggle that I need to do first? [&:]
User avatar
Elessar2
Posts: 905
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 12:35 am

RE: Editing Weather zones-am I missing something?

Post by Elessar2 »

Duhhh...

Oh, the apparent bug is still there, but it looks like IF you use the export/import data function (that I only noticed this evening ), not only do you save a ton of manual data copying, but the bug vanishes. But trying to build the zones up from scratch the way I was trying is a no-go, and apparently a bug.
User avatar
Hubert Cater
Posts: 5089
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 11:42 am
Contact:

RE: Editing Weather zones-am I missing something?

Post by Hubert Cater »

Thanks and I see the issue, I'll fix this for the next update.
Post Reply

Return to “MODS and Scenarios”