Construction on railroad (no road)

A military-oriented and sci-fi wargame, set on procedural planets with customizable factions and endless choices.

Moderator: Vic

Post Reply
mroyer
Posts: 938
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 12:27 pm

Construction on railroad (no road)

Post by mroyer »


I cannot construct assets in a hex that has a functional railroad, but no road. ("Not enough IP to construct a road.")

The railroad provides rail contiguous line of logistical points from the hex back to the capitol. The manual says "In order to start construction at least a Dirt Road has to be present." The "at least" clause led me to believe a functional rail would also work.

Is this intended or should it be reported as a bug?

-Mark R.
Maerchen
Posts: 348
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 3:05 pm
Location: Germany

RE: Construction on railroad (no road)

Post by Maerchen »

If I understand the mechanic correctly, Railroads need end points to drop off logistics. A railhead or a rail station. In order to drop off he building material for your asset you need a) a road of some sort or b) a rial head there.
The logistics hell this game is IS the fun part! - Maerchen, 2020

The good thing is, we have all the information in the reports. The bad thing is, we have all the information. Maerchen, 2020

Came for SE. Will stay for SE.
mroyer
Posts: 938
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 12:27 pm

RE: Construction on railroad (no road)

Post by mroyer »

ORIGINAL: Maerchen

If I understand the mechanic correctly, Railroads need end points to drop off logistics. A railhead or a rail station. In order to drop off he building material for your asset you need a) a road of some sort or b) a rial head there.

This is surely correct for full capacity use, but I thought they get some minimal use without the head (something like 5 or 10 percent) - perhaps I'm wrong on how that works.

Anyhow, it becomes a catch-22 situation - you need the railhead to use the rail to build the railhead - thus, in effect you must build a road.

-Mark R.
Soar_Slitherine
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2020 11:33 am

RE: Construction on railroad (no road)

Post by Soar_Slitherine »

If the problem was logistics points, I'd think it would say it was logistics points. "Not enough IP to construct a road" means you don't have enough industrial points.
mroyer
Posts: 938
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 12:27 pm

RE: Construction on railroad (no road)

Post by mroyer »

ORIGINAL: Soar_Slitherine

If the problem was logistics points, I'd think it would say it was logistics points. "Not enough IP to construct a road" means you don't have enough industrial points.

Right - not enough IP points to build a road, but the railroad is already there, so if I could use that there would be no IP cost at all... I was hoping, anyhow...

-Mark R.
Soar_Slitherine
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2020 11:33 am

RE: Construction on railroad (no road)

Post by Soar_Slitherine »

Oh right, sorry. But yes, about 10% of the rail logistics points can still be used even if there's no railhead or station at the other end of the rail. I think I've made railheads on rails with no roads before, but I'm not 100% sure.
Destragon
Posts: 475
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 6:27 pm

RE: Construction on railroad (no road)

Post by Destragon »

I think it may be that it's currently not possible to build assets on rails. I think it needs normal roads. It's not possible to use air bridges to construct assets either and Vic mentioned that it's something that is going to need a lot more work and might have to wait for the navy update.

ORIGINAL: Maerchen

If I understand the mechanic correctly, Railroads need end points to drop off logistics. A railhead or a rail station. In order to drop off he building material for your asset you need a) a road of some sort or b) a rial head there.
You don't need a railhead to access the rail's logistics points. The logistics points on top of rail tiles are usable the same way as the ones on road tiles. The reason you need railheads is, because otherwise the train station won't be able to deliver a lot of logistics points into that branch of your rail network.
mroyer
Posts: 938
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 12:27 pm

RE: Construction on railroad (no road)

Post by mroyer »

I think it needs normal roads. It's not possible to use air bridges to construct assets either and Vic mentioned that it's something that is going to need a lot more work and might have to wait for the navy update.

Okay, this is good - I hope you remember correctly [;)]

I wasn't sure whether it was a bug to be reported, feature to be dealt with, or future-development to be anticipated.

Thanks everyone for your thoughts on the issue.
-Mark R.

zgrssd
Posts: 4219
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 1:02 pm

RE: Construction on railroad (no road)

Post by zgrssd »

ORIGINAL: mroyer


I cannot construct assets in a hex that has a functional railroad, but no road. ("Not enough IP to construct a road.")

The railroad provides rail contiguous line of logistical points from the hex back to the capitol. The manual says "In order to start construction at least a Dirt Road has to be present." The "at least" clause led me to believe a functional rail would also work.

Is this intended or should it be reported as a bug?

-Mark R.
I am about 90% sure this is intentional. Railroads seem intended as a secondary Logistics network. With Roads being the primary one.
As was mentioend, the same rule applies to Air-bridges - they also do not count like roads for connections. But that is propably because they seem entirely based on the Railroad mechanic.

Destragon raised a good point of this maybe needing a rework with Naval. It can be physically impossible to drive a road to the asset on the other end of a Naval connection.

Maybe Vic could add something like a "Worker Camp", that works as a miniature city and that can be placed on the other end of a Airbridge/Naval Line to provide a local "city" of sorts until a proper city is captured?
DW2 Poll:
"Should the Civil and non-Combat Ships loose all or most of their weapon slots?"
https://www.matrixgames.com/forums/view ... 1&t=382690
Post Reply

Return to “Shadow Empire”