SHQ Logistical problems

A military-oriented and sci-fi wargame, set on procedural planets with customizable factions and endless choices.

Moderator: Vic

Post Reply
Synesthesia942
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2020 9:45 am

SHQ Logistical problems

Post by Synesthesia942 »

Noticed that as I conquer further away from the SHQ in my capital, the logistics seem incredibly inefficient (e.g resources being funelled back to the SHQ, producing troops based on those, and sending them back the previous direction).

Due to this I'd like to relocate my SHQ closer to the center of the empire. However, the original SHQ is always far heavier than my logistical capacity due to metal and food, so I'm never able to use "strategic move".

My current approach is to create a 2nd SHQ and do it gradually albeit inefficiently, as otherwise it seems to lose all thematerials if I simply switch the zones to the new 2nd SHQ.




Anyone know of an efficient way to deal with this?



User avatar
jpwrunyan
Posts: 558
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 10:04 pm
Location: Uranus
Contact:

RE: SHQ Logistical problems

Post by jpwrunyan »

I didn't know you could even strat-move the SHQ though I always kinda wondered. Is the strat-move cost dependent on the amount of goods inside it? That's what you make it sound like... I assume the amount of reserve troops inside it also factors in. How do you even get this value???

My problem is that my SHQ hex itself often runs out of logistics points... meaning I raise formations on a hex just outside of it... which feels bizarre. So yeah, very interested in relocation options...
Destragon
Posts: 475
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 6:27 pm

RE: SHQ Logistical problems

Post by Destragon »

ORIGINAL: jpwrunyan

Is the strat-move cost dependent on the amount of goods inside it?
Yeah.
My problem is that my SHQ hex itself often runs out of logistics points... meaning I raise formations on a hex just outside of it... which feels bizarre.
That sounds like it shouldn't be possible? When raising troops on other tiles, what essentially happens is that the troops are raised on the SHQ tile and then strat moved to where you wanted them. Did you have multiple SHQs when you did that?
User avatar
jpwrunyan
Posts: 558
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 10:04 pm
Location: Uranus
Contact:

RE: SHQ Logistical problems

Post by jpwrunyan »

No multiple SHQ's. I've been stumped by the issue myself and have not been able to figure out what is causing it. I can clearly see from the "current points" overlay that I have no points on my SHQ even though I will have points on the road/rail network exiting from it.

I had to dig into my old auto-saves but I've attached a picture of what I'm talking about. I've hidden the units to show the current points on the network. But I have some units in the zone garrison. It was a pervasive and stubborn problem for quite a while and the only solution I could think of was to upgrade my rail station (because I didn't want to nationalize the truck station) to increase raw LP on the hex itself. But yeah, it felt weird and unpersuasive to me that garrison units were consuming LP from the hex itself. But I couldn't ever get to the bottom of it.

Edit: to tie this back to the OP, obviously if I don't have LP on the SHQ hex I can't even move the SHQ! Looks like a permanent paralysis.

Image
Attachments
no_shq_pts.jpg
no_shq_pts.jpg (163.31 KiB) Viewed 32 times
User avatar
KingHalford
Posts: 569
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 3:53 pm
Contact:

RE: SHQ Logistical problems

Post by KingHalford »

Have you got a lot of recruited troops unassigned to units stationed at the SHQ?

When you click on the SHQ with Strat Move selected, it should tell you the unit's weight. Mine is over 9000 (lol!) where a unit with 1000 men would be around weight 100, so you're going to need a significant network to move it.

I honestly didn't even know you could move the SHQ until I saw this post!
Ben "BATTLEMODE"
www.eXplorminate.co
User avatar
Clux
Posts: 420
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2018 9:00 pm
Location: Mexico

RE: SHQ Logistical problems

Post by Clux »

ORIGINAL: jpwrunyan

No multiple SHQ's. I've been stumped by the issue myself and have not been able to figure out what is causing it. I can clearly see from the "current points" overlay that I have no points on my SHQ even though I will have points on the road/rail network exiting from it.

I had to dig into my old auto-saves but I've attached a picture of what I'm talking about. I've hidden the units to show the current points on the network. But I have some units in the zone garrison. It was a pervasive and stubborn problem for quite a while and the only solution I could think of was to upgrade my rail station (because I didn't want to nationalize the truck station) to increase raw LP on the hex itself. But yeah, it felt weird and unpersuasive to me that garrison units were consuming LP from the hex itself. But I couldn't ever get to the bottom of it.

Edit: to tie this back to the OP, obviously if I don't have LP on the SHQ hex I can't even move the SHQ! Looks like a permanent paralysis.

Why you didn't want to nationalize the truck station? only on tech 3 militia only starts that seems like a good option, but as soon as you can afford rails, you can afford the happiness hit and have a logistic asset much more productive
Amateurs talk about strategy. Professionals talk about logistics!
Synesthesia942
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2020 9:45 am

RE: SHQ Logistical problems

Post by Synesthesia942 »

I have a screenshot of this logistical issue as early as turn 9, on a new game of the beta 17 patch, but unable to post it due to this being a newly createda count, is there any admin that can post it for me?
mroyer
Posts: 938
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 12:27 pm

RE: SHQ Logistical problems

Post by mroyer »

or, if you want to e-mail it to me I'd be happy ton post it for you.
mroyer1 at comcast dot net
-Mark R.
Synesthesia942
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2020 9:45 am

RE: SHQ Logistical problems

Post by Synesthesia942 »

Sent!
mroyer
Posts: 938
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 12:27 pm

RE: SHQ Logistical problems

Post by mroyer »

Posted for Synesthesia942:
Image
-Mark R.
User avatar
jpwrunyan
Posts: 558
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 10:04 pm
Location: Uranus
Contact:

RE: SHQ Logistical problems

Post by jpwrunyan »

ORIGINAL: KingHalford
Have you got a lot of recruited troops unassigned to units stationed at the SHQ?

Not sure if you were asking me, but yes.

Do replenishment units stationed in the SHQ (not units outside the SHQ in their own stack) consume logistical points from the hex they're on? Do independent/garrison units in the same hex as the SHQ consume LP from the SHQ hex?

I can't think of an alternative explanation but I've had multiple people insist that this is not true.
gmsitton
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 6:10 am

RE: SHQ Logistical problems

Post by gmsitton »

The black lines are bottlenecks where your transportation network has hit 100% capacity. I'd improve my truck/rail network.
Synesthesia942
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2020 9:45 am

RE: SHQ Logistical problems

Post by Synesthesia942 »

Yup, I'm aware. The problem is that is that the logistical network is taxed twice each turn, if you're sending it in and then out.

This creates a severe imbalance where that stretch is hyperloaded compared to other regions. I've found the process of moving SHQ or having several adjacent SHQs to really complicate the game.

It would be great to have an auto-trade feature between SHQs, then you could have several resource centers without needing to seperately and manually trade energy and fuel every turn.
User avatar
jpwrunyan
Posts: 558
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 10:04 pm
Location: Uranus
Contact:

RE: SHQ Logistical problems

Post by jpwrunyan »

It would be great if units in the same hex as the SHQ didn't require logistics points. Also be great if you could raise formations on the same hex as your SHQ without requiring logistics points (actually I'm not sure if I'm remember this part correctly). I can only dream...
Post Reply

Return to “Shadow Empire”