Suggestion: After changing Capital city name to update unit names

Moderator: Vic

Post Reply
Daza99
Posts: 286
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 7:02 pm

Suggestion: After changing Capital city name to update unit names

Post by Daza99 »

A low priority request. (v1.05) Renaming your Capital city does not update Military unit names which has the same old city name. Would be nice if they did or/and add an ability to set a keyword/name as a substitute if you want something different for Unit names.
Lovenought
Posts: 228
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:06 am

RE: Suggestion: After changing Capital city name to update unit names

Post by Lovenought »

Yes please, i've noticed this problem too
TheSquid
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun May 05, 2019 8:31 am

RE: Suggestion: After changing Capital city name to update unit names

Post by TheSquid »

+1 to this (I also reported on this issue not too long ago).
Antediluvian_Monster
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:08 pm

RE: Suggestion: After changing Capital city name to update unit names

Post by Antediluvian_Monster »

Do you mean the cultural adjective visible when checking on troops contained within military units and on the city cultural info panel? That doesn't have anything to do with capital city name per se, the only thing that determines it is the default realm name the game generates when creating a planet (that name may be based on your capital city, but it might not be). It remains based on the default realm name even if you rename your realm in the start. And yeah, ability to change it would be nice, I had also requested this in the past.

Or do you mean the militia unit names that are based on the actual city name? You can just rename those from the unit admin screen (same screen but different tab to where you would reassign unit's HQ).
User avatar
Malevolence
Posts: 1787
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 11:12 am

RE: Suggestion: After changing Capital city name to update unit names

Post by Malevolence »

How about we eliminate zone names from the default militia unit names and solve the problem without complex hacks and work arounds?

Zones are very mutable objects in the game. Using them for any designations is a problem.

It would be better if all canonical names were totally customizable. At the moment it's a terrible mishmash. In many places, changing a name doesn't actually change the name everywhere in the game--from that point forward.
Nicht kleckern, sondern klotzen!

*Please remember all posts are made by a malevolent, autocratic despot whose rule is marked by unjust severity and arbitrary behavior. Your experiences may vary.
zgrssd
Posts: 4215
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 1:02 pm

RE: Suggestion: After changing Capital city name to update unit names

Post by zgrssd »

ORIGINAL: Malevolence

How about we eliminate zone names from the default militia unit names and solve the problem without complex hacks and work arounds?

Zones are very mutable objects in the game. Using them for any designations is a problem.

It would be better if all canonical names were totally customizable. At the moment it's a terrible mishmash. In many places, changing a name doesn't actually change the name everywhere in the game--from that point forward.
While I would not be against that, it seems Vic has quite a bit intended for Zones and Cultures. There are a lot of special rules regarding Zones and Militia.
DW2 Poll:
"Should the Civil and non-Combat Ships loose all or most of their weapon slots?"
https://www.matrixgames.com/forums/view ... 1&t=382690
Post Reply

Return to “Suggestions and Feedback”