High-speed rail stations

A military-oriented and sci-fi wargame, set on procedural planets with customizable factions and endless choices.

Moderator: Vic

Post Reply
compactset
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2020 10:51 am

High-speed rail stations

Post by compactset »

I noticed the following: if I already have a train station on a city hex I cannot build a high-speed rail station. How am I supposed to upgrade my low tech rail line to a magnetic one? I can obviously build a high-speed station on another city which has not a traditional station yet but if I have no free cities then this would be impossible.

Another alternative would be to build the train station outside the city but then I would like to send the logistic points only in one direction, not to be divided between the connection to the city with my SHQ and the main road towards my units awaiting supplies. I could use the sign system but this would interfere with the distribution of the logistic given by trucks which I do not want to redistribute.

Why is this restriction of not having two stations in place? What is its sense?
Destragon
Posts: 475
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 6:27 pm

RE: High-speed rail stations

Post by Destragon »

Vic said this when he prevented normal railstation and high speed railstation from being in the same tile:
ORIGINAL: Vic

In fact it was an oversight its possible. You cant have a private Truck Station and a public Truck Station in the same Hex either as it could cause glitches with especially the Logistics Preview. Its complicated and i prefer to avoid it for now.

However you can just build it 1 Hex outside the city without problem.

And their range is so huge you won't need one in every city anyway. 200ap =2ap/hex => 100 Hex range.

best wishes,
Vic

A way to upgrade a normal station to a high speed station could be nice, if it would make you save resources in comparison to building a new one outside the city.
demiare
Posts: 470
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2020 4:21 pm

RE: High-speed rail stations

Post by demiare »

High Speed Railstation are exception and their Tier1 is more cost-efficient then following tiers.

So use such mechanic to make endless amount of rail AP in your capital (red marks are for building high-speed railstations, capital itself have only railhead)

Image
Attachments
shadow_emp..peedrail.jpg
shadow_emp..peedrail.jpg (48.84 KiB) Viewed 57 times
compactset
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2020 10:51 am

RE: High-speed rail stations

Post by compactset »

Thanks for the suggestion. The problem is that my capital is situated on an isthmus so I have only 2 adjacent hexes which are not covered my water, so I cannot employ such logistic shenanigans. But they will be shamelessly abused when and where I have the possibility.
Destragon
Posts: 475
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 6:27 pm

RE: High-speed rail stations

Post by Destragon »

ORIGINAL: demiare

High Speed Railstation are exception and their Tier1 is more cost-efficient then following tiers.
Huh? That sounds unintended.
gmsitton
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 6:10 am

RE: High-speed rail stations

Post by gmsitton »

1. Build railhead.
2. When finished, close the rail station.
3. When rail station is gone, build a high-speed rail station.
4. When high-speed rail station complete, close railhead.

This will disrupt your logistics while in progress but avoids workarounds.
User avatar
Twotribes
Posts: 6422
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2002 10:00 am
Location: Jacksonville NC
Contact:

RE: High-speed rail stations

Post by Twotribes »

Or just build the station one hex out of city.
Favoritism is alive and well here.
Philo32b
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 2:02 am

RE: High-speed rail stations

Post by Philo32b »

Building it one hex out of town confuses me. Wouldn't it be susceptible to the refocusing cost?

5.11.1.6. REFOCUSING OF LOGISTICAL POINTS
Once your Logistical Points spreading out from a Logistical Asset reach
another active Logistical Asset in a different Hex they’ll be Refocused.
Refocusing means that they’ll start at their original full distance potential
again but lose part of their Logistical Points equivalent to the percentage of
its distance potential already used.
With the first Refocusing a further penalty of -25% on Logistical Points is
applied. With the second Refocusing a penalty of -50% is applied and with
the third Refocusing a penalty of -75% is applied. A fourth Refocusing is
not possible.
gmsitton
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 6:10 am

RE: High-speed rail stations

Post by gmsitton »

ORIGINAL: Philo32b

Building it one hex out of town confuses me. Wouldn't it be susceptible to the refocusing cost?

5.11.1.6. REFOCUSING OF LOGISTICAL POINTS
Once your Logistical Points spreading out from a Logistical Asset reach
another active Logistical Asset in a different Hex they’ll be Refocused.
Refocusing means that they’ll start at their original full distance potential
again but lose part of their Logistical Points equivalent to the percentage of
its distance potential already used.
With the first Refocusing a further penalty of -25% on Logistical Points is
applied. With the second Refocusing a penalty of -50% is applied and with
the third Refocusing a penalty of -75% is applied. A fourth Refocusing is
not possible.

Yes, I believe you are correct. Note though that the original posts may have occurred before the refocus rule. My comment above was made just after the beta version that included the new refocusing rule.

I've noticed that placing the high-speed rail in a hex adjacent to a city results in a 100% bottleneck between the two hexes.
Post Reply

Return to “Shadow Empire”