[Logged] Re-arming ships

Post bug reports and ask for game support here.

Moderator: MOD_Command

Post Reply
racer28
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 1:44 pm

[Logged] Re-arming ships

Post by racer28 »

I’ve been having a problem. In scenario editor I’ve created custom VLS loadouts on ships but whenever they go to reload they start reloading to their default loadout.

Would love any help for this as it makes tackling the scenarios I’m creating impossible without the proper loadout.

Thank You.
tylerblakebrandon
Posts: 191
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 5:16 pm

RE: Re-arming ships

Post by tylerblakebrandon »

Yeah, that's kind of frustrating that Command just reloads the default VLS loads. I'm sure you could use some LUA scripting to get your reloads right. I haven't tried and it would probably only work for 1 ship for 1 reload but just add the amount of munitions matching the custom load to the port magazines.
racer28
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 1:44 pm

RE: Re-arming ships

Post by racer28 »

This has got to be something the developers address. Its glaring problem in a program that is for the most part a great simulation of modern combat but its infuriating i can't choose what to load my ship with.
User avatar
Sardaukar
Posts: 9930
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2001 10:00 am
Location: Finland/Israel

RE: Re-arming ships

Post by Sardaukar »

Isn't it possible to use .ini script for this?
"To meaningless French Idealism, Liberty, Fraternity and Equality...we answer with German Realism, Infantry, Cavalry and Artillery" -Prince von Bülov, 1870-

Image
KnightHawk75
Posts: 1590
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2018 7:24 pm

RE: Re-arming ships

Post by KnightHawk75 »

Can you be more specific.
Do you mean like tubes being filled in with torpedo instead of say TT guided missles?
Do you mean vls tubes reloading things you don't want it to reload?

Both usually can be solved with removing what you don't want (be it on the mounts or in the mag), or setting the reload prio checkbox, or separating things into different vls mounts to work around it. 90% of the time I can work around the problem even without lua which is another way to get very specific if you must.

For instance on my subs I can't stand the fact that after tube launched tomahawk will by default reload a torpedo and not the tomahawk I want it too, so I just add separate tubes for the TT guided missiles only and remove them from the default tubes (cause I don't really trust the reload prior checkbox), and then self-impose a wait time on myself when using. Doesn't work as well for ai of course.
Rory Noonan
Posts: 2419
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 1:53 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

RE: Re-arming ships

Post by Rory Noonan »

Logged for investigation.

0014075
Image
racer28
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 1:44 pm

RE: Re-arming ships

Post by racer28 »

Where can i go to learn more about scripting for this. Also I'd love to learn more about scripting and mission creation for the AI's behavior.

Thanks for your response.
racer28
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 1:44 pm

RE: Re-arming ships

Post by racer28 »

That sounds like a good solution for the time being. Thank You
thewood1
Posts: 7042
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 6:24 pm

RE: Re-arming ships

Post by thewood1 »

ORIGINAL: racer28

Where can i go to learn more about scripting for this. Also I'd love to learn more about scripting and mission creation for the AI's behavior.

Thanks for your response.

Did you try this?

https://www.matrixgames.com/forums/tt.asp?forumid=1681

You are like puss filled boil on nice of ass of bikini model. - BDukes
Oh good lord stop. Does anybody ever like you? - BDukes
racer28
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 1:44 pm

RE: Re-arming ships

Post by racer28 »

ORIGINAL: thewood1

ORIGINAL: racer28

Where can i go to learn more about scripting for this. Also I'd love to learn more about scripting and mission creation for the AI's behavior.

Thanks for your response.

Did you try this?

https://www.matrixgames.com/forums/tt.asp?forumid=1681

great thank you
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”