[Logged] My Tacview display is not working correctly

Post bug reports and ask for game support here.

Moderator: MOD_Command

Post Reply
sherlockboneman
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 7:48 am

[Logged] My Tacview display is not working correctly

Post by sherlockboneman »

Hi, So I just bought this on steam as a bundle with Command: Modern Operations and TacView advanced. On the first tutorial I launch an Israeli F-16. When I go the the 3D view, the plane porpoises. It is level, then increases attitude, then snaps back to level and increases attitude again. I understand step climbs, but this is not how they work :) There is supposed to (according to the manual) be a "high fidelity" option. It's not there. I am not sure how to make this work. I'd link a screenshot but it tells me I'm not allowed.
Rory Noonan
Posts: 2419
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 1:53 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

RE: My Tacview display is not working correctly

Post by Rory Noonan »

Hi sherlockboneman,

Thanks for the report here and on Steam.

We've logged a ticket for this and someone will be back to you shortly to assist.

0014057
Image
sherlockboneman
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 7:48 am

RE: My Tacview display is not working correctly

Post by sherlockboneman »

Hi, I'm sure you're all very busy but I'd like to see if I can do anything to help this. Is there an e-mail address I could send some screenshots to? I just don't want to keep playing it and and find out I can't return it- Or maybe it's not a big deal and I shouldn't worry about it? Just worry the TACVIEW might not be very useful if the plane's attitude is jumping around- would it still display radar cone elevation correctly? I just would like some answers to help out. How can I save log files for example?
Rory Noonan
Posts: 2419
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 1:53 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

RE: My Tacview display is not working correctly

Post by Rory Noonan »

Hi sherlockboneman,
Originally posted by Dimitris:
Just to be clear, this is a visual glitch on Tacview, the aircraft are not really moving like that in Command's sim-world.

To amplify on this, Command sends data to Tacview and Tacview renders a 3D visualisation of that data. Nothing that happens in Tacview affects the simulation in Command. What you are seeing is purely cosmetic--although it sure does sound annoying.

We work quite closely with the developers of Tacview so if you can upload a Command .save file here it will help us reproduce the issue and assist in solving it (seeing you're a new user you can either PM it to me in a .zip file, upload it to Google Drive or a similar service and post the link here, or use https://www.pastefile.com/ to upload and again post the link here).

You can find logs in the Command installation directory \Logs although they are not particularly useful for us in bug-fixing. The .scen/.save file has all the information we need.
Image
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”