How to Colonise a new city

A military-oriented and sci-fi wargame, set on procedural planets with customizable factions and endless choices.

Moderator: Vic

Post Reply
Jamturk
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 9:28 am

How to Colonise a new city

Post by Jamturk »

My apologies but I can't for the life of me work this out.

I founded 2 new cities, for growth I wish to raise the population as quickly as possible.

I thought that I could raise some colonists in my capital city and then send them on to the new city.

I have read the manual and can't find anything on this, could someone point me in the right direction please?
Tonzint
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2019 7:29 pm

RE: How to Colonise a new city

Post by Tonzint »

You will need to build new asset or use existing one. It has to be 6 tiles (not entirely sure) away from existing zones. The cost for these actions is 5PP. To extend the newly found zone you can use 'Zone Borders' (Z) from 'Order Mode'.


When building new asset you can select 'Create new Zone' at the top right corner of building mode.
If you want to establish a zone on existing asset you will have to open 'Orders Bar' and select 'New Zone' order.


Colonists are basically people you can move to another zones trough the logistics network by using 'Colonize' order.
actrade
Posts: 353
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 7:20 pm

RE: How to Colonise a new city

Post by actrade »

I also had questions regarding this. I figured it all out, but noticed my people were starving and starting to leave. I then read in the manual that you might want to tell the governor to allow emergency rations, which solved the problem until I could get a farm up and running.

However, the biggest question I'm not sure of is doesn't the SHQ that the new city is tied to pass along food and other supplies they have stockpiled?
Tonzint
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2019 7:29 pm

RE: How to Colonise a new city

Post by Tonzint »

Public food, food in your SHQ, is resesved for soldiers, recruits, colonists, public workers and citizens of zones with emergency rations enabled.

The way to avoid starvation in a new zone is by allowing emergency rations and investing funds on the zone so the populace will eventually build private farming asset.
actrade
Posts: 353
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 7:20 pm

RE: How to Colonise a new city

Post by actrade »

So if I understand you correctly, instructing the governor to allow emergency food has food coming from the SHQ stocks then.
Tonzint
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2019 7:29 pm

RE: How to Colonise a new city

Post by Tonzint »

Yes. Once the zone has its own private farming asset the population will start to prefer private food. For workers you will always have to get public food. As for zone the food comes as taxes from private farming asset, public production and/or from SHQ inventory.

'Items' tab is useful tool to analyze the food situation. You can see total consumption, distribution of consumption (X consumed by workers and X given to populace, if any) and the amount zone requested/received.
zgrssd
Posts: 4207
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 1:02 pm

RE: How to Colonise a new city

Post by zgrssd »

There are only a few ways new cities populate:
- imigration from zone to zone. But that only happens if they are realy overtasked with worker and private jobs
- Free Folk joining. A mater of happiness. And I think Free folk is supposed to "osmoze" into zones where there is less of them left
- Recruits are setteled in teh SHQ's town, to become population
- Settlers are send as workers or population to any city. Thye are recruited via Zone orders, like the Soldier Recruits.

One particular issue is the lack of initial private food industry. That means the Population will be dependant on emergency food, until the Private Economy can scrape togetehr 1000 Credits for a food building.
DW2 Poll:
"Should the Civil and non-Combat Ships loose all or most of their weapon slots?"
https://www.matrixgames.com/forums/view ... 1&t=382690
Grushkir
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 7:19 am

RE: How to Colonise a new city

Post by Grushkir »

ORIGINAL: Jamturk
I have read the manual and can't find anything on this, could someone point me in the right direction please?

I'm not sure if you want to know A) how to raise colonists or B) how to deploy them.

A:
- you draft them like soldiers by calling up the governor -> Zone orders

B:
- select the Zone where you want them to go on the map -> Order's bar on right side -> Colonize Button in the "zone name"-section
- with this button you can also disband recruits and make them join your SHQ zone
Jamturk
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 9:28 am

RE: How to Colonise a new city

Post by Jamturk »

Thanks for the replies, very helpful
Zyphtan
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 5:47 am

RE: How to Colonise a new city

Post by Zyphtan »

The workers for the assets you build become the pop in the new zone. They automatically become workers in this zone. It is probably a good idea to build some assets in the new zone capital before making it like a truck station. It increases the pop without having to use colonist and you have logistics heading back to the SHQ and around the zone. The new zone will try to build a truck station to when they get the chance which can be annoying when you need one there and have to spend the 500 to nationalize it.
Post Reply

Return to “Shadow Empire”