Texture resolution Q

Post Reply
SchnelleMeyer
Posts: 223
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:29 pm

Texture resolution Q

Post by SchnelleMeyer »

First: Thanks for developing a simple interface map editor for Close Combat!

The stock map textures are quite high resolution images - For example the Djebelberda is 8192 x 8192 pixels.
Using the "Save texture" button in the editor, I cant output larger than 2048 x 2048 images. This degrades the map graphics so that I have to paint everything again when I start refining and adding details in Photoshop. = Obstacle to workflow.

Can I adjust any options in the editor to increase the output resolution? (For HMs too?)
If not - is this possible to add in a later patch? - The ability to output full-res mapimages and HMs?

Because when creating a map from scratch I think the best workflow would be to start with painting the base map graphics and heightmap in the editor, then output the map image / HM to a graphics editor like Photoshop or Gimp to paint more details.
This back and forth might need to be repeated for changes based on playtesting etc.
In the end - importing everything back to the editor to output the final map files - this is not a problem of course. - just the export resolutions of map graphics and HMs.
Nomada_Firefox
Posts: 1268
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2001 10:00 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

RE: Texture resolution Q

Post by Nomada_Firefox »

It is true. The save texture has this problem.

Solution? do not use it, the save texture is only for the background where you should see a minimun detail, just the green and roads, the painted detail, nothing more. You do not need save the texture never and you should use a higher resolution dds only one time when you load the texture in the begining of the a map creation.

Here you can find information about creating a dds.
https://firefoxccmods.proboards.com/thr ... st-modding

For your information, I did not know nothing about paint detail in the map editor. Just I have seen it now. However, the background image just must be used for roads and green, few more go inside.

However, now thinking, I believe that it saves map in bmp with less resolution because probably it can use them inside the game instead of a dds.
SchnelleMeyer
Posts: 223
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:29 pm

RE: Texture resolution Q

Post by SchnelleMeyer »

Your solution suggestion does not work for me. I want to paint the map from scratch - I am not doing conversion of old 2D maps.
And to make high quality maps this is a feature that is needed in the editor.
Nomada_Firefox
Posts: 1268
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2001 10:00 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

RE: Texture resolution Q

Post by Nomada_Firefox »

ORIGINAL: SchnelleMeyer

Your solution suggestion does not work for me. I want to paint the map from scratch - I am not doing conversion of old 2D maps.
And to make high quality maps this is a feature that is needed in the editor.
You can paint the roads and green in photoshop, no?

I did not tell it as a 100% solution, just a solution while it is fixed.
Nomada_Firefox
Posts: 1268
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2001 10:00 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

RE: Texture resolution Q

Post by Nomada_Firefox »

A question SchnelleMeyer, have you loaded a new map with the saved bmp inside the game?
SchnelleMeyer
Posts: 223
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:29 pm

RE: Texture resolution Q

Post by SchnelleMeyer »

No, I have not, the texture quality would be way too low. - I am currently just testing and finding a good workflow with the editor.
Nomada_Firefox
Posts: 1268
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2001 10:00 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

RE: Texture resolution Q

Post by Nomada_Firefox »

ORIGINAL: SchnelleMeyer

No, I have not, the texture quality would be way too low. - I am currently just testing and finding a good workflow with the editor.
It is just a theory but being the bmp a non compressed format and the scale from files different, perhaps the game makes a different view adjustment.
SchnelleMeyer
Posts: 223
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:29 pm

RE: Texture resolution Q

Post by SchnelleMeyer »

Well Nomada, the resolution of the image is low - there is no way the quality will magically improve once its loaded by the game. - Try upscaling the 2048 x 2048 to 8192 x 8192 and check the quality - thats how it will be looking ingame.
Nomada_Firefox
Posts: 1268
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2001 10:00 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

RE: Texture resolution Q

Post by Nomada_Firefox »

ORIGINAL: SchnelleMeyer

Well Nomada, the resolution of the image is low - there is no way the quality will magically improve once its loaded by the game. - Try upscaling the 2048 x 2048 to 8192 x 8192 and check the quality - thats how it will be looking ingame.
But have you tested it ingame? all the game re-scale graphics in screen. All them.
Nomada_Firefox
Posts: 1268
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2001 10:00 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

RE: Texture resolution Q

Post by Nomada_Firefox »

I have tried it and the game can not load a map with a bmp image. And yes, if you convert it again to higher size dds, there is a lose of quality.

But I was asking by other reason because as I said, all the things in most of the games are re-scaled and the process avoid the lack of quality.
User avatar
PipFromSlitherine
Posts: 1450
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:11 pm

RE: Texture resolution Q

Post by PipFromSlitherine »

The saved texture is intended as a starter for painting the map terrain (if you wish to use a custom texture). You can resize it to a more generous resolution (but any more than 8Kx8K will not likely work). There is an internal DX limitation which prevents us from easily outputting a larger texture. As I say, the actual resolution of the texture doesn't matter to the game.

The expected flow is to output the texture, upscale to the resolution you are going to use, process/paint as desired, convert to DDS for space and speed.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here
Post Reply

Return to “Close Combat The Bloody First - Modding”