Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Nomada_Firefox
Posts: 1268
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2001 10:00 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by Nomada_Firefox »

I have a friend with problems with the map editor. When he loads the height map in the correct size, the map editor crashes. What requirements have these files in addition to the size?
SteveMcClaire
Posts: 4095
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 9:31 pm

RE: Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by SteveMcClaire »

Internally it uses a DirectX call that should work with bmp, dds, jpg, png, or tga format. For best results I'd recommend the same format the game uses to save (32 bit BMP A8R8B8G8)

User avatar
PipFromSlitherine
Posts: 1452
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:11 pm

RE: Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by PipFromSlitherine »

What is the error message, or is it a real crash?

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here
Nomada_Firefox
Posts: 1268
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2001 10:00 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

RE: Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by Nomada_Firefox »

ORIGINAL: PipFromSlitherine

What is the error message, or is it a real crash?

Cheers

Pip
It is a crash to desktop, a real crash. I do not think that it be a problem from from bmp format. Is there logs from the map editor?
DAK_Legion
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 12:41 pm
Contact:

RE: Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by DAK_Legion »

Hi everyone!
the problem is mine, first I read my texture correctly in the editor, you can see a few maps that I have in process, I perform the save of an empty height to know the correct size, I always put the same measurement for my 4096x4096 maps so the empty height is always 257x257, my height has previously been extracted with 5CC so I modify it with the correct size in Photoshop and save it in 32-bit .BMP but when loading it in the editor it explodes, no error message appears. When I reopen the editor I get a message that I attach ...
Thanks for your time.


Image
Attachments
IMG_20200406_121610.jpg
IMG_20200406_121610.jpg (146.42 KiB) Viewed 11 times
heia safari!
User avatar
DesertFox67
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 10:58 am
Location: Minnesota

RE: Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by DesertFox67 »

Mine doesn't crash. I can't get the height map to load. Keeps telling me wrong size and I have it configured to same size as dds map. Have about 80 maps from cc4 I can work on. So I have chose some flat areas for now.
Are we Having fun yet??
User avatar
PipFromSlitherine
Posts: 1452
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:11 pm

RE: Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by PipFromSlitherine »

The height map needs to be (256 * mapWidth) + 1 by (256 * mapHeight) + 1 (where mapWidth and Height can be 1 or 2). A BMP should work fine, so that is very odd - perhaps check it is not compressed in case that causes issues with the DX loading code. Our debug logging system is down for maintenance at the moment and so there is a delay in my getting the logs, so if you wish to post an error log to the forum that will likely speed up fixing the issue.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here
SchnelleMeyer
Posts: 223
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:29 pm

RE: Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by SchnelleMeyer »

I tried with a heightmap bmp that the editor itself made and it still crashes on trying to load it back in.
User avatar
PipFromSlitherine
Posts: 1452
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:11 pm

RE: Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by PipFromSlitherine »

I can't repeat any of the issues you guys are having, but I will keep looking. Thanks!

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here
SchnelleMeyer
Posts: 223
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:29 pm

RE: Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by SchnelleMeyer »

Strange Pip, I cant load any type of HM in the editor without it exiting immediately. - It also quits on saving a HM. The hm is saved, but the editor exits.
Nomada_Firefox
Posts: 1268
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2001 10:00 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

RE: Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by Nomada_Firefox »

I can load them but I did not understand the explanation from Pip.[8|]
User avatar
PipFromSlitherine
Posts: 1452
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:11 pm

RE: Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by PipFromSlitherine »

I will keep looking guys. None of the editor crash logs I am getting have any stack trace, which makes it less helpful. If any of your error logs have the string "starting debugger" in them, that would be very helpful. Not sure why it is working for some but not others.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here
User avatar
PipFromSlitherine
Posts: 1452
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:11 pm

RE: Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by PipFromSlitherine »

If you are having issues, please try out this debug EXE and let me have the error logs if you see a crash. If you don't see a crash, but don't get the results you expect, then please post the logs as well as it will tell me where it is failing.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6jvijkxcxh325 ... 1.zip?dl=0

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here
SchnelleMeyer
Posts: 223
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:29 pm

RE: Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by SchnelleMeyer »

Error log on trying to load a HM that was produced from the editor.
20200407_231748
VER:100 : 10001
PLATFORM: WINDOWS
LANG:
WinVer:10.0.18362.329
0: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080
Memory Load:11% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:29028
CPU String: GenuineIntel
Stepping ID = 10
Model = 14
Family = 6
Extended model = 9
CLFLUSH cache line size = 64
APIC Physical ID = 6
CPU Brand String: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz
Cache Size = 256K
$$Editor$$
Found DirectX Version Number: 4.09.00.0904
Creating Device.....
MonkeyInitStart
MonkeyInitStart Is Windowed
MIS: Found DD
MIS: IsHW
MIS: SetCoop
MIS: Done Init 3D Device
MIS: Tex Enum
MIS: SDRS
MIS: Init Decal Render
** EDITOR **
TS: Start
TS: IAPSent
TS: UILoaded
Couldn't initialise sound driver - sound card already in use
INITIAL LOAD 3445
TS: CC Engine Loaded
TS: BattleObj
TS: Managers
TS: BFBB
TS: LT
TS: InitDLUI
TS: Messages
TS: Ended
Starting map:
Memory Load:12% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:28449
VOLUME TEXTURE: DATA/LIGHTING/normandy_DAY_CLUT.DDS
WARNING: * Game state has NULL parent campaign. *
Memory Load:13% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:28431
Memory Load:13% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:28389
Playing as: 0
WARNING: LoadS4FMesh:: Bad index data in walkable_area in file DATA/BATTLE/MODELS/Ital 1stry Bldg 03.s4f
EdLoadHeightFromTexture::Start
RESET
Starting map:
Memory Load:12% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:28533
WARNING: * Game state has NULL parent campaign. *
Memory Load:12% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:28508
Memory Load:12% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:28488
Playing as: 0
EdLoadHeightFromTexture::Start
M: 0,0
M: 1,0
M: 0,1
M: 1,1
SchnelleMeyer
Posts: 223
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:29 pm

RE: Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by SchnelleMeyer »

Error log from Editor exit on trying to save a HM.

20200407_232306
VER:100 : 10001
PLATFORM: WINDOWS
LANG:
WinVer:10.0.18362.329
0: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080
Memory Load:11% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:29032
CPU String: GenuineIntel
Stepping ID = 10
Model = 14
Family = 6
Extended model = 9
CLFLUSH cache line size = 64
APIC Physical ID = 2
CPU Brand String: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz
Cache Size = 256K
$$Editor$$
Found DirectX Version Number: 4.09.00.0904
PLATFORM: WINDOWS
Creating Device.....
MonkeyInitStart
MonkeyInitStart Is Windowed
MIS: Found DD
MIS: IsHW
MIS: SetCoop
MIS: Done Init 3D Device
MIS: Tex Enum
MIS: SDRS
MIS: Init Decal Render
** EDITOR **
TS: Start
TS: IAPSent
TS: UILoaded
Couldn't initialise sound driver - sound card already in use
INITIAL LOAD 1812
TS: CC Engine Loaded
TS: BattleObj
TS: Managers
TS: BFBB
TS: LT
TS: InitDLUI
TS: Messages
TS: Ended
Starting map:
Memory Load:12% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:28606
VOLUME TEXTURE: DATA/LIGHTING/normandy_DAY_CLUT.DDS
WARNING: * Game state has NULL parent campaign. *
Memory Load:12% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:28587
Memory Load:12% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:28561
Playing as: 0
WARNING: LoadS4FMesh:: Bad index data in walkable_area in file DATA/BATTLE/MODELS/Ital 1stry Bldg 03.s4f
RESET
Starting map: C:\Program Files (x86)\Slitherine\Close Combat The Bloody First\Campaigns\MAIN\DATA\MAPS\Djebelkeddab.ccm
Memory Load:12% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:28553
WARNING: * Game state has NULL parent campaign. *
Memory Load:12% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:28543
Memory Load:12% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:28486
Playing as: 0
SchnelleMeyer
Posts: 223
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:29 pm

RE: Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by SchnelleMeyer »

Another one from trying to load HM from stock maps.

20200407_232729
VER:100 : 10001
PLATFORM: WINDOWS
LANG:
WinVer:10.0.18362.329
0: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080
Memory Load:11% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:28973
CPU String: GenuineIntel
Stepping ID = 10
Model = 14
Family = 6
Extended model = 9
CLFLUSH cache line size = 64
APIC Physical ID = 2
CPU Brand String: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz
Cache Size = 256K
$$Editor$$
Found DirectX Version Number: 4.09.00.0904
PLATFORM: WINDOWS
Creating Device.....
MonkeyInitStart
MonkeyInitStart Is Windowed
MIS: Found DD
MIS: IsHW
MIS: SetCoop
MIS: Done Init 3D Device
MIS: Tex Enum
MIS: SDRS
MIS: Init Decal Render
** EDITOR **
TS: Start
TS: IAPSent
TS: UILoaded
Couldn't initialise sound driver - sound card already in use
INITIAL LOAD 1725
TS: CC Engine Loaded
TS: BattleObj
TS: Managers
TS: BFBB
TS: LT
TS: InitDLUI
TS: Messages
TS: Ended
Starting map:
Memory Load:12% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:28573
VOLUME TEXTURE: DATA/LIGHTING/normandy_DAY_CLUT.DDS
WARNING: * Game state has NULL parent campaign. *
Memory Load:12% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:28558
Memory Load:12% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:28523
Playing as: 0
RESET
Starting map:
Memory Load:12% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:28471
WARNING: * Game state has NULL parent campaign. *
Memory Load:12% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:28455
Memory Load:13% TotalPhys:32690 FreePhys:28429
Playing as: 0
EdLoadHeightFromTexture::Start
M: 0,0
M: 1,0
User avatar
PipFromSlitherine
Posts: 1452
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:11 pm

RE: Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by PipFromSlitherine »

Thanks. I will review. I will also add debugging to the saving to try and help find this issue.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here
User avatar
PipFromSlitherine
Posts: 1452
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:11 pm

RE: Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by PipFromSlitherine »

Can you please give this version a try for me. Thanks!

https://www.dropbox.com/s/lz1wwllemwohs ... 2.zip?dl=0

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here
SchnelleMeyer
Posts: 223
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:29 pm

RE: Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by SchnelleMeyer »

Thanks PIP! - With this version it loads and saves correctly as far as I can tell.
User avatar
PipFromSlitherine
Posts: 1452
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:11 pm

RE: Requeriments from the height in the map editor?

Post by PipFromSlitherine »

Thanks a lot. It was an object which got changed and was being released incorrectly, but for some reason wasn't causing any issues on our machines. Thanks for you help. The debug EXE is fine to use until a new drop can be done.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here
Post Reply

Return to “Close Combat The Bloody First - Modding”