Lack of depth data in Great Lakes

Take command of air and naval assets from post-WW2 to the near future in tactical and operational scale, complete with historical and hypothetical scenarios and an integrated scenario editor.

Moderator: MOD_Command

Post Reply
Ed49601
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 4:32 pm

Lack of depth data in Great Lakes

Post by Ed49601 »

Goofing around I was going to create a scenario with the US versus the attacking Canadians. Much of the Great Lakes, all 5, show elevation data instead of depth data, where we cannot place any ships in water?!?! Is this a bug?
User avatar
dcpollay
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 11:58 am
Location: Upstate New York USA

RE: Lack of depth data in Great Lakes

Post by dcpollay »

Probably not a bug. Elevations are measured vs. sea level. Since the Lakes drain down into the ocean, much of their depth will still be above sea level.
"It's all according to how your boogaloo situation stands, you understand."

Formerly known as Colonel Mustard, before I got Slitherine Syndrome.
KnightHawk75
Posts: 1557
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2018 7:24 pm

RE: Lack of depth data in Great Lakes

Post by KnightHawk75 »

ORIGINAL: Ed49601

Goofing around I was going to create a scenario with the US versus the attacking Canadians. Much of the Great Lakes, all 5, show elevation data instead of depth data, where we cannot place any ships in water?!?! Is this a bug?

Reminds me of the opposite problem I had with trying to do something near the Mexico\US border around the Salton Sea area'ish and south of it, the areas are below sea level (technically correct) but not actually water, but ground units treated it as sea and navigated dozens of miles around a large area instead of just driving across it (and yeah I could put a sub there if I wanted alternatively lol).
Ed49601
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 4:32 pm

RE: Lack of depth data in Great Lakes

Post by Ed49601 »

ORIGINAL: dcpollay

Probably not a bug. Elevations are measured vs. sea level. Since the Lakes drain down into the ocean, much of their depth will still be above sea level.

It does have to be a bug or improper input for the lakes. Lake Michigan/Huron level is approximately 690' above sea level. I can move my curser around and find some water depths correct at like 900 feeet, but then end up at +20 feet to +245 feet...
thewood1
Posts: 6845
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 6:24 pm

RE: Lack of depth data in Great Lakes

Post by thewood1 »

IIRC, devs stated a few times before that the dataset they use doesn't factor in large fresh water lakes.
You are like puss filled boil on nice of ass of bikini model. You are nasty to everybody but then try to sweeten things up with a nice post somewhere else. That's nice but you're still a boil on a beautiful thing! - BDukes
Ed49601
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2020 4:32 pm

RE: Lack of depth data in Great Lakes

Post by Ed49601 »

ORIGINAL: thewood1

IIRC, devs stated a few times before that the dataset they use doesn't factor in large fresh water lakes.

Thank you for that info.
User avatar
cdnice
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 11:17 pm
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

RE: Lack of depth data in Great Lakes

Post by cdnice »

ORIGINAL: Ed49601

Goofing around I was going to create a scenario with the US versus the attacking Canadians. Much of the Great Lakes, all 5, show elevation data instead of depth data, where we cannot place any ships in water?!?! Is this a bug?

Hi Ed,

One thing I have done in the past to make the St. Lawrence navigable to Quebec is place ports along the shores so that their navigable cone covers the area that you want ships to be able to traverse. If you are doing a straight shot across Lake Ontario that might do the trick for your needs in this case.

Image
Post Reply

Return to “Command: Modern Operations series”