[Logged] Not being able to delete sensors (properly)

Post bug reports and ask for game support here.

Moderator: MOD_Command

Post Reply
Rain08
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 9:54 am

[Logged] Not being able to delete sensors (properly)

Post by Rain08 »

Only the topmost sensor will be deleted even though you clicked the sensor that's a couple of lines down, and you can only do the deletion once. Every time you want to "delete" something, you have to close and open the sensor window again.

Build 1121.3
laro
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 10:09 am

RE: Not being able to delete sensors (properly)

Post by laro »

To be more precise, I think it is possible to delete selected sensor but you need to disable it first [i only tested by moving all sensors to passive). Otherwise, first sensor is deleted as indicated in your email, which is very often Mk1 Eyeball. It is impossible to add it back (it is not showing on a list of sensors).
Rain08
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 9:54 am

RE: Not being able to delete sensors (properly)

Post by Rain08 »

ORIGINAL: laro

To be more precise, I think it is possible to delete selected sensor but you need to disable it first [i only tested by moving all sensors to passive). Otherwise, first sensor is deleted as indicated in your email, which is very often Mk1 Eyeball. It is impossible to add it back (it is not showing on a list of sensors).

I just tried that and it seems to be the case. Still weird that you need to uncheck things before deleting them, or else the topmost one will be.
User avatar
michaelm75au
Posts: 11889
Joined: Sat May 05, 2001 8:00 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

RE: Not being able to delete sensors (properly)

Post by michaelm75au »

Do you have a save where this can be quickly tried?
Michael
User avatar
Randomizer
Posts: 1446
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 8:31 pm

RE: Not being able to delete sensors (properly)

Post by Randomizer »

I think that more information is required. Just finished the following tests using CMO v1121.3 and the delete/add sensors seems to be working fine in so far as it applies to surface ships.

Tried deleting one each sonar, radar and mount from four different ships in CWDB and another four in DB-3000. All items were successfully deleted.

Tried adding one each sonar, radar and mount to four different ships in both databases. All additions were successful.

Not saying that there is no issues with certain sensors and/or platforms but more specific details, a save and instructions to reproduce the problem is probably required.

-C
Rain08
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 9:54 am

RE: Not being able to delete sensors (properly)

Post by Rain08 »

ORIGINAL: michaelm75au

Do you have a save where this can be quickly tried?


ORIGINAL: Randomizer

I think that more information is required. Just finished the following tests using CMO v1121.3 and the delete/add sensors seems to be working fine in so far as it applies to surface ships.

Tried deleting one each sonar, radar and mount from four different ships in CWDB and another four in DB-3000. All items were successfully deleted.

Tried adding one each sonar, radar and mount to four different ships in both databases. All additions were successful.

Not saying that there is no issues with certain sensors and/or platforms but more specific details, a save and instructions to reproduce the problem is probably required.

-C

It at least happens in DB480 and in any scenario I've tried. The issues appears when "Units obey EMCON" is still checked.

Here's a reference video:
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/ ... 0.21-1.mp4

Rory Noonan
Posts: 2419
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 1:53 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

RE: Not being able to delete sensors (properly)

Post by Rory Noonan »

Logged for investigation.
Image
User avatar
michaelm75au
Posts: 11889
Joined: Sat May 05, 2001 8:00 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

RE: Not being able to delete sensors (properly)

Post by michaelm75au »

The EMCON ticked causes the form to be read only so the change to the selection is not registering. Work around is to uncheck the box, and you can pick the sensor to delete.
Michael
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”