Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post bug reports and ask for help with other issues here.

Moderators: wdolson, MOD_War-in-the-Pacific-Admirals-Edition

farflamex
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:23 pm

Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by farflamex »

I made a post about this the other day but it eventually seemed solved and I'm not sure if adding a post to my old post will be seen. So apologies if making a new thread was naughty but hopefully it'll be seen [:D]

So to summarise, I can play the game in a window but I only get a very small window, which appears to be 1024x800. My monitor is running at 1920x1080 so ideally I want my window a bit smaller than that. The very small window is hurting my eyes and gives me a very small map area to view which isn't ideal. Having said that, it does run fine in the small window.

I can also play full-screen but I'm getting the bleed-through very rarely (twice so far). It's so rare that it's not a major problem but once I had to turn off the game and couldn't save my position because of it. Added to that, I'm tabbing out to a tutorial on Youtube and it's much easier to do in a window.

So, I'm back to the old problem, I want to run this in a window but it won't change resolution, no matter what I set it to. I'll add a screenshot which shows the game running, my command line (what you can see of it, I'll post it fully here too) and the tutorial running on the 2nd screen (could the 2nd screen be causing problems)? Maybe the screenshot will have some clues.

My command line is ..... -w -skipVideo -deepColor -cpu2 -pxf1920 -pyf1080 -archive -altFont -autosave

I've tried different numbers for the reso, used px/py instead of pxf/pyf and so on.



Image
Attachments
witp.jpg
witp.jpg (309.81 KiB) Viewed 116 times
User avatar
Kull
Posts: 2645
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 3:43 am
Location: El Paso, TX

RE: Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by Kull »

The solution is to set a "custom resolution" using your Graphics Adapter, not the Windows 10 display settings. Win10 will only show settings which exist, and you'll need to add this one manually. I have the same 1920x1080 and found the best fit was a custom setting of 1904x1040. Here's my "reminder file" on how to do that in my system:

1) Right-click the desktop and select "Intel Graphics Settings" (of course I don't know the name of your graphics adapter - hopefully it's the same, but if not the process should still be similar)

2) At the bottom left of the window, click "Display"

3) On the left of the window, click "Custom Resolutions" and then "Yes" in the warning box

4) The numbers to enter (assuming a native screen resolution of 1920x1080):
- Width: 1904
- Height: 1040
- Refresh Rate: 60

5) In the lower right of the box, click the "+" button (says "Add" right below it) and click "Yes" in the popup box

6) The screen will flash and the new resolution values now appear in the "custom Resolutions List" on the right of the box

7) Close the window by clicking the "x" in the upper right of the "Intel UHD Graphics Control Panel"

8) Change the shortcut switches to read "-px1904 -py1040"

9) The AE shortcut should now load the game in a large window that takes up most of your screen

NOTE: Please remember - do not change the Windows display settings. Those must remain at 1920x1080.
farflamex
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:23 pm

RE: Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by farflamex »

I followed those instructions exactly and it worked right up until I loaded the game and once again, it's just running the tiny window. Note that I do have the Intel Graphics Settings and it did allow me to add the custom resolution which was added to list. And 1920x1080 are my settings. I changed the switches. So basically everything went exactly as above but once I opened the game, it's still the small window :(

Note that I am able to play in the meantime, I'd just like to get this to the ideal resolution.
User avatar
Kull
Posts: 2645
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 3:43 am
Location: El Paso, TX

RE: Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by Kull »

Try rebooting, as perhaps Windows hasn't internalized the new settings. If that doesn't work, please post your full set of switches (copied and pasted straight from the shortcut)
farflamex
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:23 pm

RE: Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by farflamex »

Rebooted, no effect.

These are my switches.

"D:\Matrix Games\War in the Pacific Admiral's Edition\War in the Pacific Admiral Edition.exe" -w -skipVideo -deepColor -cpu2 -px1920 -py1080 -archive -altFont -autosave
User avatar
BBfanboy
Posts: 18395
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Contact:

RE: Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by BBfanboy »

ORIGINAL: farflamex

Rebooted, no effect.

These are my switches.

"D:\Matrix Games\War in the Pacific Admiral's Edition\War in the Pacific Admiral Edition.exe" -w -skipVideo -deepColor -cpu2 -px1920 -py1080 -archive -altFont -autosave
Kull suggested changing the switch resolution to -px1904 - py1040. Did you try that?
No matter how bad a situation is, you can always make it worse. - Chris Hadfield : An Astronaut's Guide To Life On Earth
farflamex
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:23 pm

RE: Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by farflamex »

Yes, my first reply above, I followed the instructions, including those settings, setting up my monitor and so on, but nothing changed.

I should point out that I've tried all sorts of resolutions that others use. It's just stuck on this tiny setting.
Ian R
Posts: 3423
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2000 8:00 am
Location: Cammeraygal Country

RE: Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by Ian R »


My pxfpyf looks like the below, and works in a 1920/1080 environment, without setting any new custom resolution.

Note there is no space between 2 and -py.

-pxf1872-pyf1053
"I am Alfred"
Enforcer
Posts: 279
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 1:34 am
Location: New Smyrna Beach, Fla
Contact:

RE: Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by Enforcer »

Just use Seabees
User avatar
Kull
Posts: 2645
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 3:43 am
Location: El Paso, TX

RE: Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by Kull »

ORIGINAL: farflamex

Rebooted, no effect.

These are my switches.

"D:\Matrix Games\War in the Pacific Admiral's Edition\War in the Pacific Admiral Edition.exe" -w -skipVideo -deepColor -cpu2 -px1920 -py1080 -archive -altFont -autosave

I created a second shortcut and gave it your switches, but just changed the numbers to 1904 and 1040 and the game opened up in the correctly sized window. Which means that your switches should work (sometimes there can be odd characters or extra spaces which mess them up, but you don't have that, which is good)

The next thing is to confirm that your new custom resolution actually exists. So please go back into your Intel Graphics Settings window and confirm that it looks like the attachment below. If so, plug those numbers back into your shortcut, reboot, and start the game again (just to confirm that your sequence of actions was correct)

Image
Attachments
CustomResolution.jpg
CustomResolution.jpg (59.33 KiB) Viewed 116 times
farflamex
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:23 pm

RE: Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by farflamex »

So the problem when trying to apply Kull's advice is that the Intel panel does appear on my PC but I just noticed that it's only setting the secondary monitor and I presume that's because it's only setting the onboard graphics, rather than my main GPU which is an NVidea 1080.

So I think I need to be setting this on the NVidea panel to ensure that it's setting the main monitor. So I tried that and set a custom resolution of 1904 x 1040 but kept my display at 1920 x 1080. Rebooted, still the tiny display :(
farflamex
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:23 pm

RE: Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by farflamex »

Just to double-check something here, are we saying that it should open in any resolution that my monitor and graphics card can handle? So for example, in my Nvidea panel, I see that 1600 x 1200 is an option for both. So if I set the switches to 1600 x 1200, it should open in that resolution? Tried that, still not working though.

In other words, I don't actually need a custom resolution, just any resolution that's supported by both the monitor and the GPU?
farflamex
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:23 pm

RE: Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by farflamex »

So you can see from this screenshot that it's set to the main display, the PC supports 1600 x 1024 and the game is set to run at 1600 x 1024. So this is set correctly?

It's definitely not running at 1600 x 1024 if I boot up.

Something else must be wrong here?

Here's my command line again... is there some syntax error?

"D:\Matrix Games\War in the Pacific Admiral's Edition\War in the Pacific Admiral Edition.exe" -w -skipVideo -deepColor -cpu2 -px1600-py1024 -archive -altFont -autosave

Image
Attachments
witp.jpg
witp.jpg (66.05 KiB) Viewed 123 times
User avatar
BBfanboy
Posts: 18395
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Contact:

RE: Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by BBfanboy »

You have a space beteen your -px and the number. It should be continuous like -px1600. Same for the -py1024 setting.
No matter how bad a situation is, you can always make it worse. - Chris Hadfield : An Astronaut's Guide To Life On Earth
farflamex
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:23 pm

RE: Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by farflamex »

I know it looks like that, but there isn't actually a space. I noticed that before, it must be the font.

Here's the switches when copy/pasted here.

"D:\Matrix Games\War in the Pacific Admiral's Edition\War in the Pacific Admiral Edition.exe" -w -skipVideo -deepColor -cpu2 -px1600-py1024 -archive -altFont -autosave
User avatar
Kull
Posts: 2645
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 3:43 am
Location: El Paso, TX

RE: Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by Kull »

This is the official documentation on widescreen support and windowed settings within that (in the "WhatsNew.pdf" file in your WitP-AE main directory):
Wide Screen Support

New in the third official update:
-px -py

To have any effect x must be greater than 1024 and y must be greater than 768. If values
less than or equal to px=1024 and py=768 are used the original values of 1024 and 768 will
be substituted.

Spanning mode is not supported and user should ensure that both the video adapter and
monitor support the px and py values.

We were unable to test on all possible monitor combinations, if you experience issues you
should immediately remove the –px –py from your command line switches to revert to standard
display behavior.

Examples:
-f -px1920 –py1200 for a 1920x1200 monitor in full screen mode
-w –px1680 –py1050 for windowed mode, so that the window is within desktop
(my emphasis added)

Let's review some of the issues:
- The main display is the one that needs the settings altered. If you set a custom resolution on your second monitor, it will do absolutely nothing.
- As noted above, the window settings have to be less than the native resolution. It doesn't matter what you plug into the px/py settings, if the game can't use it, you'll get a small window set to 1024x768
- I can't say this for sure about your system, but I have an Nvidia card too and it does not control the alternate resolutions for AE. Those are set using the Intel Graphics settings.
- Since your main display is running 1600x1024, you could just remove the -w from your switches and see if the game will run fullscreen at that resolution. If so, a lower resolution setting from your list of "recognized resolutions" could be tried as the windowed settings.
farflamex
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:23 pm

RE: Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by farflamex »

Thanks.

To clarify, the standard/recommend resolution of my monitor is 1920 x 1200 and that's what my desktop is running at. It also supports 1768 x 992, 1680 x 1050, 1600 x 1024 etc etc (i.e lots of them). It's a relatively new monitor (about 2 years old) and I have an NVidea GTX 1080 which is still a decent card.

I've tried every resolution on the list. They're all greater than 1024 x 768. I see from the quote above that it does revert to that and clearly that's what's happening with mine.

It will run in full-screen mode on any resolution but I got the bleed-through problem twice and I'd prefer to try to get this to work in a window. Although as far as I can see, I've followed the instructions correctly and it's just not having it.
farflamex
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:23 pm

RE: Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by farflamex »

Ok, reading through other forum posts, the most obvious thing that I'm noticing is that my game probably isn't updated. I bought it a few days ago and installed it and just assumed that that was the latest version, but it seems that I need to manually update it or something? I'm not sure why that was supposed to be obvious since I didn't even realise that this was a thing until I read some other posts. I don't know where to find any updates except for mention of a beta update. So I'm rummaging around trying to work out what to do about this. But maybe I have an older version that doesn't support the px/py switches?
Ian R
Posts: 3423
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2000 8:00 am
Location: Cammeraygal Country

RE: Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by Ian R »

Farlamex, does your monitor support a 16:9 resolution?
It's definitely not running at 1600 x 1024

Try it at 1600 x 900...

Or at something like 115 x 16 = 1840/ 115 x 9 = 1035.

I tried some other resolutions that where not consistent with 16:9 on my machine, and they didn't work.

I run the game in a window 1872 x 1054, and did not need to create any new resolution settings.

Note I have 1920/1080 monitor, so you might need to modify the mathematics to suit your screen size.
"I am Alfred"
User avatar
Kull
Posts: 2645
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 3:43 am
Location: El Paso, TX

RE: Can't change resolution for Windowed mode.

Post by Kull »

As a test I shifted mine to 1920x1200 (a supported Intel resolution) which is an option and tried the 1680x1050 window and it worked fine (none of the others you listed are on my Intel list)

To me, this comes down to synching up your main resolution and the window with two that are on the Intel list. Don't do anything with your Nvidia settings, those aren't what controls things.

Edit: And um...yeah....please be running v1126a.....
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”