SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post bug reports and ask for help with other issues here.

Moderators: wdolson, MOD_War-in-the-Pacific-Admirals-Edition

User avatar
pontiouspilot
Posts: 1129
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 7:09 pm

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by pontiouspilot »

Short-cut correct. I had the proper Scen 28 files in right place. I'm also noticing that the screen has 3 layers of red hexes running all along the border, including running over Aden and Abadan. Could an improper sreen resolution affect things? The game appeared to populate the screen very nicely using px1366 x py768
User avatar
Korvar
Posts: 813
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 4:04 pm

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by Korvar »

I went through the process of installing a new, separate "Extended Map dedicated" copy of the game on my computer.

Everything seems to be working OK, and I didn't bother to update the switches or enhance the art, etc. I'm only using the "-w" switch for windowed mode. Here are some screenshots:

Image


Image


Image



Confirmation of stacking limits:
Image



I followed these steps:

1. Download and install the "WarinthePacificAdmiral'sEdition-SetupRelease-v10079DR.exe" file available in the member's section.
2. Download and install the "AEupdate1126b.exe" file available on the forums here. Make sure to point to the correct WitP:AE directory.
3. Download and extract the files from DBB Scen #28 to the SCEN folder of my new WitP:AE install directory.
4. Download and extract the extended map art files into the ART folder of my new WitP:AE install directory. Confirm overwrite of old files.
5. Download and extract the extended map data files into my new WitP:AE install directory. Confirm overwrite of files.
6. Run game using the new Beta shortcut on the desktop.

Note: I didn't follow any of the precautionary steps to back-up the original files, since this was a dedicated "test install" and I was trying to do it as quickly as possible.


Maybe try a separate install from scratch like I did and see if you get different results?
User avatar
pontiouspilot
Posts: 1129
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 7:09 pm

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by pontiouspilot »

Well I got it fixed!! What seems to have solved it was making it run in windowed mode....I had never done this before as it created other problems in past. This fixed the stack limits deficit and allowed me to open Aden and Abadan. This may be noteworthy for others with new Dell tablet/laptop, W10. I will yet have to adjust the x/y axis to make it comfortable in windows mode.

Thank you for your taking me by the hand. It is these efforts by you and others that keeps this game alive. when you can get the DBBs and optiomal art into the AeaBee this will attract or keep many more players who get frustrated and walk away now. Where do I send the nice bottle of scotch??!!...seriously.

Cheers...Brian
User avatar
Korvar
Posts: 813
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 4:04 pm

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by Korvar »

I'm glad to hear that you got it running well! Nothing more frustrating than when the game won't cooperate to allow play time.

Since windowed mode fixed it for you, you got me thinking about how many players have had problems with fullscreen mode in the last year or so. I made a new thread, How to Run WitP:AE in Fullscreen Windowed Mode, that you'll want to check out which should help many players avoid the primary drawback of windowed mode - loss of screen space.

As for the Scotch, I'm a Lagavulin guy myself, but instead of that think about someone you know who might be a good candidate as a new player. Wait until the next sale and consider surprising them with a copy of the game (maybe show them your copy or some of the YouTube videos out there to confirm their interest). New players are always welcome, as it helps keep the PBEM ecosystem healthy.

You hit the nail on the head as far as my design intent for SeaBee. I want to take the technical barriers out of the way as much as possible so that more players will be attracted to the game and will stick around once they see how much it can be customized and modernized from the stock configuration. I just finished a side project which expands upon the ship insignia/patch collection created & curated by Halsey, so now would be a good time to pick up the needle again and see the full design intent of SeaBee fulfilled.
User avatar
pontiouspilot
Posts: 1129
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 7:09 pm

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by pontiouspilot »

Pls PM me so I can arrange where to send that bottle!!....I'm impressed that you can choke down Lagavulin. I'm into more "girlie" scotches. I might have a great idea for a cross-over you might like.

Cheers!
Timotheus
Posts: 481
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 11:13 am

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by Timotheus »

[&o][&o][&o][&o][&o]THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! [&o][&o][&o][&o][&o]

I have tried and tried to make this game run in 1920x1080, but no matter what (apparently wrong) switches I put in it always defaulted to 1024x768.

I was using px and py... apparently, I should have been using pxf and pyf... [:-]

Because of the game defaulting to 1024x768, whenever I tried to record using OBS the mouse position on OBS was offset (due to resolution, duh). Now, it the mouse cursor is synced in. And I have glorious 1920x1080, finally !!!

Thank You very, very much.
NEWBIE GUIDE Distant Worlds Universe
http://tinyurl.com/k3frrle

War in the Pacific Poradnik po Polsku
http://tinyurl.com/nxd4cesh

INSTALL WITPAE on modern PC
https://tinyurl.com/l5kr6rl
User avatar
Korvar
Posts: 813
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 4:04 pm

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by Korvar »

You're welcome! I had the same issue when I first began playing WitP:AE; it felt as if I was peering through a keyhole to play this extremely detailed game. FYI, if the title bar at the top bothers you, check out the thread How to Run WitP:AE in Fullscreen Windowed (Borderless Windowed) Mode.
User avatar
traskott
Posts: 1549
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 8:30 am
Location: Valladolid, Spain
Contact:

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by traskott »

Bump.

2 hours fighting with the setttings and this app solved the trouble in 5 minutes. [&o][&o]
User avatar
Kull
Posts: 2645
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 3:43 am
Location: El Paso, TX

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by Kull »

ORIGINAL: traskott

Bump.

2 hours fighting with the setttings and this app solved the trouble in 5 minutes. [&o][&o]

A timely reminder that my thanks are long overdue for this! The learning cliff is steep enough for the GAME, much less requiring new (and even experienced) players to learn the esoteric tricks necessary to have it display and perform properly.
eastwindrain
Posts: 229
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 8:27 pm

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by eastwindrain »

New PC, managed to transfer over the game which reverted to the vanilla setting when first run, added the latest patch which required the serial number, then added the beta patch.
Ran SeaBee, superb, so simple to use but so effective, absolute joy and relief when the game started and I could resume play.
Thank you.
User avatar
RogerJNeilson
Posts: 1277
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 5:21 am
Location: Bedlington, Northumberland, UK

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by RogerJNeilson »

Wow this works brilliantly, and I have a windowed game that is a decent size. One minor issue I hope I might get advice on?

I am running it on W10 in Parallels, not a problem, it is running fine. However the game window is marginally bigger that the W10 window and if I try to stretch the W10 window the game window also stretches and the game locks up. I know I can simply move the game window around, but surely I must have something slightly wrong on the properties.

This is what Seabee gave me: "C:\Matrix Games\Randy\War in the Pacific Admiral's Edition\Beta2\War in the Pacific Admiral Edition.exe" -wd -pxf1920 -pyf1080 -deepColor -dd_sw -altFont -skipVideo -archive

Attached SeaBee screen settings and possible display settings - currently at 1920/1080

I am used to working in W7 so still finding my way round W10

Thanks

Roger





Image
Attachments
smaller for forum.jpg
smaller for forum.jpg (314.9 KiB) Viewed 19 times
An unplanned dynasty: Roger Neilson, Roger Neilson 11, Roger Neilson 3 previous posts 898+1515 + 1126 = 3539.....Finally completed my game which started the day WITP:AE was released
User avatar
Korvar
Posts: 813
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 4:04 pm

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by Korvar »

If the game window is a bit too large for your Parallels window, then use SeaBee to reduce the game window to the next smallest size which divides evenly. For a 16:9 ratio, that would be 1904 x 1071 and would look like this:

Image


If that doesn't work, try 1888 x 1062 (and keep trying smaller 16:9 sizes until you find the right fit).
User avatar
RogerJNeilson
Posts: 1277
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 5:21 am
Location: Bedlington, Northumberland, UK

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by RogerJNeilson »

Brilliant thank you, that sorted the issue for me.

Roger
An unplanned dynasty: Roger Neilson, Roger Neilson 11, Roger Neilson 3 previous posts 898+1515 + 1126 = 3539.....Finally completed my game which started the day WITP:AE was released
User avatar
tocaff
Posts: 4761
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 9:30 pm
Location: USA now in Brasil

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by tocaff »

This is great! Solved my issues with ease. Many thanks!
Todd

I never thought that doing an AAR would be so time consuming and difficult.
www.matrixgames.com/forums/tm.asp?m=2080768
User avatar
demyansk
Posts: 2843
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 12:55 pm

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by demyansk »

I started the program and it creates a partial shortcut and when I click on it it does a search. I tried it manually but can't find the exe file?


Not working now I am not running the beta patch of war in the pacific, it gives me a white shortcut like its not finished.

I am spending over an hour on this and can't get it to create a shortcut for me on the desktop. It creates a icon that is unfinished, can't figure this one out and also was unable to get the map files in the art folder to work from the kamikaze map mod. Man this is frustrating.

I went back into seabee and I unchecked the Beta version on the bottom with a checkmark on "No" created a shortcut and it moves fast on the map. I justc an't get those map files to be updated.
User avatar
BBfanboy
Posts: 18326
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Contact:

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by BBfanboy »

ORIGINAL: demyansk

I started the program and it creates a partial shortcut and when I click on it it does a search. I tried it manually but can't find the exe file?


Not working now I am not running the beta patch of war in the pacific, it gives me a white shortcut like its not finished.

I am spending over an hour on this and can't get it to create a shortcut for me on the desktop. It creates a icon that is unfinished, can't figure this one out and also was unable to get the map files in the art folder to work from the kamikaze map mod. Man this is frustrating.

I went back into seabee and I unchecked the Beta version on the bottom with a checkmark on "No" created a shortcut and it moves fast on the map. I justc an't get those map files to be updated.
Map file "updates" are user-created changes, not part of the initial game setup. It is a mistake to start changing maps without getting the game running smoothly first. There are separate threads about installing different maps, and not all maps work with every game version/scenario out there.
No matter how bad a situation is, you can always make it worse. - Chris Hadfield : An Astronaut's Guide To Life On Earth
macnab
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2000 10:00 am
Location: uk
Contact:

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by macnab »

Many thanks for making this app, I just bought game and run W10 your app made it work a treat, I did have sluggish scroll etc and no planes in visible in air to air and air to sea, your settings that are already on less the beta one sorted it all , thanks to you 🍺🍺🍺👍
macnab
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2000 10:00 am
Location: uk
Contact:

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by macnab »

I had same prob untick the use beta box then press make shortcut and a normal PAC war shortcut will appear
User avatar
Zovs
Posts: 7077
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:02 pm
Location: United States

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by Zovs »

Hey just found this application. I have had WitP-AE since it came out. I installed it on a machine and played it many many years ago (just the tutorial) and moved on to be a play tester for WitE and other projects.

So I downloaded this app and installed it locally.

So some very dumb and newbie questions follow:

Do I need to install WitP-AE first?

Do I then run this app to make the shortcut?

Or do run this app and it installs WitP-AE also?

Sorry for my dumb questions.
Image
Beta Tester for: War in the East 1 & 2, WarPlan & WarPlan Pacific, Valor & Victory, Flashpoint Campaigns: Sudden Storm, Computer War In Europe 2
SPWW2 & SPMBT scenario creator
User avatar
Zovs
Posts: 7077
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:02 pm
Location: United States

RE: SeaBee Alpha - WitP:AE Install & Configuration Application

Post by Zovs »

So I could not wait for answer and fired up the Seabee app, and boy am I lost already, how do I know if I need mult-core hybrids, core affinity 1-4, or any of the many settings?

Looks like I do need to install WitP-AE first though...
Image
Beta Tester for: War in the East 1 & 2, WarPlan & WarPlan Pacific, Valor & Victory, Flashpoint Campaigns: Sudden Storm, Computer War In Europe 2
SPWW2 & SPMBT scenario creator
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”