error at launch: "can't set screen mode"

Post bug reports here.

Moderator: Tankerace

Post Reply
Darrell999
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 11:54 pm

error at launch: "can't set screen mode"

Post by Darrell999 »

-Running a laptop with 1920x1080 native display screen. Tried changing the display to 1024x768. Same problem.
I *can* run it if I add a -w to the target line on the shortcut, but then it is a little box in the middle of my screen.

-The strange thing is, on my other laptop with 4k native display, it shows up great on the entire screen.

But I prefer to run it on this laptop, and I can't figure out why it won't work like it does on the other one.
Are there any other command switches I should try?

Any ideas? Thanks for any help!
User avatar
zakblood
Posts: 22673
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:19 am

RE: error at launch: "can't set screen mode"

Post by zakblood »

game was never meant to work in 4k, so it's one of those if it does it does, if it doesn't it may or may not work, depending on hardware, software and some minor tweaks, but there's some help with other stuff for the game here,

tm.asp?m=3912371
Windows 11 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 22000) (22000.co_release.210604-1628)
Darrell999
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 11:54 pm

RE: error at launch: "can't set screen mode"

Post by Darrell999 »

Thanks, zakblood. I'll check it out.
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”