Command Line Switch Reference

Post bug reports and ask for help with other issues here.

Moderators: wdolson, MOD_War-in-the-Pacific-Admirals-Edition

User avatar
cirrius06
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 6:34 pm
Location: Nice

RE: Command Line Switch Reference

Post by cirrius06 »

De btd64,
Your welcome Now add the -dd_sw switch to the end and see if that helps with the scrolling. don't remove any of the other switches when doing so....GP

No, unfortunately, it does not bring anything more ...
2by3 Games should make us a patch "special W10"!
User avatar
btd64
Posts: 10475
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 12:48 am
Location: Mass. USA. now in Lancaster, OHIO

RE: Command Line Switch Reference

Post by btd64 »

Setup your Target line like this. Notice where the .exe" is. Also make sure you are using the dash and not the minus key.

"C:\Matrix Games\WITPAE RA Mod\Beta2\War in the Pacific Admiral Edition.exe" -skipVideo -fd -pxf1920 -pyf1080 -altFont -cpu2 -deepColor

Try it this way and then try the -dd_sw switch if you don't have enough improvement.
One other thing, this target line assumes that you are running the latest Beta. Also the "WITPAE RA Mod" is my file name, so use your file name....GP
Intel i7 4.3GHz 10th Gen,16GB Ram,Nvidia GeForce MX330

AKA General Patton

DWU-Beta Tester
TOAW4-Alpha/Beta Tester
DW2-Alpha/Beta Tester

"Do everything you ask of those you command"....Gen. George S. Patton
User avatar
MakeeLearn
Posts: 4274
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 1:01 pm

RE: Command Line Switch Reference

Post by MakeeLearn »

ORIGINAL: cirrius06

De MakeeLearn,
Copy and post your Command Line Switch here.



"C:\Matrix Games\War in the Pacific Admiral's Edition\War in the Pacific Admiral's Edition -skipVideo -fd -pxf1920 -pyf1080 -altFont -cpu2 -deepColor.exe"

The magic formula !?


Bad .exe !!! and quotes in wrong location.

My setup:
"C:\Matrix Games\War in the Pacific Admiral's Edition\Beta2\War in the Pacific Admiral Edition.exe" -SingleCpuOrders -deepColor -dd_sw -altFont

For non-Beta:
"C:\Matrix Games\War in the Pacific Admiral's Edition\War in the Pacific Admiral Edition.exe" -SingleCpuOrders -deepColor -dd_sw -altFont




Try replacing the -cpu2 with -SingleCpuOrders

I find it works well on my Intel and does not have the glitches that a dedicated -cpu# gives.

"-SingleCpuOrders : Starts the game in single CPU mode and stays in single CPU for the orders phase, switches to multi CPU mode for running the turn, then switches back to single mode for the next orders phase. We’ve found this to be useful on some multi-core systems, especially AMD processors. Use this or –SingleCpuStart, not both"






User avatar
Lecivius
Posts: 4845
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 12:53 am
Location: Denver

RE: Command Line Switch Reference

Post by Lecivius »

Considering how often this comes up, this should be stickied (is that even a word?) for reference.
If it ain't broke, don't fix it!
User avatar
cirrius06
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 6:34 pm
Location: Nice

RE: Command Line Switch Reference

Post by cirrius06 »

De MakeeLearn
For non-Beta:
"C:\Matrix Games\War in the Pacific Admiral's Edition\War in the Pacific Admiral Edition.exe" -SingleCpuOrders -deepColor -dd_sw -altFont

es it works a little more with the command 1 only CPU.
Thank you for your help guys, it becomes playable!
User avatar
BBfanboy
Posts: 18330
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Contact:

RE: Command Line Switch Reference

Post by BBfanboy »

ORIGINAL: cirrius06

De MakeeLearn
For non-Beta:
"C:\Matrix Games\War in the Pacific Admiral's Edition\War in the Pacific Admiral Edition.exe" -SingleCpuOrders -deepColor -dd_sw -altFont

es it works a little more with the command 1 only CPU.
Thank you for your help guys, it becomes playable!
Now add -cpu2 after the -SingleCpuOrders . This forces the system to use a separate CPU thread for the game rather than CPU 1 which is busy running Windows.
I found doing this completely eliminated the delay during the night phase. If it doesn't help you can always delete it.
No matter how bad a situation is, you can always make it worse. - Chris Hadfield : An Astronaut's Guide To Life On Earth
User avatar
btd64
Posts: 10475
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 12:48 am
Location: Mass. USA. now in Lancaster, OHIO

RE: Command Line Switch Reference

Post by btd64 »

I'll try it and see what happens....GP
Intel i7 4.3GHz 10th Gen,16GB Ram,Nvidia GeForce MX330

AKA General Patton

DWU-Beta Tester
TOAW4-Alpha/Beta Tester
DW2-Alpha/Beta Tester

"Do everything you ask of those you command"....Gen. George S. Patton
User avatar
Reg
Posts: 2786
Joined: Fri May 26, 2000 8:00 am
Location: NSW, Australia

RE: Command Line Switch Reference

Post by Reg »

ORIGINAL: ericv

being a programmer myself i always wondered about the -cpu# switch


The OS decides which CPU to use for what application. Applications normally don't have anything to say about it.

Must be some assembly magic going on

Not at all.

SetThreadAffinityMask() is a standard Windows API.

see example here...

Cheers,
Reg.

(One day I will learn to spell - or check before posting....)
Uh oh, Firefox has a spell checker!! What excuse can I use now!!!
fflaguna
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 12:27 pm

RE: Command Line Switch Reference

Post by fflaguna »

It took me forever to find this list of up-to-date switches. It deserves to be bumped or even stickied.
Image
User avatar
Korvar
Posts: 813
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 4:04 pm

RE: Command Line Switch Reference

Post by Korvar »

FYI, I developed a small utility to make the configuration of the command switches easier. Link to the thread / download is in my signature.


Image
User avatar
SaintEx
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 3:15 pm
Location: Near Paris

RE: Command Line Switch Reference

Post by SaintEx »

Thank you!!

You have saved this game for me. WITP has long been my favorite computer wargame, but I changed to a newer computer a few months ago and ran into scrolling problems that made it unplayable. I tried all the command line fixes in all different combinations but NO ONE ever mentioned that you had to point the shortcut to the executable, I just modified the shortcut on my desktop. Some of us are old (and started wargaming when we were pushing around pieces of cardboard on Panzerblitz boards) and don't just "know" that kind of thing.

Thank you again, it finally works.
sandlance
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 10:41 pm

RE: Command Line Switch Reference

Post by sandlance »

I've installed AE on a new PC. I've read the previous posts. I can't find the "Quick start" shortcut mentioned above. Am I missing something?
Thankyou for your patience.
User avatar
BBfanboy
Posts: 18330
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 5:36 pm
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Contact:

RE: Command Line Switch Reference

Post by BBfanboy »

ORIGINAL: sandlance

I've installed AE on a new PC. I've read the previous posts. I can't find the "Quick start" shortcut mentioned above. Am I missing something?
Thankyou for your patience.
It isn't called "Quick Start", it's the WITP-AE shortcut icon that the game puts on your desktop when you install it. It does not start the game, it starts a menu that lets you pick whether to start the game, the Editor, the Manual or check for downloads. Shortcuts will not work on this menu program (Autorun.exe).

You need to use the Windows File Explorer program to go to the directory where the game is installed and find the game executable. Right click on it to bring up a pop-up menu that includes "Create Shortcut". Click on that, and it puts a shortcut in the directory you are in. Drag that shortcut to the Desktop (you may have to shrink the window size if it is full screen so you can see the desktop). Right click on the Shortcut and choose "Properties" and start putting in your switches.
No matter how bad a situation is, you can always make it worse. - Chris Hadfield : An Astronaut's Guide To Life On Earth
789456281
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 8:50 pm

RE: Command Line Switch Reference

Post by 789456281 »

Which tab in properties do I start putting in switches? I am trying to get this game to match my desktop resolution at 2560x1440 can I do this yes?
789456281
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 8:50 pm

RE: Command Line Switch Reference

Post by 789456281 »

Ok I got the px py thing to work but at 2560x1440 its pretty hard to read what is the best resolution to play this and are there any graphic mods color text etc...that make it easier to read I am already using the map mods by chem kid but the pop up text boxes in black seem pixelated thanks.
User avatar
haegint
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:31 pm

RE: Command Line Switch Reference

Post by haegint »

Look here in the tech support forum for the SeaBee tool program. It will create the proper shortcut for you.

Screen resolution is really trial and error what you find best/best compromise for your eyesight and monitor resolution. I found for myself that when playing on a map that is smaller than full screen resolution I choose to play in "Windowed" mode instead of "Fullscreen". I set the window to the exact width of the map how it is presented in WITP AE. For this you have to start with some -pxf value and then need to fiddle with the -pxf value. You can do that over several sessions until you are happy. If anything, slightly less wide than the map is better (less "jumpy" map) than wider. Height ( the -pyf) is less important. On my 1920 x 1200 screen, I just put the window height at 1100, so a bit less than what the screen could actually produce.

I have made several shortcuts, all with slightly different parameters. One of them is for "Fullscreen" mode. Basically I have a shortcut for each map I play (right now only one though). The ones I don't currently need I just store away in some WITP AE "gaming support folder" I maintain under /MyDocuments/ (I also store downloaded mods and extra content there)
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”