Run under Windows 10 ?

Post bug reports and ask for game support here.
boudi
Posts: 365
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 6:43 am
Location: France

Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by boudi »

HI,

I read the specification under the main game page http://www.matrixgames.com/products/388 ... .Punic.War, and i find :

OS: Windows XP/Vista/7

This game does'nt run under windows 10 ?

Thanks.
User avatar
mercenarius
Posts: 665
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:51 am

RE: Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by mercenarius »

Yes, it should run fine under Windows 10, but I haven't tested it extensively using Win 10.

If you do run into a problem I should be able, at the least, to create a hotfix for Win 10 users. Hopefully that won't be needed.

P.S. I must ask the indulgence of the users in this forum. What is this supposed to indicate [8D] ??? Thanks in advance.
James Warshawsky
Forced March Games, LLC
veenee
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 10:31 am

RE: Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by veenee »

For some reason, I cannot start the game in W10 - but it runs fine on my other PC under W7.

All I get when I press play is black screen and in task manager application is not responding....

Any clues why would that be?
User avatar
zakblood
Posts: 22673
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:19 am

RE: Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by zakblood »

tm.asp?m=4076430

there is no reason why it's not working, did you follow my guide?
Windows 11 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 22000) (22000.co_release.210604-1628)
User avatar
mercenarius
Posts: 665
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:51 am

RE: Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by mercenarius »

I will be travelling on personal business until 6/20 but when I return if you still cannot get the game running on your machine, I'll prepare a private hotfix for you, if necessary.

On a few machines, the game can encounter a problem when it tries to change the refresh rate and then dies in the attempt. This is usually a driver problem, but I should be able to give you a work-around that will correct this.
James Warshawsky
Forced March Games, LLC
veenee
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 10:31 am

RE: Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by veenee »

yes, unfortunately, it doesn't work...

if you could create a hotfix mercenarius, it would be amazing!
User avatar
zakblood
Posts: 22673
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:19 am

RE: Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by zakblood »

works fine for me, as long as you add in all the bits the windows 10 is missing

tm.asp?m=4076430

and it works 100%

tm.asp?m=4454024

without, then maybe no it won't
Windows 11 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 22000) (22000.co_release.210604-1628)
veenee
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 10:31 am

RE: Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by veenee »

tried all the points from the links,thanks - it's the same, I get black screen when I try to start the game
User avatar
zakblood
Posts: 22673
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:19 am

RE: Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by zakblood »

without a report, i'd be guessing at what could be wrong tbh

How to get a DirectX Diagnostic file:

1. click on "START"
2. click "run"
3. type in "dxdiag" and click "OK"
4. check through the tabs and perform all tests
5. click "Save all Information..." and save the text file to a location of your choice

We prefer that DxDiag files be posted as message attachments rather than pasted into the body of the post.

once the report has been made, just attach it to your post with first adding the file to a zip, which is then permitted to attach to the forum

and you may not be able to post one either as your post count is low
Windows 11 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 22000) (22000.co_release.210604-1628)
veenee
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 10:31 am

RE: Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by veenee »

ok - here you go!
Attachments
DxDiag.zip
(14.29 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
User avatar
zakblood
Posts: 22673
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:19 am

RE: Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by zakblood »

thanks, looking now

my opinion is my own, none of my advice alters windows, just makes it more user friendly and more back wards compatible and less fussy with older games, most of the time, nothing else is needed, and it will work, right out of the install, with no compatibility mode needed
Windows 11 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 22000) (22000.co_release.210604-1628)
User avatar
zakblood
Posts: 22673
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:19 am

RE: Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by zakblood »

Windows 10 Home 64-bit (10.0, Build 17134) (17134.rs4_release.180410-1804)

Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700HQ CPU @ 2.80GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.8GHz
Memory: 16384MB RAM

User DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
System DPI Setting: 120 DPI (125 percent)

Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060
Display Memory: 14222 MB
Dedicated Memory: 6052 MB
Shared Memory: 8170 MB
Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (60Hz)

(Realtek High Definition Audio) old 04/10/2016

no game, well this game anyway errors reported, but this one has crashed or not run about 7 times and caused errors
Problem signature:
P1: rome2.exe

sound drivers wont be an issue, but here's the latest anyway

Image
Attachments
realtec.jpg
realtec.jpg (258.51 KiB) Viewed 14 times
Windows 11 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 22000) (22000.co_release.210604-1628)
User avatar
zakblood
Posts: 22673
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:19 am

RE: Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by zakblood »

now for windows 10, you will need to enable these things in win 10 to get older games to work, it's not installed by default, but does come with win 10


Image
Attachments
1.jpg
1.jpg (171.62 KiB) Viewed 14 times
Windows 11 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 22000) (22000.co_release.210604-1628)
User avatar
zakblood
Posts: 22673
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:19 am

RE: Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by zakblood »

now no matter what version of this you have, you need to also install the version which comes with any game, no matter how many times you do it, you will have multiple copies of different versions, but only one of the same one, so it will over right on each new install, but do it anyway


Image
Attachments
2.jpg
2.jpg (193.42 KiB) Viewed 14 times
Windows 11 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 22000) (22000.co_release.210604-1628)
User avatar
zakblood
Posts: 22673
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:19 am

RE: Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by zakblood »

as older games don't support the game bar, and 99% of windows 10 user have no idea on what even it does, disable it


Image

once disabled it can't stop any game from working, which is what it does or can do with older games,...
Attachments
game bar.jpg
game bar.jpg (185.52 KiB) Viewed 14 times
Windows 11 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 22000) (22000.co_release.210604-1628)
User avatar
zakblood
Posts: 22673
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:19 am

RE: Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by zakblood »

and finally as some games flatly refuse to work with out it


Image

loading back media player puts the correct codec back into windows 10 which some old game won't work without, it's a small install and doesn't take up much space, but you will be pleasantly surprised when more older games now work[:D]
Attachments
media player win 10.jpg
media player win 10.jpg (81.12 KiB) Viewed 15 times
Windows 11 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 22000) (22000.co_release.210604-1628)
User avatar
zakblood
Posts: 22673
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:19 am

RE: Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by zakblood »

you don't have to even make it the default, as long as the codec are loaded, the game will work, but some games will need it as the default if the in game video doesn't work, then make it the default and then it will etc


Image

once all these are done, the game will work, 100%[:'(]

unless you have a really fussy AV program like avast or some other rubbish none game friendly one[:@]
Attachments
default apps.jpg
default apps.jpg (82.43 KiB) Viewed 14 times
Windows 11 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 22000) (22000.co_release.210604-1628)
veenee
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 10:31 am

RE: Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by veenee »

Hey, you know what worked?
Changing the default program for Video player from 'Films & TV' (don't even know what it was) to WMP!
So the problem was actually with the intro - I guess!

Thanks a lot!
User avatar
zakblood
Posts: 22673
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:19 am

RE: Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by zakblood »

no problem, lad your sorted, and if you need any help with any other game, just pop back and re look at the other things i've mentioned, as so far 98% of all games work in win 10
Windows 11 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 22000) (22000.co_release.210604-1628)
fondfoat
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 10:39 am

RE: Run under Windows 10 ?

Post by fondfoat »

I know you posted this over 3 years ago, but can you give a bit more detail on what you did? My game gets to the title image and then nothing happens. The music is still playing. I think there must be an intro problem. Seems strange that this hasn't been fixed.

EDIT: Okay. After a couple of hours of messing around, I reinstalled it on the C drive and it worked.
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”