USSR reserves can't attach

Post bug reports and ask for game support here.

Moderator: Shannon V. OKeets

Post Reply
jhpanther
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 9:40 am

USSR reserves can't attach

Post by jhpanther »

Hi,
During setup in Barbarossa netplay game, the USSR reserves counters can't attach to the mouse pointer. We have tried to choose "no reserves" but then the game exited with an unexpected error. We find it quite frustrating that we have not yet been able to get all the way into a netplay game. Is it that difficult to get the HMI working properly ? Does anyone else experience problems with counter attachment from USSR reserve box ?
JKING
User avatar
paulderynck
Posts: 8207
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 5:27 pm
Location: Canada

RE: USSR reserves can't attach

Post by paulderynck »

If you are setting up, Germany has not declared war yet and reserves are not available. Or do you mean this is happening after the German DoW? After the DoW, the Russian player should get asked if he wants to set up his reserves and then you should be able to place them. They will be in the disorganized state though, but that's always the case when reserves are placed.
Paul
jhpanther
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 9:40 am

RE: USSR reserves can't attach

Post by jhpanther »

It is after you are asked for USSR reserves. The counter is simply not attched to the mouse pointer, so you can not place the unit and the game is stocked.
JKING
User avatar
paulderynck
Posts: 8207
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 5:27 pm
Location: Canada

RE: USSR reserves can't attach

Post by paulderynck »

When you call out the reserves there is a question about which ones to place. Just click OK to get them all and then you should be able to place them. You may have thought you were placing them but in fact at the beginning you were only selecting them. Myself and another beta tester tried this out today and it worked fine.

The reason that facility is there is that some players will wait and see how the war goes before placing more reserves (this is not recommended for novice players). If you leave some in the tray, you'll get asked about placing them on every DoW phase until they all are placed.

Paul
jhpanther
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 9:40 am

RE: USSR reserves can't attach

Post by jhpanther »

We are quite sure we are doing it right. If we choose no to reserves (to be able to continue), the program goes down. If we call in the reserves, the units can not attach to the mouse pointer and therefore not be placed. We have the autosave files, so is it possible to send them to a betatester and how ?
JKING
User avatar
paulderynck
Posts: 8207
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 5:27 pm
Location: Canada

RE: USSR reserves can't attach

Post by paulderynck »

Zip the two game save files after ensuring the sequence numbers are the same. You can see this info in the red box to the right on the initial splash screen as you scroll through the saved game list. It will be for whichever save is highlighted. Then upload them here. Just reply to the last post in the thread (cannot be done with the "fast reply" at the bottom) and at the bottom left of the reply post is the checkbox to attach a file.

I will try it out with another tester and post screen shots if we can do it.
Paul
jhpanther
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 9:40 am

RE: USSR reserves can't attach

Post by jhpanther »

Saved game files. Thanks for quick response.
Attachments
wif.zip
(2.88 MiB) Downloaded 2 times
JKING
User avatar
paulderynck
Posts: 8207
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 5:27 pm
Location: Canada

RE: USSR reserves can't attach

Post by paulderynck »

You are right. When we tried it the first time we stopped when the tray came up. Confirmed as a bug with both your files and ours (from the one we had saved just before the German set-up phase was done, the first time we tested).

Sorry, I will contact Steve about this and see if I can get it escalated.
Paul
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”