[RESOLVED] B998.1 Strange behavior when trying to switch DB version

Post bug reports and ask for game support here.

Moderator: MOD_Command

Post Reply
hamlet
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:28 am

[RESOLVED] B998.1 Strange behavior when trying to switch DB version

Post by hamlet »

When I try to switch the DB version of the attached SAVE (currently on DB build 470), the function "Upgrade scenario to latest DB version" tells me that it is using the latest DB version albeit that the latest DB version is 473.
If I try to switch the DB version manually to 473 or an older one, all units in the SAVE are deleted.

Is this intended behavior or a possible issue?

Please have a look.

Thx and kind regards
Hamlet
Attachments
BasicTrai..e1.save.zip
(71.53 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
ComDev
Posts: 3116
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Contact:

RE: B998.1 Strange behavior when trying to switch DB version

Post by ComDev »

This is not intended behaviour, sounds like you may be missing the latest DB files. Do v471, 472 and 473 exist in your db folder?
Image

Developer "Command: Modern Air/Naval Operations" project!
hamlet
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:28 am

RE: B998.1 Strange behavior when trying to switch DB version

Post by hamlet »

Yes, they do. db3k_467.db3 to db3k_473.db3 all have the date/time when I installed the beta.

I installed the beta over a full install with manual update history up to UpdatePack_B972.14, then I unzipped the beta over it.

Everything is working except this behavior.

Regs
Hamlet
ComDev
Posts: 3116
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Contact:

RE: B998.1 Strange behavior when trying to switch DB version

Post by ComDev »

Hmmm weird.

Is the DBInfo.dat file in the DB folder dated 27 January 2018?
Image

Developer "Command: Modern Air/Naval Operations" project!
hamlet
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:28 am

RE: B998.1 Strange behavior when trying to switch DB version

Post by hamlet »

Yes. Creation date 27th of January 2018, 12:44, Modification date is when I installed the beta version - same as the db3 files named earlier.
hamlet
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:28 am

RE: B998.1 Strange behavior when trying to switch DB version

Post by hamlet »

I checked with a scen file (Uncle Marks Tutorials - 5 - Motozintla Incursion, 2015 972.10.scen) I had modified. Same behavior as described above.
hamlet
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:28 am

RE: B998.1 Strange behavior when trying to switch DB version

Post by hamlet »

To test, I replaced the DB folder with all files/subfolders from the 972.14 install backup I had created before installing the BETA.

The function "Upgrade scenario to latest DB version" tells me now correctly that it is using the latest DB version 470.
If I try to switch the DB version manually to an older db version, all units in the SAVE are deleted.

So maybe the root cause for the behavior is outside the DB folder and it's files.

thewood1
Posts: 6823
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 6:24 pm

RE: B998.1 Strange behavior when trying to switch DB version

Post by thewood1 »

I just downloaded the save. Started it up and checked it was db 470. Upgraded to latest db without ini file with no issue. Scenario started with no issues.

Under 1.14 beta.
You are like puss filled boil on nice of ass of bikini model. You are nasty to everybody but then try to sweeten things up with a nice post somewhere else. That's nice but you're still a boil on a beautiful thing! - BDukes
SirAndrew
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 4:03 pm

RE: B998.1 Strange behavior when trying to switch DB version

Post by SirAndrew »

Hello everyone!
I think I have a similar problem...whenever I try to switch from the current DB to another one (older or newer), all the units on the map disappear.
I have this issue with every scenario: community, standard or my own scenarios.
Am I doing something wrong or it's meant to do that?
ComDev
Posts: 3116
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Contact:

RE: B998.1 Strange behavior when trying to switch DB version

Post by ComDev »

Problem resolved?
Image

Developer "Command: Modern Air/Naval Operations" project!
ComDev
Posts: 3116
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Contact:

RE: B998.1 Strange behavior when trying to switch DB version

Post by ComDev »

Correct, you're not supposed to downgrade. Selecting an older database will create a blank scenario file.
Image

Developer "Command: Modern Air/Naval Operations" project!
hamlet
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:28 am

RE: B998.1 Strange behavior when trying to switch DB version

Post by hamlet »

Problem is partly resolved with my installation under B998.2. Used the posted scenario which refers DB 470

"Upgrade scenario to latest DB version": Works with B998.2

Try to switch the DB version manually to 471, 472, 473: all units in the SAVE are deleted, game time is reset, etc.. (assume a blank scenario file) Would think that this should work, but I am not sure if I tried it in earlier versions of Command.

Try to switch the DB version manually to version lower than 470: As emsoy posted earlier this is not supposed to work on purpose.

regs
Hamlet
ComDev
Posts: 3116
Joined: Fri May 12, 2006 1:20 pm
Contact:

RE: B998.1 Strange behavior when trying to switch DB version

Post by ComDev »

Erm... You need to rebuild the scen using the Rebuild functionality.
Image

Developer "Command: Modern Air/Naval Operations" project!
hamlet
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:28 am

RE: B998.1 Strange behavior when trying to switch DB version

Post by hamlet »

Hi emsoy,

yes on "rebuild the scen using the Rebuild functionality", and that works in 998.2 again in my installation.

From your earlier post I understood that downgrading to an older db version creates a blank scenario file.

If I upgrade to a newer db version, the same happens for me and a blank scenario file is created. If this is the intended behavior, then fine and issue closed. I was just unsure if this is an issue or intended behavior as I can't remember to have tried it in earlier command releases :-)

Thx
Hamlet


thewood1
Posts: 6823
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 6:24 pm

RE: B998.1 Strange behavior when trying to switch DB version

Post by thewood1 »

I just reinstalled Command after doing some HD clean up. My standard benchmarking scenario is Op Bass Drum modified. It was on db470 when I copied it over from my back up. As above, when I do a rebuild, it says I am on the latest db. I double check and it still says 470 is the db, even though 471, 472, and 473 are listed above it. I hit OK and continue with the rebuild. I deep rebuild with an ini file. I save it. I reload it. It still says 470. I repeat the entire process and it does exactly as above.

Not sure if I am doing something wrong or not.
Attachments
OperationBrassDrum.zip
(281.32 KiB) Not downloaded yet
You are like puss filled boil on nice of ass of bikini model. You are nasty to everybody but then try to sweeten things up with a nice post somewhere else. That's nice but you're still a boil on a beautiful thing! - BDukes
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”