Unit Viewer Not Working

Moderator: Jason Petho

User avatar
XLVIIIPzKorp
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 12:34 am
Contact:

RE: Unit Viewer Not Working

Post by XLVIIIPzKorp »

ORIGINAL: Jason Petho

ORIGINAL: XLVIIIPzKorp

Jason just to confirm, the unit viewer in CSME v2.0 will not work with EF, WF, or RS? Is that correct, because I've added lines to the settings for each and no go.

That is correct.

EF, WF and RS don't have the correct platoon coding.

It will work with EFIII and beyond, of course.

Thanks Jason, kinda what I figured, just wanted to know I wasn't missing something.
User avatar
Jason Petho
Posts: 15321
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:31 am
Location: Terrace, BC, Canada
Contact:

RE: Unit Viewer Not Working

Post by Jason Petho »

Maybe this will help?

Image
Attachments
UnitViewer..h_Change.jpg
UnitViewer..h_Change.jpg (870.63 KiB) Viewed 16 times
User avatar
XLVIIIPzKorp
Posts: 224
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 12:34 am
Contact:

RE: Unit Viewer Not Working

Post by XLVIIIPzKorp »

No, no need, I was running fine. Was just trying to use new viewer with old JTCS. [:D] Thanks though.

And thanks a bunch for all you and the rest of the team have done.
Johnus
Posts: 615
Joined: Thu May 23, 2002 6:40 am

RE: Unit Viewer Not Working

Post by Johnus »

Jason, this is the settings text after I revised same outside the game and copied the entire settings file into the game file: Middle East=C:\Matrix Games\Campaign Series Middle East
User avatar
Jason Petho
Posts: 15321
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:31 am
Location: Terrace, BC, Canada
Contact:

RE: Unit Viewer Not Working

Post by Jason Petho »

Your settings.txt file is located in the following folder location?

C:\Matrix Games\Campaign Series Middle East\tools\CS_UnitViewer ?

Analogical
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 1:17 am

RE: Unit Viewer Not Working

Post by Analogical »

I too had a problem getting the unit viewer to work, but my setup is different enough from those described above that I thought it might be worth a comment. I had version 1 of CSME, and when I upgraded to version 2.0 the installer directed me to uninstall version 1 first, which I did. Now on my Windows 10 (64) machine the installer wants to put CSME 2.0 in the Program Files (x86) subdirectory of the installation drive, but Control Panel's uninstall left intact some files from the older version of CSME. So, since I installed both versions of the game on my F: drive, I have these two directories: F:\Program Files (x86)\Matrix Games\Campaign Series Middle East (which contains the tools\CS_UnitViewer subdirectory with the settings file you need to change), and F:\Matrix Games\Campaign Series Middle East (which corresponds to the directory paths described above, but appears to contain left overs from uninstalling the earlier version of CSME).

Obvously, if I follow the instructions above exactly I'll be pointing the UnitViewer at the old (nearly empty) directory, and it doesn't work. The simplest way I found to create the path you need to make the utility work is to find the directory with the settings file, copy the full directory path and paste it in place of everything to the right of the = in the settings file, then backspace over the references to the tools and unit viewer subdirectories.

So then my settings.txt reference gets initially changed to: Middle East=F:\Program Files (x86)\Matrix Games\Campaign Series Middle East\tools\CS_UnitViewer
and from that to: Middle East=F:\Program Files (x86)\Matrix Games\Campaign Series Middle East.

I hope this helps.
User avatar
Jason Petho
Posts: 15321
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:31 am
Location: Terrace, BC, Canada
Contact:

RE: Unit Viewer Not Working

Post by Jason Petho »

FYI, we recommend installing it in:

Middle East=F:\Matrix Games\Campaign Series Middle East

instead of

Middle East=F:\Program Files (x86)\Matrix Games\Campaign Series Middle East
User avatar
Crossroads
Posts: 17420
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 8:57 am

RE: Unit Viewer Not Working

Post by Crossroads »

Unit Viewer is a (great!) community tool created by 'Arkady' and we do not have the source code nor do we update it. I have asked him if it would be possible to have logical paths in the settings.txt in a new version of Unit Viewer, which would solve the issue here.

So instead of having the need for an absolute install path, causing the issues here, it could simply say "..\..\" and that could be made available as the standard setting there, automatically after the installation.

Let us see if this turns out to be possible.

Edit: hmm, seems W10 broke that? Can anyone with W7 try the relative path, without parenthesis?
Visit us at: Campaign Series Legion
---
CS: Vietnam 1948-1967 < Available now
CS: Middle East 1948-1985 2.0 < 3.0 In the works
Analogical
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 1:17 am

RE: Unit Viewer Not Working

Post by Analogical »

In that case, Jason, I'd recommend changing the installer so that it doesn't default to the latter; the only change I made to the default installation directory was to substitute F: for C:.
Johnus
Posts: 615
Joined: Thu May 23, 2002 6:40 am

RE: Unit Viewer Not Working

Post by Johnus »

I uninstalled, re-installed in C (Not C 386)tried all of the above-suggestions and still no luck. I will wait for a patch.
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”