B41 v.5.6 Barbarosa 41 MOD

Post new mods and scenarios here
Post Reply
User avatar
larryfulkerson
Posts: 40220
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

B41 v.5.6 Barbarosa 41 MOD

Post by larryfulkerson »

12/25/2017
version 5.6:
made the hex conversion cost 90 instead of 100
set the Soviet air shock value 35 instead of 55
set the Axis air shock value 150

Version 5.5:
Gave the Axis engineers a secondary icon of arty
so they can fire their mortars.

There's no longer an eqp file.

EDIT: Oh, and also, it hasn't been playtested yet so it may
be unbalanced in the Axis favor.
Attachments
B41_lgf_5.6.zip
(301.39 KiB) Downloaded 180 times
The far away German soldier yelled: "The statue of liberty is kaput."
Capt. Tom Hanks: "Wow. The statue of liberty is kaput. That's disconcerting...."
gwgardner
Posts: 6821
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 1:23 pm

RE: B41 v.5.6 Barbarosa 41 MOD

Post by gwgardner »

In this scenario, unlike others I've tried, when I select a unit, then right click on an adjacent enemy, the combat occurs immediately. In other scenarios, the right click brings up the menu allowing me to do a single unit limited attack, etc.

I haven't been able to determine if there is some game option that causes the immediate attack, on right click. Is there one?

User avatar
larryfulkerson
Posts: 40220
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

RE: B41 v.5.6 Barbarosa 41 MOD

Post by larryfulkerson »

ORIGINAL: gwgardner
In this scenario, unlike others I've tried, when I select a unit, then right click
on an adjacent enemy, the combat occurs immediately. In other scenarios, the right
click brings up the menu allowing me to do a single unit limited attack, etc.
If the attacking unit isn't the only friendly unit in the hex then the computer
needs to disambiguate whether or not you want multiple units to attack.* If the
attacking unit is the only unit in the hex, then the pop-up menu isn't needed.
ORIGINAL: gwgardner
I haven't been able to determine if there is some game option that causes the immediate
attack, on right click. Is there one?
That kind of behavior is automatic and there's a workaround if you don't want that
behavior. Hover your mouse cursor over the target unit and press the letter 'P'
and the combat planner should open for you to tailor your attack like you wish,
sets up the attack for the immediate future and is a pretty handy tool.

EDIT: Notes:
* This explaination assumes that an RBC doesn't occur.
The far away German soldier yelled: "The statue of liberty is kaput."
Capt. Tom Hanks: "Wow. The statue of liberty is kaput. That's disconcerting...."
gwgardner
Posts: 6821
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 1:23 pm

RE: B41 v.5.6 Barbarosa 41 MOD

Post by gwgardner »

Thanks. If using this shortcut then (single unit attacking), one must setup previously for a limited attack (no advance desired), it seems.

gwgardner
Posts: 6821
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 1:23 pm

RE: B41 v.5.6 Barbarosa 41 MOD

Post by gwgardner »

Not an AAR, just a status report. I'm at the beginning of turn 4 (July 2nd), playing AXIS. The early advance seems on track historically, with Riga and Minsk taken. Both Kiev and Smolensk are still 250 KM away from my most advanced units.

Image
Attachments
capture_001.jpg
capture_001.jpg (219.55 KiB) Viewed 26 times

User avatar
larryfulkerson
Posts: 40220
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

RE: B41 v.5.6 Barbarosa 41 MOD

Post by larryfulkerson »

Not an AAR, just a status report.
Sounds good. Maybe a screenshot next time?
The far away German soldier yelled: "The statue of liberty is kaput."
Capt. Tom Hanks: "Wow. The statue of liberty is kaput. That's disconcerting...."
gwgardner
Posts: 6821
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 1:23 pm

RE: B41 v.5.6 Barbarosa 41 MOD

Post by gwgardner »

I've had units with rail repair capability parked on broken rail hexes for several turns, with no success. Most such units have around 50-65 rail repair strength. Perhaps 30 engineering units, but they do not succeed in repairing.

From the manual, I don't have to order those units to repair the rail - they just do it at the end of the turn based upon their percent chance of success = to their repair capacity.

What do you think I'm doing wrong?

User avatar
larryfulkerson
Posts: 40220
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

RE: B41 v.5.6 Barbarosa 41 MOD

Post by larryfulkerson »

From the manual, I don't have to order those units to repair the rail
I didn't know that....I've been ordering them manually to repair the rail. Maybe *I'm* doing it wrong.
The far away German soldier yelled: "The statue of liberty is kaput."
Capt. Tom Hanks: "Wow. The statue of liberty is kaput. That's disconcerting...."
Nicholas Bell
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 5:21 pm
Location: Eagle River, Alaska

RE: B41 v.5.6 Barbarosa 41 MOD

Post by Nicholas Bell »

ORIGINAL: gwgardner
I've had units with rail repair capability parked on broken rail hexes for several turns, with no success. Most such units have around 50-65 rail repair strength. Perhaps 30 engineering units, but they do not succeed in repairing.

From the manual, I don't have to order those units to repair the rail - they just do it at the end of the turn based upon their percent chance of success = to their repair capacity.

What do you think I'm doing wrong?

You're not doing anything wrong. Either the program doesn't work or the manual is incorrect. Took me several games to figure out why my RR's and bridges weren't being repaired...
User avatar
larryfulkerson
Posts: 40220
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

RE: B41 v.5.6 Barbarosa 41 MOD

Post by larryfulkerson »

I know in the scenario D21 the RR engineers don't have to do it manually
but B41 doesn't do that. You have to repair the rails manually I think.
The far away German soldier yelled: "The statue of liberty is kaput."
Capt. Tom Hanks: "Wow. The statue of liberty is kaput. That's disconcerting...."
Nicholas Bell
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 5:21 pm
Location: Eagle River, Alaska

RE: B41 v.5.6 Barbarosa 41 MOD

Post by Nicholas Bell »

ORIGINAL: larryfulkerson
I know in the scenario D21 the RR engineers don't have to do it manually
but B41 doesn't do that. You have to repair the rails manually I think.

Larry,

I'm thinking you're seeing the effect of the German auto rail repair which occurs around (and likely under) the rail repair units. You might be able to squeeze out a few extra km's of repaired rails if you try to manually repair.

I've noted the lack of auto rail repair in all the other scenarios I've tried.
User avatar
larryfulkerson
Posts: 40220
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

RE: B41 v.5.6 Barbarosa 41 MOD

Post by larryfulkerson »

I've noted the lack of auto rail repair in all the other scenarios I've tried.
I'm on T47 in my D21 game and I just now checked the Axis rail auto repair and it's 4 hexes per turn.
I'm not sure what the setting is for B41, I don't remember. It can't be very much.
The far away German soldier yelled: "The statue of liberty is kaput."
Capt. Tom Hanks: "Wow. The statue of liberty is kaput. That's disconcerting...."
gwgardner
Posts: 6821
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 1:23 pm

RE: B41 v.5.6 Barbarosa 41 MOD

Post by gwgardner »

In B41 auto repair is 1. So I need to start ordering my engineers and rail repair units to repair rail. thanks for the replies.

[later]

I can confirm that after ordering rail repair, some of the engineer units did succeed this latest turn.

I'll perhaps restart the scenario, as my advanced units are suffering from supply through my ignorance of how the game worked.

Post Reply

Return to “Mods and Scenarios”