Black Box

Post bug reports and ask for game support here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Moltke71
Posts: 1246
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2000 3:00 pm

Black Box

Post by Moltke71 »

Why does a black box appear when I right click a unit?

Image
Attachments
408.jpg
408.jpg (563.95 KiB) Viewed 10 times
Jim Cobb
Oberst_Klink
Posts: 4809
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 7:37 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

RE: Black Box

Post by Oberst_Klink »

Jim

version, tool tip settings?

Klink, Oberst
[left]My Blog & on Twitter.
Visit CS Legion on Twitter & Facebook for updates.
User avatar
Moltke71
Posts: 1246
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2000 3:00 pm

RE: Black Box

Post by Moltke71 »

version 4.0.11 (fresh install)

tool tip setting:
tip show 10
tip mode 10
Jim Cobb
User avatar
Moltke71
Posts: 1246
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2000 3:00 pm

RE: Black Box

Post by Moltke71 »

The box goes away using Classic default which begs the question why use the updated defaults.
Jim Cobb
JPJ
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 11:03 am

RE: Black Box

Post by JPJ »

That seems to be a tooltip box that remains black. Some other players also reported screen issues including black boxes.

Several screen issues in the original version were solved or improved in public beta versions, so I would recommend you to try and install the latest public beta (currently 4.0.1.23) and see if that helps.

Tweaking the settings for tooltips (in Play > Player Options) may also help, see for example this thread "Black tooltip boxes",
tm.asp?m=4387036
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”