Arctic Convoy

Fury Games has now signed with Matrix Games, and we are working together on the next Strategic Command. Will use the Slitherine PBEM++ server for asynchronous multi-player.

Moderators: MOD_Strategic_Command_3, Fury Software

Post Reply
Hartmann301
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 5:12 pm
Location: USA

Arctic Convoy

Post by Hartmann301 »

In a game against the AI I put an Axis unit within 3 hexes of Murmansk and nothing happened. It never switched to Archangelsk. Does it have to be there so many turns or something?
User avatar
BillRunacre
Posts: 4812
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 2:57 pm
Contact:

RE: Arctic Convoy

Post by BillRunacre »

Thanks Hartmann301, I've located the issue and will get it corrected. Capturing Murmansk would make it switch, but after the next patch doing what you've done will also work. [:)]
Follow us on Twitter: https://twitter.com/FurySoftware

We're also on Facebook! https://www.facebook.com/FurySoftware/
KorutZelva
Posts: 1492
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:35 am

RE: Arctic Convoy

Post by KorutZelva »

Taxman, did the Persian convoy stop when I got near it?

I suspect there might be the same issue with it.
User avatar
Taxman66
Posts: 1684
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 10:28 pm
Location: Columbia, MD. USA

RE: Arctic Convoy

Post by Taxman66 »

If you are refering to the US to USSR via Persia convoy... I don't think it ever started as the US wasn't active. The Iraq to UK line went away when Bagdad fell. Which may be WAD, but I think the UK should keep getting whatever part they contol.
"Part of the $10 million I spent on gambling, part on booze and part on women. The rest I spent foolishly." - George Raft
KorutZelva
Posts: 1492
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:35 am

RE: Arctic Convoy

Post by KorutZelva »

It's a Teamster strike. It's WAD. [:D]
Hartmann301
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 5:12 pm
Location: USA

RE: Arctic Convoy

Post by Hartmann301 »

ORIGINAL: Bill Runacre

Thanks Hartmann301, I've located the issue and will get it corrected. Capturing Murmansk would make it switch, but after the next patch doing what you've done will also work. [:)]


Thanks Bill. Will there be a patch soon?
KorutZelva
Posts: 1492
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:35 am

RE: Arctic Convoy

Post by KorutZelva »

ORIGINAL: Taxman66

If you are refering to the US to USSR via Persia convoy... I don't think it ever started as the US wasn't active. The Iraq to UK line went away when Bagdad fell. Which may be WAD, but I think the UK should keep getting whatever part they contol.

The convoy turned on this turn despite the germans being in the radius... but hopefully me taking a town along the path will put an end to it.
User avatar
Taxman66
Posts: 1684
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 10:28 pm
Location: Columbia, MD. USA

RE: Arctic Convoy

Post by Taxman66 »

I think you just need to claim a hex along the the rail line. On my turn the rail line was all in my borders.
"Part of the $10 million I spent on gambling, part on booze and part on women. The rest I spent foolishly." - George Raft
KorutZelva
Posts: 1492
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:35 am

RE: Arctic Convoy

Post by KorutZelva »

The manual mentions a (probably overly generous) 5 hex from the route.

'DE 306 – USA: Transfer Supplies to the USSR via
Persia?
§§ Event fires: When the UK, USSR and USA are
Allied and all are fully mobilized, all locations
from Bandar Abbas through Kerman, Yezd,
Qum, Tehran, Rasht to Baku are in Allied hands,
and there are no Axis forces within 5 hexes of
this route.
§§ Cost of accepting: For a charge of 40 MPPs
a turn to the USA, the USSR will receive 80
MPPs a turn. This represents the difference in
importance of the goods to both countries.
§§ Yes: The USSR receives funds representing
goods transported from the USA and across
Persia. These funds would cease were one of
the three main Allied powers to surrender, or
were the Axis to get within 5 hexes of this route
(though recommencing if the Allies can drive
them away again). These goods will boost Soviet
National Morale initially by 5,000 points, and
subsequently by 500 points a turn.
§§ No: Nothing.'
User avatar
Taxman66
Posts: 1684
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 10:28 pm
Location: Columbia, MD. USA

RE: Arctic Convoy

Post by Taxman66 »

*Shrug*

You'd have to see what the exact script reads.
I'm betting it is the manual/DE that needs to be updated/corrected. Why would an axis unit 5 hexes away be able to stop it anyway?

I would presume with the line physically cut it's over.
I couldn't tell for sure this turn because I didn't get a chance to see the production results.

Anyway, an extra 40 MPP and 5,000 morale for the one turn I got, isn't going to make one bit of difference.
"Part of the $10 million I spent on gambling, part on booze and part on women. The rest I spent foolishly." - George Raft
KorutZelva
Posts: 1492
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:35 am

RE: Arctic Convoy

Post by KorutZelva »

no wait, it doesn't use the rail. It doesn't start from the UK controlled port but that other port to the south... I guess I'm going to have to do a little trek...
User avatar
BillRunacre
Posts: 4812
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 2:57 pm
Contact:

RE: Arctic Convoy

Post by BillRunacre »

ORIGINAL: Hartmann301

ORIGINAL: Bill Runacre

Thanks Hartmann301, I've located the issue and will get it corrected. Capturing Murmansk would make it switch, but after the next patch doing what you've done will also work. [:)]


Thanks Bill. Will there be a patch soon?

Hopefully fairly soon. [:)]
Follow us on Twitter: https://twitter.com/FurySoftware

We're also on Facebook! https://www.facebook.com/FurySoftware/
Hartmann301
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 5:12 pm
Location: USA

RE: Arctic Convoy

Post by Hartmann301 »

In my game with the AI I had cut the rail lines in front of Murmansk and still nothing.
User avatar
Christolos
Posts: 957
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 10:45 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

RE: Arctic Convoy

Post by Christolos »

ORIGINAL: Bill Runacre

Thanks Hartmann301, I've located the issue and will get it corrected. Capturing Murmansk would make it switch, but after the next patch doing what you've done will also work. [:)]

Hi Bill,

Could you say in which update this will be fixed and exactly what would be needed, aside from outright capturing it, to have the Murmansk convoy switch to Archangelsk?

Is it just having any unit within three hexes (despite the presence of Russian units around) or does cutting the rail line also have to happen?

Also, why wouldn't cutting the rail line further down (more than three hexes away from Murmansk) not prevent the MPPs from reaching the rest of Russia?

Thanks,

C
“Excellence is never an accident. It is always the result of high intention, sincere effort, and intelligent execution; it represents the wise choice of many alternatives - choice, not chance, determines your destiny.”

-Aristotle-
User avatar
BillRunacre
Posts: 4812
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 2:57 pm
Contact:

RE: Arctic Convoy

Post by BillRunacre »

I'm not sure exactly which patch this was included in, it was probably v1.11. The script looks ok as far as I can see.

Having a condition that the railway be cut would be very complicated to script, and there is the question of how far down would cutting the railway have an affect. I also consider that where possible, coastal shipping could be brought in to move the goods from Murmansk to elsewhere.
Follow us on Twitter: https://twitter.com/FurySoftware

We're also on Facebook! https://www.facebook.com/FurySoftware/
User avatar
Christolos
Posts: 957
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 10:45 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

RE: Arctic Convoy

Post by Christolos »

I also consider that where possible, coastal shipping could be brought in to move the goods from Murmansk to elsewhere.

Thanks Bill. I too considered that coastal shipping would be enough to move the goods from Murmansk if the road/rail line was cut below it.

C
“Excellence is never an accident. It is always the result of high intention, sincere effort, and intelligent execution; it represents the wise choice of many alternatives - choice, not chance, determines your destiny.”

-Aristotle-
Hartmann301
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 5:12 pm
Location: USA

RE: Arctic Convoy

Post by Hartmann301 »

This still doesn't work for me.
Post Reply

Return to “Strategic Command WWII War in Europe”