Unit panel shifting and other suggestions

Post bug reports and ask for game support here.
Post Reply
User avatar
DLM936
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 2:24 am

Unit panel shifting and other suggestions

Post by DLM936 »

On my Win10 pc, I'm always having to double click top status bar to re-align the Unit Panel as it shifts left when beginning a scenario... also, get periodic screen bleed when moving map when PO is running. See pic.

My thanks to all for this incredible game, however--love the graphics! For whatever it is worth, I have some suggestions that I'd also like to share with the developers/designers. My apologies if they have been mentioned before.

* Add a Keyboard shortcut "s" to show supply

* Allow all sizable and moveable window panels on screen or use partial auto-hide rather than remove completely.

* Have a better option to drag map with cursor (holding left mouse button holds map to pointer for dragging) rather than pointing and clicking/arrow keys.

* Provide choice of full/windowed screen

* PO assist buttons still shows on panel when option is turned off in menu

* Have a main menu option for finding scenarios with sort option on criteria such as SP (PO), year, size, turns, battle, etc. (i.e. user-editable spreadsheet attached in menu)

* Have an option to de-select mouse from last unit (lose mouse focus)

* Give better description of Edit keys for changing font sizes on panels (provide color options rather than hexes).

* Sometimes getting delays of a few seconds after clicking to move any units
Attachments
UnitPanel..eenbleed.jpg
UnitPanel..eenbleed.jpg (451.17 KiB) Viewed 21 times
User avatar
zakblood
Posts: 22673
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:19 am

RE: Unit panel shifting and other suggestions

Post by zakblood »

ok thanks for the wishlist, but it would have been better posted in main for the game, but it's fine here now as the developer will see it all the same, if you wish to open another one in main so others can add there's too, that would be fine and imo better, as wishlists for game idea's and more or different options are always welcomed feedback from users / buyers etc and game players in General.

thanks plus have also added your image to the screen


Image
Attachments
1.jpg
1.jpg (445.72 KiB) Viewed 15 times
Windows 11 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 22000) (22000.co_release.210604-1628)
User avatar
zakblood
Posts: 22673
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 11:19 am

RE: Unit panel shifting and other suggestions

Post by zakblood »

9 times out of 10 issue like screen tares or bleed are software or drivers issues more than pure game code, but will ask the developer to have a look, might be an idea to attach your report to this post as well so he can see and rule out your hardware as a possible issue in this case etc, thanks

How to get a DirectX Diagnostic file:

1. click on "START"
2. click "run"
3. type in "dxdiag" and click "OK"
4. check through the tabs and perform all tests
5. click "Save all Information..." and save the text file to a location of your choice

We prefer that DxDiag files be posted as message attachments rather than pasted into the body of the post.

once the report has been made, just attach it to your post with first adding the file to a zip, which is then permitted to attach to the forum
Windows 11 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 22000) (22000.co_release.210604-1628)
User avatar
ralphtricky
Posts: 6675
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2003 4:05 am
Location: Colorado Springs
Contact:

RE: Unit panel shifting and other suggestions

Post by ralphtricky »

ORIGINAL: DLM936

On my Win10 pc, I'm always having to double click top status bar to re-align the Unit Panel as it shifts left when beginning a scenario... also, get periodic screen bleed when moving map when PO is running. See pic.

My thanks to all for this incredible game, however--love the graphics! For whatever it is worth, I have some suggestions that I'd also like to share with the developers/designers. My apologies if they have been mentioned before.

* Add a Keyboard shortcut "s" to show supply

* Allow all sizable and moveable window panels on screen or use partial auto-hide rather than remove completely.

* Have a better option to drag map with cursor (holding left mouse button holds map to pointer for dragging) rather than pointing and clicking/arrow keys.

* Provide choice of full/windowed screen

* PO assist buttons still shows on panel when option is turned off in menu

* Have a main menu option for finding scenarios with sort option on criteria such as SP (PO), year, size, turns, battle, etc. (i.e. user-editable spreadsheet attached in menu)

* Have an option to de-select mouse from last unit (lose mouse focus)

* Give better description of Edit keys for changing font sizes on panels (provide color options rather than hexes).

* Sometimes getting delays of a few seconds after clicking to move any units
Those are good suggestions.

Deselecting will probably happen sometime, it's just a lot tougher than you'd think.There are a lot of places where the current unit, formation and side are used that I need to fix.
You've found a key that isn't used [;)] I'll see about adding 's' to toggle supply. Supply is important (but ugly)
Did you try dragging the map? It works just fine, so do pinch and zoom.[8D] You can also drag units.
Ralph Trickey
TOAW IV Programmer
Blog: http://operationalwarfare.com
---
My comments are my own, and do not represent the views of any other person or entity. Nothing that I say should be construed in any way as a promise of anything.
User avatar
DLM936
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 2:24 am

RE: Unit panel shifting and other suggestions

Post by DLM936 »

Thank you very much for your input and taking time to look at this. I've attached my DxDiag file from my Win10 pc to assist the developer as requested -- hope it helps. Appreciate also your response on my suggestions.
Attachments
DxDiag.txt
(74.39 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
User avatar
Shadrach
Posts: 727
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2001 8:00 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

RE: Unit panel shifting and other suggestions

Post by Shadrach »

I have the same issue with the Unit Info box being displaced a bit to the left. Thanks a lot for the tip to restore/maximize the window to put it back where it should be! [:D]

Also including my Dxdiag output.

If I was to guess it's DPI scaling to blame here as well [8D]
Attachments
DxDiag.zip
(13.49 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
OUW (Order of the Upgrade Wars)
Image
There are folks out there with way too much time on their hands.
- Norm Koger
User avatar
ralphtricky
Posts: 6675
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2003 4:05 am
Location: Colorado Springs
Contact:

RE: Unit panel shifting and other suggestions

Post by ralphtricky »

That's just weird, they're all set to have the initial position aligned to the top right.

Let me check a couple of things and I may PM you if I can't find anything obvious.

It's in my Jira log, but it may be a bit before I get back to you, I'm trying to get a patch out that fixes the dialog dragging among other things.

Ralph
Ralph Trickey
TOAW IV Programmer
Blog: http://operationalwarfare.com
---
My comments are my own, and do not represent the views of any other person or entity. Nothing that I say should be construed in any way as a promise of anything.
User avatar
DLM936
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 2:24 am

RE: Unit panel shifting and other suggestions

Post by DLM936 »

Incidentally, I just checked my older Windows 7 pc that I no longer use with this game because my shortcut doesn't work (posted issue in other post where black box pops up when attempting to move units) doesn't have this problem. I've loaded several scenarios and the Unit panel is always aligned but not on my Win10 pc which I primarily use for gaming. I've uploaded my Win 7 pc DxDiag to assist further. Thanks again for checking on this as it appears to be affecting others as well.
Attachments
DxDiag.txt
(27.45 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
User avatar
spelk
Posts: 346
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 9:05 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

RE: Unit panel shifting and other suggestions

Post by spelk »

I'm getting some odd panel jumping when I use the Attack Planner, when I click on a unit to add it into the attack, sometimes the panel shifts ever so slightly, and then subsequent clicks need to be just off the counter to the right, to select it. This is especially evident in adding arty support. If there are three columns of units available I often have to click just beyond the counter to the right to select/de-select the unit in the attack, and the third column counter I have to click empty space beyond that on the right to get it to select.

I've captured some screenshots and it looks like the Attack panel is shrinking from the right hand side, see this GIF

Image

Also, here are the more detailed screenshots.. they're done in sequence of clicking.. you should be able to see the attack panel shrink and it moves the selection zones around the icons to the right.

https://i.imgur.com/fS1LEnO.png

https://i.imgur.com/9wTyc0B.png

https://i.imgur.com/ddlsIC7.png

https://i.imgur.com/mXxJOup.png



Attachments
DxDiag-spelk.txt
(68.87 KiB) Not downloaded yet
User avatar
ralphtricky
Posts: 6675
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2003 4:05 am
Location: Colorado Springs
Contact:

RE: Unit panel shifting and other suggestions

Post by ralphtricky »

Thanks, I'm aware of the issue with the combat planner. Expect a beta patch 'soon'
Ralph Trickey
TOAW IV Programmer
Blog: http://operationalwarfare.com
---
My comments are my own, and do not represent the views of any other person or entity. Nothing that I say should be construed in any way as a promise of anything.
JPJ
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 11:03 am

RE: Unit panel shifting and other suggestions

Post by JPJ »

ORIGINAL: ralphtricky

ORIGINAL: DLM936

* Add a Keyboard shortcut "s" to show supply

You've found a key that isn't used [;)] I'll see about adding 's' to toggle supply.


Could PageUp and PageDn (also not used) be used for zooming the map size one level at a time?
I mean the five 2D (and two 3D) zoom levels.
My mouse wheel often zooms more than one 2D level at a time.

It seems for keyboard zooming currently there is only Y/Shift+Y to Y-zoom graphically within each zoom level.
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”