How to add GIS shapefile

Post bug reports and ask for game support here.

Moderator: MOD_Command

Post Reply
lzbuy
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 9:08 am

How to add GIS shapefile

Post by lzbuy »

I want to add some GIS vector to the CMANO. For ex. ADIZ into the map.

There is a directory 'CMANO WW ShapeFiles' and an XML file 'default.xml'.

Does anyone know how to invoke the custom made shp file into map?

Thanks!
lzbuy
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 9:08 am

RE: How to add GIS shapefile

Post by lzbuy »

Supporter,

Does WW mean World Wind? Can I use 'World Wind' to edit the shp file?

Thanks!
Dimitris
Posts: 13402
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 10:29 am
Contact:

RE: How to add GIS shapefile

Post by Dimitris »

Hi,

This ability is currently reserved for the professional edition at the moment. Please contact us privately if you are interested in obtaining a pro license.

Thanks!
lzbuy
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 9:08 am

RE: How to add GIS shapefile

Post by lzbuy »

I am a hobbyist. Just wanna to develop some addon like Prepar3D does.

If the professional price is affordable, i'd like it.

How can I contact you?
Dimitris
Posts: 13402
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 10:29 am
Contact:

RE: How to add GIS shapefile

Post by Dimitris »

This is our PE contact page: http://www.warfaresims.com/?page_id=3822

But please be aware that PE is currently available only to organizations & businesses, not individuals.

Thanks!
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”