[ANSWERED] Adding an airfield with aircraft X in hangar

Take command of air and naval assets from post-WW2 to the near future in tactical and operational scale, complete with historical and hypothetical scenarios and an integrated scenario editor.

Moderator: MOD_Command

Post Reply
bromstarzan
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:23 pm

[ANSWERED] Adding an airfield with aircraft X in hangar

Post by bromstarzan »

Hi there, apologies for the following simple question, but I've been away from CMANO for a little while.
When creating (from scratch) a scenario, I'd like to place an airfield (type Single-Unit Airfield 3x4000m + runways) that is populated with for instance 16 JAS Gripen Aircrafts (of certain loadouts). I can't remember if it's possible to go via the placed airfield icon or if I have to drop my aircrafts units nearby and "ground" them somehow?

Any tips for how I go about to do this the best way?
Just so I get back on track with the brilliant scenario editor!

Oh, and I just saw the FAQ here, http://qa.commandmodernairnavaloperations.com/ Will have a look there, also, thanks.
User avatar
Gunner98
Posts: 5487
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 12:49 am
Location: The Great White North!
Contact:

RE: [Scenario editor] Adding an airfield with aircraft X in hangar

Post by Gunner98 »

You need to select the airfield and go to the 'Add Aircraft' dialogue (Ctrl+F6) and you add your aircraft to the airbase from there

B
Check out our novel, Northern Fury: H-Hour!: http://northernfury.us/
And our blog: http://northernfury.us/blog/post2/
Twitter: @NorthernFury94 or Facebook https://www.facebook.com/northernfury/
Rory Noonan
Posts: 2419
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 1:53 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

RE: [Scenario editor] Adding an airfield with aircraft X in hangar

Post by Rory Noonan »

Either works, but placing the airfield first, then adding the aircraft via the Editor > Unit Ops > Edit Aircraft menu selections is the typica method for adding aircraft.
Image
bromstarzan
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:23 pm

RE: [Scenario editor] Adding an airfield with aircraft X in hangar

Post by bromstarzan »

Thanks gents! ctrl+F6 was what I was looking for. Brilliant, thanks both for quick tips!
bromstarzan
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:23 pm

RE: [Scenario editor] Adding an airfield with aircraft X in hangar

Post by bromstarzan »

Another basic question that I could not find in the manual:
When using the scenario editor and adding a unit, for example a Swedish Spica corvette - how do I alter the (starting)fuel level (it defaults to 100%)?
I simply do not want all my units (for my scenario) to have full tanks when starting my scenario.
Again, bare with me and my simple questions ;)
Rory Noonan
Posts: 2419
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 1:53 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

RE: [Scenario editor] Adding an airfield with aircraft X in hangar

Post by Rory Noonan »

That is a bit more complicated. You will need to use Lua; some examples:
http://qa.commandmodernairnavaloperatio ... a-scenario
tm.asp?m=4048046&mpage=1&#4051829

Those two links should get you sorted [:)]
Image
bromstarzan
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:23 pm

RE: [Scenario editor] Adding an airfield with aircraft X in hangar

Post by bromstarzan »

Thanks apache85!

I thought I'd missed something obvious in a status tab somewhere. When I did not find a "fuel level" option, I started experimenting with events/triggers. Perhaps easier to go the lua road. Appreciate your input!

Cheers,
Broms
User avatar
Randomizer
Posts: 1446
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 8:31 pm

RE: [Scenario editor] Adding an airfield with aircraft X in hangar

Post by Randomizer »

Build your scenario then use the Lua script console to edit your fuel levels to taste. Save and you're done.

-C
bromstarzan
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 8:23 pm

RE: [Scenario editor] Adding an airfield with aircraft X in hangar

Post by bromstarzan »

Thanks Randomizer!
Got it now!
User avatar
kevinkins
Posts: 2223
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 11:54 am

RE: [Scenario editor] Adding an airfield with aircraft X in hangar

Post by kevinkins »

When I try the add aircraft ...

How do you specify a load out for the planes you added? I only see that option in the Add Unit dialog.
It appears you must add aircraft to each airfield location. Mostly in pairs or less often in groups of four. Correct?
How do you task organize aircraft into groups - 2 per group 4 6 etc. So that they appear when you drop down a group in the mission editor list of units?
Where can I find a single unit airfield to add to the map?

Many Thanks.

Kevin

“The study of history lies at the foundation of all sound military conclusions and practice.”
― Alfred Thayer Mahan

User avatar
Schr75
Posts: 817
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2014 6:14 pm
Location: Denmark

RE: [Scenario editor] Adding an airfield with aircraft X in hangar

Post by Schr75 »

You change the A/C loadout in the air ops menu (CTRL F6) for the unit carrying the A/C (airbase, carrier etc.)

You can add as many planes as you want as long as there´s room for them. They will be distributed among the various hangars, tarmacs etc automatically. Just make sure that you are in group view when you select the airbase.

I´m not sure what you mean by task organize. If you mean assigning different names to different groups in the mission editor, just add the planes in groups to the airbase and assign the wanted names.
You can add the same type of plane many times, fx. 4xF-16 Named Viper#x and 4xF-16 named Falcon#x. In the air ops menu you will see 8 F-16´s. Four named Viper and four named Falcon.

You can add a single unit airfield by selecting add unit, select facility from the dropdown menu and select single unit airfiels.

Søren
User avatar
kevinkins
Posts: 2223
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 11:54 am

RE: [Scenario editor] Adding an airfield with aircraft X in hangar

Post by kevinkins »

Thanks .. I will get there. I think that's F6 not ctrl F6. I saw the ready/arm and time to arm buttons at the bottom of the dialog which is key.

Kevin
“The study of history lies at the foundation of all sound military conclusions and practice.”
― Alfred Thayer Mahan

User avatar
Randomizer
Posts: 1446
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 8:31 pm

RE: [Scenario editor] Adding an airfield with aircraft X in hangar

Post by Randomizer »

There's no way to move aircraft around inside a base and so ensuring that certain planes are parked in particular parking areas; hard shelters for example. However, you can do this easily enough in the Editor when building a scenario.

- Build the basic airfield facilities with runway, runway access points, magazine and fuel. Include the desired aircraft parking facilities that you want filled first.

- Group the facilities to create the airfield.

- Add the desired aircraft; they will automatically populate the available parking spaces, in this example the hardened shelters.

- Add remaining infrastructure (tarmac, taxiways, radars, defences etc) as desired in the Unit display mode. When done, switch to Group mode and drag-select all the infrastructure and the existing Group and press "G" to group them all together. Add additional aircraft as necessary and these may end up being parked in the hard shelters (if there's space) or not.

- Recommend that you use the Formation Editor to select the runway (or other central facility like the tower or terminal) as Group Lead as this ensures that the airfield marker is centered on that facility rather than some outlying facility. Don't forget to set the auto-detect as desired to limit the intelligence available when the scenario is run.

Doing the above can allow setting up an airfield for a surprise attack since you can force deployment of aircraft onto the open parking spaces rather than shelters or revetments making them easily detectable and much more vulnerable to air strikes.

-C
User avatar
kevinkins
Posts: 2223
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 11:54 am

RE: [Scenario editor] Adding an airfield with aircraft X in hangar

Post by kevinkins »

I am importing air bases for now. But when I added aircraft (F15s at Inirlik, Turkey) and try to specify a load out I only see ferry, maintenance and reserve after using the ready/arm button. No weapons. I was able to arm newly added a/c to a newly added air base in the first tutorial scenario. The one set in California. So I can get the process to work. How the designer predict load out availability?
“The study of history lies at the foundation of all sound military conclusions and practice.”
― Alfred Thayer Mahan

User avatar
dandin384
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:17 pm
Location: United States

RE: [Scenario editor] Adding an airfield with aircraft X in hangar

Post by dandin384 »

ORIGINAL: kevinkin

I am importing air bases for now. But when I added aircraft (F15s at Inirlik, Turkey) and try to specify a load out I only see ferry, maintenance and reserve after using the ready/arm button. No weapons. I was able to arm newly added a/c to a newly added air base in the first tutorial scenario. The one set in California. So I can get the process to work. How the designer predict load out availability?

Scenario designers specifically fill the airbases magazines with weapons. If you're having trouble with loadouts check to make sure the proper weapons for the aircraft in use are stored at the airbase. Or simply play with unlimited munitions. [:'(]
User avatar
Randomizer
Posts: 1446
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 8:31 pm

RE: [Scenario editor] Adding an airfield with aircraft X in hangar

Post by Randomizer »

Check the magazines. In the Editor you also have the option to ready any allowed loadout without any weapons in the magazine by selecting the desired loadout and pressing the Ready Immediately - Ignore Magazines (ScenEdit) button. You can then set time to ready if desired.

-C
User avatar
kevinkins
Posts: 2223
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 11:54 am

RE: [Scenario editor] Adding an airfield with aircraft X in hangar

Post by kevinkins »

Thank you. I have a small engagement over Hormuz running based on today's help.
“The study of history lies at the foundation of all sound military conclusions and practice.”
― Alfred Thayer Mahan

magi
Posts: 1529
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 1:06 am

RE: [Scenario editor] Adding an airfield with aircraft X in hangar

Post by magi »

your welcome....
Post Reply

Return to “Command: Modern Operations series”