[RESOLVED] AC-130 Gunship Loadout Issue [Stupid User Error]

Post bug reports and ask for game support here.

Moderator: MOD_Command

Post Reply
ExNusquam
Posts: 513
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:26 pm
Location: Washington, D.C.

[RESOLVED] AC-130 Gunship Loadout Issue [Stupid User Error]

Post by ExNusquam »

There appears to be an issue with the AC-130's "gunship" loadouts. From the air ops screen, the aircraft will show "ready" but will still be colored red, and will not launch on missions. If the aircraft is launched manually, it will immediately RTB winchester, even though it has a full load of cannon ammunition.

A stupidly simple test scenario demonstrating this is attached.
Attachments
AC130Guns..tBroken.zip
(49.01 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
Rudd
Posts: 468
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 10:34 am

RE: AC-130 Gunship Loadout Issue

Post by Rudd »

Enable strafing in the Doctrine/ROE and it'll be green with no issues
ExNusquam
Posts: 513
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:26 pm
Location: Washington, D.C.

RE: AC-130 Gunship Loadout Issue

Post by ExNusquam »

D'oh. I assumed that since the loadout has the phrase [Use Gun] that wouldn't be an issue. Thanks!
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”