[ADDED] Can you totally reset a scenario

Post new mods and scenarios here.

Moderator: MOD_Command

Post Reply
AaronWallace
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 am

[ADDED] Can you totally reset a scenario

Post by AaronWallace »

So I know how to move the time around in the scenario so I can move all of the units into their starting positions with proper gas usage etc etc. but I was wondering if I could also zero out the kills and loses and also points I accidentally saved the scenario after some events fired...
Tomcat84
Posts: 1952
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 5:13 pm

RE: Can you totally reset a scenario

Post by Tomcat84 »

Go to losses & expenditures and click reset all. That takes care of the kills. Score you might have to manually fix somehow. If you have time trigger events make sure the time is still correct
My Scenarios and Tutorials for Command

(Scenarios focus on air-warfare :) )
Dimitris
Posts: 13402
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 10:29 am
Contact:

RE: Can you totally reset a scenario

Post by Dimitris »

That's actually a good suggestion (button for resetting score), thanks!
mikmykWS
Posts: 7185
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 4:34 pm

RE: Can you totally reset a scenario

Post by mikmykWS »

Pretty sure we've got this somewhere in the list already

Mike
AaronWallace
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:08 am

RE: Can you totally reset a scenario

Post by AaronWallace »

what I ended up doing was making a timer that reduced the players score by the amount that I had accidentally added when a second of the scenario passed I ran the scenario let the trigger fire saved moved the time back and deleted the trigger than saved the scen problem solved. but a button would be easier thanks guys.
Post Reply

Return to “Mods and Scenarios”