Can anyone help me out here (modding question)?

Please post here for questions and discussion about scenario, art and sound modding and the game editor for Distant Worlds.

Moderators: Icemania, elliotg

Post Reply
User avatar
Osito
Posts: 878
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 8:55 am

Can anyone help me out here (modding question)?

Post by Osito »

I have a research project in research.txt which reads:

PROJECT ;113, Damage Control, 3, 29, 1, 3, 0, 0.0,
COMPONENTS ;95
PARENTS ;106, N

The entry for the component is:

95, Damage Control Unit, 95, 0, , 10, 4, 1, 400, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 10, 5, 17, 2,

Whenever I start the game using a 'normal' tech level start this research project shows as complete. It doesn't show as complete when I start with prewarp, 1 or 2 tech level start. Just can't see what the problem is. Probably 'blindness' on my part, but can anyone else see what's happening here?

Thanks,

Osito
Osito
User avatar
Osito
Posts: 878
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 8:55 am

RE: Can anyone help me out here (modding question)?

Post by Osito »

Well, with some further testing, I'm pretty sure that there is nothing in research.txt or components.txt specifically telling the game to make this project count as 'researched' in a 'normal' tech start. I believe it's something in the internal (and unmoddable) workings of the game which is causing the problem. So the question is this: does this mean that my modifications to the research tree are probably causing a fundamental conflict with the game and that it would be folly to continue; or is it just one of those DW quirks that I can safely ignore without harmful effect?

Hmmmm....

Osito
Osito
Bingeling
Posts: 5186
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 11:42 am

RE: Can anyone help me out here (modding question)?

Post by Bingeling »

The third value as far as I noticed:
Tech Level Numeric value that defines how advanced the project is, which
determines the default research cost of the project. This
corresponds to the 'column' that this project is displayed at in the
tech tree, tech level 0 is at far left, tech level 7 is at far right. Each
single additional tech level doubles the default research cost of the
project.

Check the modding guide. Increase this value. I assume this is what decide at which tech level it is unlocked (the level set in galaxy/race options).
User avatar
Osito
Posts: 878
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 8:55 am

RE: Can anyone help me out here (modding question)?

Post by Osito »

A reasonable suggestion, but unfortunately it's not the answer. I can position this tech in column 8, but it will still start out as researched. The other point is that in the default theme this tech does not start out as researched, even though I copied the code from the default theme into my mod to make sure it was identical.

There's something funny going on when you select a 'normal' tech level start. The game decides for itself which techs it wants researched. In the default theme it will show starfighters as researched and damage control as not researched. In my mod it shows starfighters as not researched, and damage control as researched, even though there is nothing in the code to put this change into effect (which is why I seem unable to reverse it).

It does at least work properly if, during the selection of the start-up options, you specify a particular tech level, rather than choosing 'normal'.

Osito
Osito
Bingeling
Posts: 5186
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 11:42 am

RE: Can anyone help me out here (modding question)?

Post by Bingeling »

It would help if I read your post properly and looked at the right line :)

I don't know what is wrong, but I would try to add the component in a different mod to see if it is about the tech or about something else in your mod. Also, try to grab some custom research/components (from another mod) into your mod to see if those behave correctly there.
User avatar
ehsumrell1
Posts: 2529
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 7:53 am
Location: The Briar Patch Nebula
Contact:

RE: Can anyone help me out here (modding question)?

Post by ehsumrell1 »

ORIGINAL: Osito

Well, with some further testing, I'm pretty sure that there is nothing in research.txt or components.txt specifically telling the game to make this project count as 'researched' in a 'normal' tech start. I believe it's something in the internal (and unmoddable) workings of the game which is causing the problem. So the question is this: does this mean that my modifications to the research tree are probably causing a fundamental conflict with the game and that it would be folly to continue; or is it just one of those DW quirks that I can safely ignore without harmful effect?

Hmmmm....

Osito
Osito,

Try changing the setting for the PARENTS line from N to Y to make the parent project (ID#106 in your case) have to be researched first. In my attempts to make the Picard Era mod adaptable to any of the
DW playstyles, I found that many (but not all, it depends on the component category) projects needed
to have their Parent project (for those that were not a 'root' project) be researched first to both
overcome the "AI selection problem" you've described, and yet also be viable for a Pre-Warp gameplay.

Not sure if it will work in your mods situation, since I don't know how adaptable you are making it,
but from what I see, your Project Line application is sound. Hope this helps!
[:)]
Shields are useless in "The Briar Patch"...
User avatar
Osito
Posts: 878
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 8:55 am

RE: Can anyone help me out here (modding question)?

Post by Osito »

I had high hopes that your suggestion would work, Ehsumrell1, but unfortunately I'm still getting the same problem. The game is absolutely determined to have the tech researched and it doesn't seem to matter how many techs I place before it, or whether they're marked 'must research'. Really annoying. It works fine with everything except 'normal' start, and I think I'm just going to have to live with it.

However, I have discovered something interesting. I used Icemania's research.txt from his AI improvement mod as the base file for my changes, and it would seem that this problem also exists within Icemania's mod. That at least gives me some comfort that I haven't done anything myself which is causing a problem, and as far as I know Icemania's mod is stable enough.

Osito
Osito
User avatar
ehsumrell1
Posts: 2529
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 7:53 am
Location: The Briar Patch Nebula
Contact:

RE: Can anyone help me out here (modding question)?

Post by ehsumrell1 »

ORIGINAL: Osito

However, I have discovered something interesting. I used Icemania's research.txt from his AI improvement mod as the base file for my changes, and it would seem that this problem also exists within Icemania's mod. That at least gives me some comfort that I haven't done anything myself which is causing a problem, and as far as I know Icemania's mod is stable enough.

Osito
Then the main question is what is the common denominator between your Research text file and Icemania's
that is missing? Or, also, is there a problem with a related component?
[&:]
Shields are useless in "The Briar Patch"...
User avatar
Osito
Posts: 878
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 8:55 am

RE: Can anyone help me out here (modding question)?

Post by Osito »

I started from Icemania's files, so anything in those files which caused this anomaly would have automatically been carried through to my file. Having said that, I've compared Icemania's file with the default files, and I don't see anything which can explain the issue. I don't see any changes in components which would cause this either. The only way I can see to identify it is to slowly remove the changes back to the default until it switches back.

Anyway, thanks for your suggestions :-)

Osito
Osito
Post Reply

Return to “Design and Modding”