New Monitor

Post bug reports and ask for help with other issues here.

Moderators: wdolson, MOD_War-in-the-Pacific-Admirals-Edition

Post Reply
User avatar
afspret
Posts: 851
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2004 9:05 pm
Location: Hanahan, SC

New Monitor

Post by afspret »

bought a new wide screen monitor yesterday & can't find my notes on screen settings.

the new monitor is a 21.5in with a default setting of 1920x1080 with an aspect ratio of 16:9. my command line is -deepcolor -cpu2 -multiaudio -skip video.

what do i need to change it to so the game doesn't have that smushed look to it?

thanks in advance.
John E. McCallum
User avatar
witpqs
Posts: 26239
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 7:48 pm
Location: Argleton

RE: New Monitor

Post by witpqs »

One thing to be careful of - (unless things have changed) the spelling of switches must be exact, including upper/lower case. Double check the doc. For example "deepcolor" should actually be "deepColor".
User avatar
afspret
Posts: 851
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2004 9:05 pm
Location: Hanahan, SC

RE: New Monitor

Post by afspret »

I do have it right in the command line, I just didn't type it right here.
John E. McCallum
User avatar
Justus2
Posts: 782
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 11:56 pm

RE: New Monitor

Post by Justus2 »

Here's mine, just change the PX and PY numbers to match your resolution (1920 and 1080 for yours):
"C:\Matrix Games\War in the Pacific Admiral's Edition\Beta2\War in the Pacific Admiral Edition.exe" -wd -cpu2 -dd_sw -px1920 -py1280 -archive
sandlance
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 10:41 pm

RE: New Monitor

Post by sandlance »

I just bought a new computer and monitor. I've read the posts on switch settings, one problem where do I find the .exe file ie. assume I'm an idiot. I've been playing AE since it came out and performance with 8.1 is not good. Thank you
User avatar
mikkey
Posts: 3163
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 1:04 pm
Location: Slovakia

RE: New Monitor

Post by mikkey »

sandlance, correct *.exe file is "War in the Pacific Admiral Edition.exe" in game folder

example for standard patched game:
e.g. ""C:\Matrix Games\War in the Pacific Admirals Edition\War in the Pacific Admiral Edition.exe" -f -px1680 -py1050 -deepColor -altFont -SingleCpuOrders -multiaudio -cpu2 -dd_sw"

example for beta version:
""C:\Matrix Games\War in the Pacific Admirals Edition\Beta2\War in the Pacific Admiral Edition.exe" -f -px1680 -py1050 -deepColor -altFont -SingleCpuOrders -multiaudio -cpu2 -dd_sw"
User avatar
witpqs
Posts: 26239
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 7:48 pm
Location: Argleton

RE: New Monitor

Post by witpqs »

This is a screen pic of one of my installs. Many of us have multiple installs on their PC, so that we can run different mods and/or different Beta versions for different PBMs. So the exact name of the folder where your executable is will vary, but this should give you the idea.

The "Start in" place is always the main WITP-AE folder.

The "Target" is the executable itself (and where the switches go). In the pic I am using a Beta release so the target is in the "Beta2" sub-folder, but notice that the "Start in" still aims at the main folder.

Image
Attachments
BetaWITPa..084022.jpg
BetaWITPa..084022.jpg (97.8 KiB) Viewed 2 times
User avatar
witpqs
Posts: 26239
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 7:48 pm
Location: Argleton

RE: New Monitor

Post by witpqs »

And just because you cannot expand that window to see the whole target line at once, here is one scrolled to the right to show some switches. BTW switches go outside of the double-quotation marks.

Image
Attachments
BetaWITPa..110757.jpg
BetaWITPa..110757.jpg (96.84 KiB) Viewed 3 times
sandlance
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 10:41 pm

RE: New Monitor

Post by sandlance »

Thank you for your help and patience. Found the exe file location put in the switch changes no joy still slow, and when I bounce back and forth to the Japanese setup pdf all lettering except the map goes to green are half hight and overwrite them selves. What am I doing wrong.

Thanks Steve Nelson
wdolson
Posts: 7648
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: Near Portland, OR

RE: New Monitor

Post by wdolson »

Do you have a -cpu# on your command line? The slowness is a problem with multiple processor computers. Some multiprocessor computers are OK, but most aren't. The -cpu# switch forces the game to just use one processor core and it usually speeds things up. There are also some switches for just using one processor during the orders phase or just start up. Sometimes turn processing is fine and the problems are with the user interface when you're giving orders.

You could also try setting the program compatibility to Windows XP. If there is something with Windows 8 causing some problems, that should help.

Bill
WitP AE - Test team lead, programmer
Image
sandlance
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 10:41 pm

RE: New Monitor

Post by sandlance »

I'm sorry, it would have helped a lot if I would have told what I put in for the switches. -px1920 -py1080 -cpu4 -skipVideo -altFont -deepColor -dd_sw other than the x/y screen size and the cpu# I don't know what I'm doing. Will try your suggestions again thank you very much.

Steve Nelson
User avatar
witpqs
Posts: 26239
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 7:48 pm
Location: Argleton

RE: New Monitor

Post by witpqs »

This is one of the ones Bill is talking about, and I have found it help in my case as well.
-SingleCpuOrders
sandlance
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 10:41 pm

RE: New Monitor

Post by sandlance »

I want thank you all for your help, but there was no joy in Muddville. I'm headed off to work and will post again when I get home with Questions and details of my attempted fixes.

Steve
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”