[FIXED] 1.06 doesn't start.

Post bug reports and ask for game support here.

Moderator: MOD_Command

User avatar
Sator
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 2:43 pm
Location: Italy

[FIXED] 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by Sator »

EDIT: See solution here: fb.asp?m=3763098

I have just updated Command to 1.06. Insatallation was ok, but when I launched the program I received this error message: Impossible to find/load DDL "Lua 52". What can i do? Thanks.

Image
Attachments
Commanderror.jpg
Commanderror.jpg (592.3 KiB) Viewed 28 times
Per aspera ad astra.
FrancescoT58
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 8:31 pm

RE: 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by FrancescoT58 »

Hi there,
having same issue here
caron
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 3:35 pm

RE: 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by caron »

same here :(
Dannyp19
Posts: 186
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 3:34 pm

RE: 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by Dannyp19 »

Ditto here. Same error.

thewood1
Posts: 6884
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 6:24 pm

RE: 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by thewood1 »

Did you guys install the prerequisites?...Dx9 and C++
You are like puss filled boil on nice of ass of bikini model. You are nasty to everybody but then try to sweeten things up with a nice post somewhere else. That's nice but you're still a boil on a beautiful thing! - BDukes
User avatar
Sator
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 2:43 pm
Location: Italy

RE: 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by Sator »

I did. Both Dx9 and Net4.5 installed. Computer restarted.
Per aspera ad astra.
FrancescoT58
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 8:31 pm

RE: 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by FrancescoT58 »

yes ran dx9 and net4.5 wasn't aware we need to run C++, where do we find it and run it? thanks
thewood1
Posts: 6884
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 6:24 pm

RE: 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by thewood1 »

Sorry, I was working on something else...I meant dot.net.
You are like puss filled boil on nice of ass of bikini model. You are nasty to everybody but then try to sweeten things up with a nice post somewhere else. That's nice but you're still a boil on a beautiful thing! - BDukes
JocMeister
Posts: 8258
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 10:03 am
Location: Sweden

RE: 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by JocMeister »

Same error here. [:(]
Image
User avatar
comsubpac
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 4:53 pm

RE: 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by comsubpac »

LUA isn't part of any of the mentioned redistributables as far as i know.
you should try reinstalling the game with deactivated anti virus program.


edit: make sure the lua51.dll is in the same directory as the .exe (if the .dll is to be found somewhere).
guderian68
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 8:04 am

RE: 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by guderian68 »

me to
Dimitris
Posts: 13402
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 10:29 am
Contact:

RE: 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by Dimitris »

Hi all,

Can you please try to install the VS2012 redistributable (as indicated here: fb.asp?m=3762893)

And tell us if this resolves the issue for you.

Also, on your response please indicate your Windows version and whether it is 32- or 64-bit version.

Thank you!
Dannyp19
Posts: 186
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 3:34 pm

RE: 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by Dannyp19 »

ORIGINAL: Sunburn

Hi all,

Can you please try to install the VS2012 redistributable (as indicated here: fb.asp?m=3762893)

And tell us if this resolves the issue for you.

Also, on your response please indicate your Windows version and whether it is 32- or 64-bit version.

Thank you!


That link isnt available
JocMeister
Posts: 8258
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 10:03 am
Location: Sweden

RE: 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by JocMeister »

ORIGINAL: Dannyp19
That link isnt available

The thread was moved. Here is the link!

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... x?id=30679
Image
caron
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 3:35 pm

RE: 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by caron »

Hi
Installed VS2012 red.....still no joy

Windows 7 Ultimate x64
dx and net installed
VS2012 redist x64 installed
Dannyp19
Posts: 186
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 3:34 pm

RE: 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by Dannyp19 »

ORIGINAL: JocMeister
ORIGINAL: Dannyp19
That link isnt available

The thread was moved. Here is the link!

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... x?id=30679


Installed VS2012, Reverted back to B573, restart computer, ran 1.06 update, restarted computer, same error still.
Reverting back to B573 it works fine.

Win7 64 bit OS
Dimitris
Posts: 13402
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 10:29 am
Contact:

RE: 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by Dimitris »

Okay, let's try something else.

Can you please download the attached zip file and unzip its contents to your Command folder (ie. the one where Command.exe is located). These are the Lua DLLs from a "known good" installation. Again please let us know of your OS version and whether this solves the issue for you.

Thanks!
Attachments
Command_Lua_DLLs.zip
(282.18 KiB) Downloaded 285 times
User avatar
Sator
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 2:43 pm
Location: Italy

RE: 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by Sator »

I've downloaded and extracted the Lua files in command directory. It seems they were already poresent. The problem was not solved: the game doesn't start.
Per aspera ad astra.
FrancescoT58
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 8:31 pm

RE: 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by FrancescoT58 »

Hi all,
hope have a fix for all having the lua issue. Had same issue and tried all solution posted here including the vs2012. Have win7 bit64 so downloaded the vsu..x64 ver. but still having issue. Then while searching I checked the program list under control panel and all the visual c++ had the x86 version. so to make story short installed the x86 version from the vs2012 and the program is working !!!! hope this will work for you all. ciao
Francesco
Tomcat84
Posts: 1952
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 5:13 pm

RE: 1.06 doesn't start.

Post by Tomcat84 »

Guys, try installing the X86 redistributable, even though you have a 64 bit computer. You should have both x64 and x86 installed.

from this link

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download ... x?id=30679

Dont need 2013.

here's what your installed programs list should look like, red outline is the one that fixed this for me in closed beta.

Image

My Scenarios and Tutorials for Command

(Scenarios focus on air-warfare :) )
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”