Bug: Conquest and Relocate Units Digression

Post bug reports and ask for game support here.

Moderator: Shannon V. OKeets

Post Reply
irace
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:34 pm

Bug: Conquest and Relocate Units Digression

Post by irace »

So,

Playing a Global War Scenario up to Nov/Dec 1941

Conquest Phase. USSR just conquered Finland. There was some german "peacekeepers" there, hence units not at war with USSR. At the conquest phase, all hexes should revert to USSR control, and I should be supposed to relocate the Germans to the nearest stackable hex (see RaC)

Except that Hanko, the finnish hex still occupied by Germans, is controlled by Germany. So I'm entrapped in a loop, where I'm suppose to relocate units, and the only legal hex is the one I'm supposed to relocate from.

T.

Image
Attachments
bugrelocate.jpg
bugrelocate.jpg (300.68 KiB) Viewed 3 times
User avatar
AxelNL
Posts: 2386
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 12:43 pm
Location: The Netherlands

RE: Bug: Conquest and Relocate Units Digression

Post by AxelNL »

This bug has been recently fixed. Which version are you playing with?
irace
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:34 pm

RE: Bug: Conquest and Relocate Units Digression

Post by irace »

I play with the last version available : 1.2.0.7 (and started the scenario with this version)

T.
Shannon V. OKeets
Posts: 22102
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Contact:

RE: Bug: Conquest and Relocate Units Digression

Post by Shannon V. OKeets »

ORIGINAL: irace

So,

Playing a Global War Scenario up to Nov/Dec 1941

Conquest Phase. USSR just conquered Finland. There was some german "peacekeepers" there, hence units not at war with USSR. At the conquest phase, all hexes should revert to USSR control, and I should be supposed to relocate the Germans to the nearest stackable hex (see RaC)

Except that Hanko, the finnish hex still occupied by Germans, is controlled by Germany. So I'm entrapped in a loop, where I'm suppose to relocate units, and the only legal hex is the one I'm supposed to relocate from.

T.

Image
I would like a saved game for this if you have it available.

It seems likely that the problem is caused by Hanko being part of the Finnish Borderlands (which the program considers a SubCountry of Finland).
Steve

Perfection is an elusive goal.
irace
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:34 pm

RE: Bug: Conquest and Relocate Units Digression

Post by irace »

I'm sorry, I didn't keep one. Tried to go around the bug, and at some point, I did overwrite the save.
And as I finally got through to 1942, all autosaves have been overwritten too.

Sorry about that
Thom'
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”