off-map convoy

Post bug reports and ask for help with other issues here.

Moderators: wdolson, MOD_War-in-the-Pacific-Admirals-Edition

Post Reply
paolorossi
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:52 pm
Location: Milan - Italy

off-map convoy

Post by paolorossi »

Hi everyone,

perhaps it is a silly question, but I couldn't find a proper solution in the forum.
what do you have to do in order to use the supply and fuel brought by off-map convoy? If understood well LCUs itemsd goes in the pool, but what about fuel and supply?
Many thanks
Paolo
User avatar
witpqs
Posts: 26300
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 7:48 pm
Location: Argleton

RE: off-map convoy

Post by witpqs »

Load it into your own convoys (task forces) and bring it where you want it. [:)]
paolorossi
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:52 pm
Location: Milan - Italy

RE: off-map convoy

Post by paolorossi »

I can't believe it. I waste at least 3_4 convoys. Many thanks for your help. It's a continuous improvement with this game
Thanks
Paolo
paolorossi
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:52 pm
Location: Milan - Italy

RE: off-map convoy

Post by paolorossi »

Sorry but I've tried to do so but it didn't work
I created a TF in Cape Town and I tried to load supplies but it didn't work
What exactly I have to do?
many thanks
Paolo
steverodgers801
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 4:13 am

RE: off-map convoy

Post by steverodgers801 »

do you have supply in cape town? Also are you creating amphib, transport or cargo. An Amphib wont load fuel and a cargo wont go into a combat zone
paolorossi
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:52 pm
Location: Milan - Italy

RE: off-map convoy

Post by paolorossi »

ORIGINAL: steverodgers80

do you have supply in cape town? Also are you creating amphib, transport or cargo. An Amphib wont load fuel and a cargo wont go into a combat zone
I have supply. I created a cargo TF and tried to load the convoy, but I could not. Then what do you must do when a convoy arrives at a port?
Create a TF and leave it there?
leaves the ships docked?
leave them disbanded?
What I shall do with convoy?
Thanks
Paolo
steverodgers801
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 4:13 am

RE: off-map convoy

Post by steverodgers801 »

How many days it will not start loading until the next day. You can either hit auto disband when it arrives or it will remain. It also depends on where the home port is. If it is the same as destination it will remain if not it will go to the assigned home port
User avatar
msieving1
Posts: 526
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 2:24 am
Location: Missouri

RE: off-map convoy

Post by msieving1 »

ORIGINAL: teseo tesei

ORIGINAL: steverodgers80

do you have supply in cape town? Also are you creating amphib, transport or cargo. An Amphib wont load fuel and a cargo wont go into a combat zone
I have supply. I created a cargo TF and tried to load the convoy, but I could not. Then what do you must do when a convoy arrives at a port?
Create a TF and leave it there?
leaves the ships docked?
leave them disbanded?
What I shall do with convoy?
Thanks
Paolo

You can't load the convoy on a task force. Just leave it alone and it will disband in a few days, leaving its supplies and fuel in the port and sending any device it contains to the pools. After the convoy disbands, just load the supplies an fuel in the port on a cargo TF and send them where you need them.
-- Mark Sieving
paolorossi
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:52 pm
Location: Milan - Italy

RE: off-map convoy

Post by paolorossi »

Great. many thanks, so I have not lost all my previous convoys
I'm happy to hear it
Thanks
Paolo
User avatar
richlove
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 6:50 pm

RE: off-map convoy

Post by richlove »

teseo tesei, are you talking about the 'Ind. Supply Convoy' land units that occasionally appear in your off-map bases, or are you trying to load and send supply from an off-map base to somewhere else?
User avatar
Bullwinkle58
Posts: 11297
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:47 pm

RE: off-map convoy

Post by Bullwinkle58 »

ORIGINAL: richlove

teseo tesei, are you talking about the 'Ind. Supply Convoy' land units that occasionally appear in your off-map bases, or are you trying to load and send supply from an off-map base to somewhere else?

Good question. Also a gentle reminder that this type of question doesn't belong in Tech Support. The OP appears new, so no foul. But it's a gameplay issue, not a bug issue.
The Moose
paolorossi
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:52 pm
Location: Milan - Italy

RE: off-map convoy

Post by paolorossi »

Yes, I'm talking about the Ind. Supply Convoy, such as those arrivying in Cape Town
Thanks
Paolo
paolorossi
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:52 pm
Location: Milan - Italy

RE: off-map convoy

Post by paolorossi »

Sorry, you're right. It has been my fault
jcjordan
Posts: 1900
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2001 8:00 am

RE: off-map convoy

Post by jcjordan »

To the OP the fuel/supply that those units bring in automatically appears at the base on the turn those units arrive so just form a tf & load it w/ the supply/fuel & assign it to wherever you want it to go. Any devices those units have won't appear in your device pools until the unit disbands which is normally about 3 days later.
paolorossi
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:52 pm
Location: Milan - Italy

RE: off-map convoy

Post by paolorossi »

ORIGINAL: jcjordan

To the OP the fuel/supply that those units bring in automatically appears at the base on the turn those units arrive so just form a tf & load it w/ the supply/fuel & assign it to wherever you want it to go. Any devices those units have won't appear in your device pools until the unit disbands which is normally about 3 days later.
Many thanks,
but just to be sure, this means that if I don't load it immediately it will still remain in the base, isn't it?
I thought to have missed a lot of convoys, while if I understood well, I acted well
Thanks
Paolo
margeorg
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 8:46 pm

RE: off-map convoy

Post by margeorg »

Hello,

in summary this works automatically. The convoy appears, and it automatically disbands 3 days later. At this point all devices will be added to the pools, and all fuel & supply will be added to the fuel & supply of the respective base. From this moment on you can make use of it at your own discretion. Normally you may want to form a convoy, load it with fuel and/or supplies, and send it to your desired destination on the map.
Cheers
Martin
paolorossi
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:52 pm
Location: Milan - Italy

RE: off-map convoy

Post by paolorossi »

Many thanks to all of you for your answers
Now at least 1 thing is sure and understood, but I really do not know how many wrong decision I'm taking every day
Thanks
Paolo
CaptDave
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 9:11 pm
Location: Federal Way, WA

RE: off-map convoy

Post by CaptDave »

ORIGINAL: teseo tesei

Many thanks to all of you for your answers
Now at least 1 thing is sure and understood, but I really do not know how many wrong decision I'm taking every day
Thanks
Paolo

We who have been playing for years don't know how many mistakes we make every day, either! [:D]
chuckj118
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 5:08 am
Location: SC, USA

RE: off-map convoy

Post by chuckj118 »

This is stating the obvious to most of you but here goes:

Off map convoys represent South Atlantic or other area convoys that do not enter the Pacific area. All you can do with them is wait for them to unload and then transfer the supplies and fuel with your own ships. They are removed after three days. The text on these units say something like 40 cargo ships and 3 tankers. This gives you some idea of their size.
Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”